Former champions shine on opening night of Summit USRA Nationals
Print this page
September 26, 2019

Brandon Davis won the USRA Modified feature.

Two former USRA national champions, a past Iron Man Challenge titlist and a previous event winner were among the four drivers to visit victory lane Thursday night as the Hamilton County Speedway kicked off the 6th Annual Summit USRA Nationals presented by MyRacePass.

Eric Stanton won the Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock feature race Thursday to set himself up at a run for a second Summit USRA Nationals crown. The racer from Carlisle captured the win at the inaugural event in 2014.

The two-time defending track champion emerged on top after a furious 16-lap battle with runner-up Dustin Gulbrandson of Sioux Falls, S.D., and fellow Carlisle resident Tyson Overton.

Despite falling back to third on the start, Stanton picked his way around Overton on lap 4 and then snuck by Gulbrandson three laps later but not before Overton overtook both of them to complete the seventh lap.

It only took Stanton two more laps to get back around Overton before pacing the last half of the race. While Stanton picked up the win, Gulbrandson narrowly edged out Overton for runner-up honors while Brandon Nielsen of Spencer and Brady Link of Waukon competed the top five.


Eric Stanton won the Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock feature.

In a repeat of a wheel-to-wheel battle here during the “Rumble By The River” in June, Kris Jackson bested a tough field of Out-Pace USRA B-Mods to capture the opening night win.

The defending Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national champion from Lebanon, Mo., tussled with track champ Ty Griffith of Webster City after he led the first 13 laps, but once in front there was no catching Jackson—the current national points leader.

It was the 25th feature win of the year for Jackson, who holds a slim lead over 2017 national champion Ryan Gillmore of Springfield, Mo.

Gillmore used a last-lap pass to snag the runner-up paycheck from Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge points leader Jared Boumeester of Waseca, Minn., on the final lap.

Griffith held on for fourth with two-time defending Iron Man champ Dan Hovden of Decorah taking the fifth spot.


Kris Jackson won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

In American Racer USRA Stock Car action, 2016 Iron Man points champion Kyle Falck of Decorah led wire to wire in claiming the victory over fellow Decorah driver, defending Iron Man champ and 2014 Summit USRA Nationals winner Dillon Anderson.

Calmar’s Lynn Panos came from eighth to claim the third spot while graphics great Stefan Sybesma of Sanborn clawed his way from 14th on the grid to fourth at the finish line.

Polesitter Jesse Brown of Nashua rounded out the top five.


Kyle Falck won the American Racer USRA Stock Car feature.

Seven years after winning the USRA Modified national championship, Brandon Davis of Hayfield, Minn., took another step toward securing his second crown with an impressive $1,000 Thursday night triumph.

Davis led all 20 laps while 2014 Summit USRA Nationals winner Rodney Sanders of Happy, Texas, edged Lucas Schott of Chatfield, Minn., for the second spot.

Dustin Sorensen of Rochester, Minn., was fourth at the checkered flag and track champion J.D. Auringer of Waterloo was fifth.

More to come Friday and Saturday: Both programs on Friday and Saturday are complete shows featuring action in the USRA Modifieds, American Racer USRA Stock Cars, Out-Pace USRA B-Mods and Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stocks plus USRA Tuners both nights. Combined points earned on Thursday and Friday determine the line-ups for Saturday’s championship features.

On Friday, Pit Stop Catering will be serving breakfast from 8-11 a.m. and the pit gate will open at 2 p.m. with pre-tech beginning at 3. Grandstands open at 5 and racing gets underway at 6 p.m. On Saturday the pit gate will open at 2 p.m. with pre-tech beginning at 3. Grandstands open at 5 and racing gets underway at 6. Nashville recording artist John Riggins will be singing and playing his unique brand of Outlaw Country Music in the Spangler Automotive Hospitality Tent after the races for a second night on Friday.

On Saturday, the pit gate will open at 2 p.m., grandstands open at 4 and racing gets underway at 5:30. Saturday’s program will also feature a new special event that will reward individual drivers from each USRA sanctioned track. The inaugural Summit Shootout will feature eligible USRA Modified, American Racer USRA Stock Car, Out-Pace USRA B-Mod and Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stock racers, and the only way to get qualified was through a Summit Shootout Qualifier at a USRA-sanctioned racetrack during the 2019 season.

