Tri-State Speedway returns with Latham, Tarkington on top
Print this page
September 7, 2019

Trevor Latham won the USRA Modified main event.

The Tri-State Speedway in Pocola, Okla., resumed Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action Saturday night for the 49th annual Season Championships honoring Tillman Evans with Trevor Latham and Daniel Tarkington finding their way into victory lane.

For Latham, it was the sixth USRA Modified win in ten starts at the 3/8-mile clay oval. The Rogers, Ark., started fourth and had to catch and pass four-time USMTS national champion Jason Hughes of Salina, Okla., for the win.

Brian Williams of Fayetteville, Ark., was third while Lonnie Robins of Alma, Ark., and Brent Holman of Rogers, Ark., completed the top five.

In Out-Pace USRA B-Mod action, Tarkington ofChecotah, Okla., topped the 22-car feature field with Pocola's Allen Owen Jr. settling for runner-up honors.

Just as he did in the Modified main event, Brian Williams wound up with a third-place paycheck while another Fayetteville, Ark., racer, Todd Broyles, finished fourth. Stilwell's Drake Long finished fifth.

USRA Modifieds and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods will be back when the Tri-State Speedway hosts the 40th Annual "Spooker" on Friday and Saturday, October 11-12.

Visit tri-statespeedway.com online for more information.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Tri-State Speedway, Pocola, Oklahoma
Saturday, September 7, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 88B Hunter Byers, Rogers, Ark.
2. (6) 79 Allen Owen Jr., Pocola, Okla.
3. (1) 09 Todd Broyles, Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (3) 79X Daniel Tarkington, Checotah, Okla.
5. (5) 999 Shawn Pinkerton, Cedarville, Ark.
6. (7) O3H Russell Hettinger, Bokoshe , Okla.
7. (4) 225 Boyd Waters, Sallisaw, Okla.
8. (8) 13 Lonnie Robins Jr., Alma, Ark.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 17JR Drake Long, Stilwell, Okla.
2. (4) 40 Roy Long, Stilwell, Okla.
3. (5) 17 Neil Johnston, Fort Smith, Ark.
4. (7) 44 Jay Kelly, Fort Smith, Ark.
5. (2) C35 Casey Willson, Farmington, Ark.
6. (6) 5 Colton Skiles, Salina, Okla.
DNS – 66 Grant Holman, Springdale, Ark.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 4$ Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (1) 40X Dean Green, Siloam Springs, Ark.
3. (7) 24W Shannon Weese, Van Buren, Ark.
4. (5) 66W Eric Waterburry, Fort Smith, Ark.
5. (6) 17H Weston Holman, Springdale, Ark.
6. (4) 31H Kevin Langston, West Gork, Ark.
7. (3) 110 J.D. Jackson, Chouteau, Okla.

Feature:
1. (1) 79X Daniel Tarkington, Checotah, Okla.
2. (7) 79 Allen Owen Jr., Pocola, Okla.
3. (8) 4$ Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (4) 09 Todd Broyles, Fayetteville, Ark.
5. (9) 17JR Drake Long, Stilwell, Okla.
6. (5) 40X Dean Green, Siloam Springs, Ark.
7. (12) 999 Shawn Pinkerton, Cedarville, Ark.
8. (3) 17 Neil Johnston, Fort Smith, Ark.
9. (14) 17H Weston Holman, Springdale, Ark.
10. (13) C35 Casey Willson, Farmington, Ark.
11. (11) 66W Eric Waterburry, Fort Smith, Ark.
12. (2) 24W Shannon Weese, Van Buren, Ark.
13. (15) O3H Russell Hettinger, Bokoshe , Okla.
14. (19) 66 Grant Holman, Springdale, Ark.
15. (6) 40 Roy Long, Stilwell, Okla.
16. (10) 88B Hunter Byers, Rogers, Ark.
17. (16) 5 Colton Skiles, Salina, Okla.
18. (17) 31H Kevin Langston, West Gork, Ark.
19. (18) 225 Boyd Waters, Sallisaw, Okla.
20. (20) 13 Lonnie Robins Jr., Alma, Ark.
DNS – 44 Jay Kelly, Fort Smith, Ark.
DNS – 110 J.D. Jackson, Chouteau, Okla.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 17 Brent Holman, Rogers, Ark.
2. (5) 33 Lonnie Robins, Alma, Ark.
3. (2) 8 Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Okla.
4. (4) 11M Carl McDade, Mulberry, Ark.
5. (3) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark.
6. (7) 30X Larry Bratti, Springdale, Ark.
7. (8) 36D Darrin Dunaway, Mena, Ark.
8. (6) 23 Josh Asher, West Fork, Ark.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (2) 7 Daniel Franklin, Berryville, Ark.
3. (5) 75 Kyle Ledford, Greenwood, Ark.
4. (1) 10H Randy Henson, Alma, Ark.
5. (6) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
6. (4) 57M Mike Hines, Van Buren, Ark.
7. (7) 36 Jay Quillin, Fort Smith, Ark.
8. (8) 53 Hervie Williams, Mena, Ark.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark.
2. (3) 12H Jason Hughes, Salina, Okla.
3. (1) 57 Robby Hines, Mena, Ark.
4. (5) 6 Jason Payton, Greenwood, Ark.
5. (6) 3G Scott Glover, Hackett, Ark.
6. (2) 503 Jason Miles, Glenwood, Ark.
7. (7) 19M David Marez, Huntsville, Ark.
DNS – 38X Robert Quillin, Mena, Ark.

Feature:
1. (4) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark.
2. (1) 12H Jason Hughes, Salina, Okla.
3. (5) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (3) 33 Lonnie Robins, Alma, Ark.
5. (6) 17 Brent Holman, Rogers, Ark.
6. (9) 57 Robby Hines, Mena, Ark.
7. (2) 7 Daniel Franklin, Berryville, Ark.
8. (17) 57M Mike Hines, Van Buren, Ark.
9. (10) 11M Carl McDade, Mulberry, Ark.
10. (13) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark.
11. (16) 30X Larry Bratti, Springdale, Ark.
12. (22) 23 Josh Asher, West Fork, Ark.
13. (8) 75 Kyle Ledford, Greenwood, Ark.
14. (7) 8 Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Okla.
15. (12) 6 Jason Payton, Greenwood, Ark.
16. (14) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
17. (15) 3G Scott Glover, Hackett, Ark.
18. (21) 19M David Marez, Huntsville, Ark.
19. (18) 503 Jason Miles, Glenwood, Ark.
20. (19) 36D Darrin Dunaway, Mena, Ark.
21. (20) 36 Jay Quillin, Fort Smith, Ark.
22. (11) 10H Randy Henson, Alma, Ark.
DNS – 38X Robert Quillin, Mena, Ark.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group