Smith, Rivera in Vado Speedway Park victory lane
Print this page
September 7, 2019

Mark Smith won the American Racer USRA Stock Car main event.

Nick Rivera of Las Cruces and Anthony's Mark Smith took the checkers in Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action Saturday at the Vado Speedway Park in Vado, New Mexico.

Rivera topped a tough 24-car field of Out-Pace USRA B-Mods, with Paddy Rush of Horizon City, Texas, coming home in second.

Christy Barnett of El Paso, Texas, raced from 17th on the grid to take the third spot with Fito Gallardo of Las Cruces in fourth and Jaime Torres of Tortugas finishing fifth.

In American Racer USRA Stock Car competition, Mark Smith held off Jed Smith of Las Cruces for the win. Mike Archuleta of Las Cruces was third while Alamogordo racers Josh Reynolds and Devon Jobin rounded out the top five.


Nick Rivera won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event.

The Vado Speedway Park is back in action next Saturay, September 14, with USRA Modifieds and American Racer USRA Stock Cars on the card with 360 Non-Winged Sprints, Claimers and Super Trucks also racing.

Gates open at 5 p.m. with racing at 7:45. Check out vadospeedwaypark.com for more information.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Vado Speedway Park, Vado, New Mexico
Saturday, September 7, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 49X Tristin Gattis, El Paso, Texas
2. (6) 44JT Jaime Torres, Tortugas, N.M.
3. (4) 15 Glen Berry, Chaparral, N.M.
4. (7) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
5. (3) 17 Chris Frisbie, Vancouver, Wash.
6. (8) 63 Mike Wells, El Paso, Texas
7. (5) 37 Robert Trujillo, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (1) 14J Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
3. (4) X15 Rick Hall, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (8) 52TX Paddy Rush, Horizon City, Texas
5. (6) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
6. (7) 82X Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
7. (1) 85M Vince Melone, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (5) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 57 Billy Roy Harris, Deming, N.M.
2. (6) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (8) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) G3 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (2) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
6. (3) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
7. (5) 88 Nathan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (1) 93 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.

Feature:
1. (9) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (7) 52TX Paddy Rush, Horizon City, Texas
3. (17) 82X Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
4. (19) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) 44JT Jaime Torres, Tortugas, N.M.
6. (11) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
7. (8) 57 Billy Roy Harris, Deming, N.M.
8. (21) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (4) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
10. (12) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
11. (16) 88 Nathan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (18) G3 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (10) 17 Chris Frisbie, Vancouver, Wash.
14. (6) X15 Rick Hall, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (14) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
16. (15) 85M Vince Melone, Las Cruces, N.M.
17. (13) 63 Mike Wells, El Paso, Texas
18. (2) 15 Glen Berry, Chaparral, N.M.
19. (22) 93 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (1) 49X Tristin Gattis, El Paso, Texas
21. (5) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
22. (20) 14J Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.
DNS – 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
DNS – 37 Robert Trujillo, Las Cruces, N.M.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (2) 81 Devon Jobin, Alamogordo, N.M.
2. (8) 10 Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
3. (1) 199 Jaziel Zamorano, Anthony, N.M.
4. (5) 777 Mike Archuleta, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (7) 171 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
6. (3) 14 Dawson Manicki, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (9) 6R Rick Combs, Albuquerque, N.M.
8. (4) 3 Josh Reynolds, Alamogordo, N.M.
9. (6) 8 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (10) 13 Manny Nunez, Las Cruces, N.M.

Feature:
1. (7) 171 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
2. (6) 8 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 777 Mike Archuleta, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 3 Josh Reynolds, Alamogordo, N.M.
5. (2) 81 Devon Jobin, Alamogordo, N.M.
6. (3) 14 Dawson Manicki, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (8) 10 Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
8. (1) 199 Jaziel Zamorano, Anthony, N.M.
9. (10) 13 Manny Nunez, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (9) 6R Rick Combs, Albuquerque, N.M.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group