Every day, every division and every lap of the 6th Annual Summit USRA Nationals will be broadcast live at RacinDirt.TV. And don't forget, the MyRacePass app has all the race day information you need. All week long you can stay up to date with real-time entries, lineups, live timing, results, driver profiles, news and event information. Download the MyRacePass app in Google Play and the App Store today.

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

For more information, check out HamiltonCoSpeedway.com. You can also like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRAracing.com. You can also like us on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter at USRAracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge
6th Annual Summit USRA Nationals presented by MyRacePass – Night 1 of 3
Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa
Thursday, Sept. 26, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Simpson Race Products Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa.
2. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (4) 12 Mark Elliot, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (7) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. (6) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa.
6. (5) 777 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
7. (2) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas.

VP Racing Fuels Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (2) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (5) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa.
4. (4) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa.
5. (6) 75 Tad Davis, Mt Hope, Kan.
6. (7) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (3) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa.

Edelbrock Performance Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 50III Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn.
2. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
4. (6) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa.
5. (5) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa.
6. (2) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa.
7. (7) 138 Jon Peed, Webster City, Iowa.

American Racer Racing Tires “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 50III Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn., 20, $1000.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, 20, $700.
3. (4) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., 20, $500.
4. (9) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., 20, $400.
5. (2) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa, 20, $350.
6. (6) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., 20, $300.
7. (13) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa, 20, $270.
8. (19) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas, 20, $240.
9. (10) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., 20, $220.
10. (7) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa, 20, $200.
11. (8) 12 Mark Elliot, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $180.
12. (12) 21D David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa, 20, $160.
13. (14) 75 Tad Davis, Mt. Hope, Kan., 20, $150.
14. (15) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa, 20, $140.
15. (16) 00 Tristan Vesterby, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $135.
16. (20) 138 Jon Peed, Webster City, Iowa, 19, $130.
17. (3) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, 16, $125.
18. (11) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa, 8, $120.
19. (21) 15X Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, 4, $115.
20. (18) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa, 0, $110.
21. (17) 777 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, 0, $105.

Lap Leader: Davis 1-20.
Total Laps Led: Davis 20.
Margin of Victory: 0.683 second.
Time of Race: 11 minutes, 41.152 seconds (1 caution).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 21.
Next Race: Friday-Saturday, Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa.
Passing Points: TBD.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS
Presented by Medieval Chassis

Simpson Race Products Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 1G Patrick Graham, Ankeny, Iowa.
2. (4) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
3. (3) 25 Dan Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
4. (8) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa.
5. (9) 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Minn.
6. (1) 32 Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
7. (5) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
8. (6) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
9. (10) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa.
10. (7) 15G Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa.

Edelbrock Performance Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (6) 32G Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
3. (9) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
4. (1) 46F Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa.
5. (3) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
6. (5) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa.
7. (7) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa.
8. (8) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
9. (2) 7T Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa.

Fast Shafts Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa.
2. (7) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (5) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
4. (4) 34K Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.
5. (9) 8R Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
6. (8) 16 Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa.
7. (6) 32R Justin Regnerus, Middleburg, Iowa.
8. (1) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
9. (2) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa.

Summit Racing Equipment Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (8) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
3. (1) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa.
4. (6) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
5. (9) 7M Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa.
6. (5) 7 Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (4) 2 Chris Roney, Decorah, Iowa.
8. (7) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa.
9. (2) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Minn.
2. (1) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa.
3. (4) 34K Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.
4. (12) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa.
5. (6) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa.
6. (7) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
7. (8) 32R Justin Regnerus, Middleburg, Iowa, $50.
8. (3) 7M Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa, $50.
9. (5) 16 Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa, $50.
10. (10) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
11. (9) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
12. (11) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa, $50.
DNS – 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa, 0, $50.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
2. (2) 8R Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
3. (3) 46F Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa.
4. (4) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
5. (6) 7 Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (7) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa.
7. (5) 32 Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn., $50.
8. (8) 2 Chris Roney, Decorah, Iowa, $50.
9. (10) 7T Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa, $50.
10. (9) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa, $50.
11. (11) 15G Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa, $50.
DNS – 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.

American Racer Racing Tires “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (2) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $600.
2. (5) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $400.
3. (8) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, 20, $300.
4. (14) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa, 20, $250.
5. (1) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $220.
6. (3) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $200.
7. (4) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $180.
8. (20) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa, 20, $160.
9. (7) 1G Patrick Graham, Ankeny, Iowa, 20, $150.
10. (10) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 20, $140.
11. (19) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa, 20, $130.
12. (25) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $125.
13. (21) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa, 20, $120.
14. (23) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, 20, $115.
15. (11) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa, 20, $110.
16. (9) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 20, $105.
17. (12) 25 Dan Jones, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $100.
18. (13) 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Minn., 20, $95.
19. (26) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn., 20, $90.
20. (16) 8R Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa, 20, $85.
21. (24) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa, 20, $80.
22. (17) 34K Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa, 20, $80.
23. (15) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa, 19, $80.
24. (6) 32G Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 6, $80.
25. (22) 7 Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa, 6, $80.
26. (18) 46F Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa, 4, $80.
27. (27) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 4, $80.

Lap Leader: Falck 1-20.
Total Laps Led: Falck 20.
Margin of Victory: 0.924 second.
Time of Race: 22 minutes, 21.71 seconds (4 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Hovden, Gjere, Staley.
Entries: 37.
Next Race: Friday-Saturday, Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa.
Passing Points: TBD.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS
Presented by Pace Performance

Chevrolet Performance Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (7) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa.
2. (6) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
3. (8) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
4. (5) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (1) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa.
6. (2) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa.
7. (3) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa.
DQ – (4) 1E Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa.

Out-Pace Racing Products Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (4) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
3. (2) 4B Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
4. (7) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
5. (6) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
6. (8) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
7. (5) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D.
8. (3) 22 Justin Voeltz, Hartford, S.D.

Arnold Motor Supply Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
2. (6) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa.
3. (7) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (5) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (4) 16H Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (3) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa.
7. (2) 22W Aaron Werner, Colman, S.D.

Summit Racing Equipment Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 66G Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
2. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
3. (3) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
4. (5) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa.
5. (7) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (4) 97 Damien Vandenberg, Renner, S.D.
7. (6) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (1) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (5) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
4. (3) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (6) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa.
6. (4) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa.
7. (8) 22W Aaron Werner, Colman, S.D., $50.
8. (7) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa, $50.
9. (9) 22 Justin Voeltz, Hartford, S.D., $50.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa.
2. (3) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
3. (8) 1E Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (6) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D.
5. (4) 16H Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (1) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (5) 97 Damien Vandenberg, Renner, S.D., $50.
8. (7) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa, $50.
DNS – 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa, $50.

American Racer Racing Tires “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (4) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo., 20, $500.
2. (6) 66G Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo., 20, $400.
3. (2) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn., 20, $300.
4. (1) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $250.
5. (13) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $220.
6. (9) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $200.
7. (10) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn., 20, $180.
8. (3) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa, 20, $160.
9. (11) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo., 20, $150.
10. (18) 1E Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $140.
11. (5) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $130.
12. (8) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn., 20, $125.
13. (7) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa, 20, $120.
14. (14) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa, 20, $115.
15. (20) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D., 20, $110.
16. (12) 4B Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa, 20, $105.
17. (17) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $100.
18. (21) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa, 20, $95.
19. (16) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D., 20, $90.
20. (24) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D., 20, $85.
21. (15) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 14, $80.
22. (22) 16H Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D., 13, $80.
23. (19) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 9, $80.
24. (23) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa, 6, $80.

Lap Leaders: Griffith 1-13, Jackson 14-20.
Total Laps Led: Griffith 13, Jackson 7.
Margin of Victory: 1.794 seconds.
Time of Race: 18 minutes, 54.136 seconds (3 cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 30.
Next Race: Friday-Saturday, Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa.
Passing Points: TBD.

MENSINK RACING PRODUCTS USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Chevrolet Performance Heat Race #1 (7 laps):
1. (6) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (3) 35K Brady Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.
3. (2) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (8) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (9) 31 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
6. (1) 64 Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (7) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa.
8. (4) 4D Cory Kelderman, Hills, Minn.
9. (5) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Mensink Racing Products Heat Race #2 (7 laps):
1. (2) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa.
2. (4) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (7) T8 Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa.
4. (3) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa.
5. (6) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa.
6. (9) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (1) 22E Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn.
8. (5) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa.
9. (8) 619 Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Bryke Racing Heat Race #3 (7 laps):
1. (1) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa.
2. (2) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa.
3. (6) 85X Bill Bonnett, Knoxville, Iowa.
4. (4) 52/14 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa.
5. (8) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa.
6. (7) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
7. (3) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa.
8. (5) 17J Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls, S.D.

PBM Performance Products Heat Race #4 (7 laps):
1. (5) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa.
2. (4) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa.
3. (1) 21 Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (6) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa.
5. (2) 13X Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa.
6. (8) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa.
7. (7) 20B Josh Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D.
8. (3) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.

AFCO Racing Products “B” Main #1 (10 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (4) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa.
2. (3) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa.
3. (1) 21 Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (5) 13X Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa.
5. (9) 4D Cory Kelderman, Hills, Minn.
6. (6) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
7. (7) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa, $50.
8. (8) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa, $50.
9. (2) 31 Jeremy Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $50.
DNS – 17J Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls, S.D., $50.
DNS – 619 Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, S.D., $50.

AFCO Racing Products “B” Main #2 (10 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa.
2. (4) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (6) 64 Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (3) 52/14 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa.
5. (10) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
6. (5) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa.
7. (2) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa, $50.
8. (7) 22E Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn., $50.
9. (8) 20B Josh Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D., $50.
10. (11) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D., $50.
11. (9) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa, $50.

American Racer Racing Tires “A” Main (16 laps):
1. (2) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa, 16, $400.
2. (1) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D., 16, $300.
3. (4) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa, 16, $250.
4. (7) T8 Brandon Nielsen, Spencer, Iowa, 16, $200.
5. (3) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa, 16, $175.
6. (6) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa, 16, $150.
7. (16) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D., 16, $125.
8. (5) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D., 16, $100.
9. (22) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D., 16, $95.
10. (10) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa, 16, $90.
11. (11) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa, 16, $85.
12. (15) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa, 16, $80.
13. (9) 85X Bill Bonnett, Knoxville, Iowa, 16, $75.
14. (8) 35K Brady Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa, 16, $70.
15. (17) 21 Cory Roe, Webster City, Iowa, 16, $65.
16. (20) 52/14 Weston Koop, Rockwell, Iowa, 16, $65.
17. (24) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa, 16, $65.
18. (21) 4D Cory Kelderman, Hills, Minn., 16, $65.
19. (23) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn., 16, $65.
20. (13) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa, 1, $65.
21. (14) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa, 1, $65.
22. (12) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 1, $65.
23. (19) 13X Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa, 1, $65.
24. (18) 64 Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, S.D., 1, $65.

Lap Leaders: Gulbrandson 1-6, Overton 7-8, Stanton 9-16.
Total Laps Led: Stanton 8, Gulbrandson 6, Overton 2.
Margin of Victory: 1.09 seconds.
Time of Race: 26 minutes, 11.754 seconds (3 cautions, 1 red flag).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 34.
Next Race: Friday-Saturday, Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa.
Passing Points: TBD.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Arnold Motor Supply, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Cook Racing Supplies, ElbowsUp.com, Impact RaceGear, PBM Performance Products, RACEceiver, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Bryke Racing, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, Hyperco, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, Keyser Manufacturing, Medieval Chassis, Out-Pace Racing Products, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Racing.

USRA RACE TRACKS: 81 Speedway, 82 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Elk City Motor Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Kansas State Fairgrounds, Kennedale Speedway Park, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monarch Motor Speedway, Monett Motor Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Red Dirt Raceway, Rose Bowl Speedway, Route 66 Motor Speedway, RPM Speedway, Salina Highbanks Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group