Henigan wins inaugural Ronny Sigman Memorial at RPM Speedway
Print this page
September 1, 2019  |  by Don Cook

Chris Henigan won the USRA Modified main event.

KR Promotions and the RPM Speedway in Crandall, Texas, hosted the inaugural Ronny Sigman Memorial on Sunday night, September 1. Sigman, who was a car owner and a champion racer, passed away in July of 2018. A great crowd was on hand to remember the popular driver and to see some exciting racing.

A large field of 158 cars were in the pits, including 51 "topless" Touring Outlaw Modified Series (TOMS) USRA Modifieds battling for $4,800 to win with USRA Factory Stocks and USRA Limitd Mods also part of the show.

Chris Henigan of Marshall, Texas, was the winner of the 48-lap feature while Clyde Dunn Jr. was second, Billy Jack Brutchin finished third, Kale Westover was fourth and Tyler Townsend claimed the fifth spot.

Charlie Smith, Michael Walker, Austin Bonner, Danny Veal and Jeremy Willis rounded out the top 10 in the 24-car field.

Rodney White continued his strong season with a victory in the USRA Factory Stock main event. Jason Cook snared second, Lee McCullough was third, fourth went to Dustin Choate and Jackie Hefti completd the top 5.


Rodney White won the USRA Factory Stock main event.

he USRA Limited Mod feature went to Kevin Rowland with veteran racer Tim Clonch settling for the runner-up honors at the checkered flag. Jacob Pirkle was third, Thomas Blackwell wound up fourth and Skyler McFarlin took the fifth position.


Kevin Rowland won the USRA Limited Mod main event.

All three classes will be back in action at the RPM Speedway on thursday, September 19, for the 5th Annual Bryan Mize Memorial. The event will pay $5,000 to win the USRA Modified feature. For more information, check out rpmdirt.com online.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Touring Outlaw Modified Series (TOMS)
RPM Speedway, Crandall, Texas
Sunday, September 1, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 15W Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.
2. (3) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas
3. (8) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas
4. (6) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
5. (4) 61 Michael Ables, Caddo, Okla.
6. (5) 25H Shane Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
7. (9) 157X Kenneth Fielder, Burleson, Texas
8. (1) F11 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
9. (7) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla.

Heat #2:
1. (5) 78 Billy Jack Brutchin, Gladewater, Texas
2. (8) 55P Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas
3. (2) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas
4. (3) 9 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas
5. (7) 18M Wayne Melton, Caddo Mills, Texas
6. (6) 45 Michael Jackson, Wills Point, Texas
7. (4) 24 Manuel Williams, Fouke, Ark.
8. (1) 15X Kyle Cave, Lavon, Texas
DNS – 4 Bo Day, Greenville, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (2) 15 Dennie Gieber, Frankston, Texas
2. (1) 73 Jim Knight, Grand Prairie, Texas
3. (4) O10 Jeremy Willis, Emory, Texas
4. (6) 10X Dustin Robinson, Post, Texas
5. (7) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas
6. (9) 25D Donnie Shipp, Princeton, Texas
7. (3) 121 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas
8. (8) 477 Tracy Adams, Rowlett, Texas
9. (5) 83V Clint Plemens, Forney, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (1) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
2. (2) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas
3. (3) 3C Charlie Smith, Forney, Texas
4. (6) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
5. (7) 5X Danny Veal, Princeton, Texas
6. (5) 24M Manuel William II, Fouke, Ark.
7. (8) 23R Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas
8. (4) 11A Dustin Allen, Enid, Okla.

Heat #5:
1. (2) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas
2. (3) 17 Jason Sartain, Royce City, Texas
3. (4) 8 Skip O'Neal, Midlothian, Texas
4. (7) 2C Chris Huckeba, Midlothian, Texas
5. (6) 12 Johnny Philpot Jr., Mesquite, Texas
6. (8) 11 Lance Plant, Kaufman, Texas
7. (5) 54 Brandon Hood, Mcgregor, Texas
8. (1) 99 Jeff Needham, Rice, Texas

Heat #6:
1. (2) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas
2. (6) 81 Cody Simpson, Quinlan, Texas
3. (4) 34 Michael Walker, Mcallen, Texas
4. (5) 410 Justin McCoy, Irving, Texas
5. (8) 14T Triston Dycus, Maypearl, Texas
6. (7) 56 Troy Taylor, Midlothian, Texas
7. (1) 327 Jax Redline, Amarillo, Texas
8. (3) 24W Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark.

"B" Feature #1:
No results available.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (1) 17 Jason Sartain, Royce City, Texas
2. (2) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas
3. (4) 3C Charlie Smith, Forney, Texas
4. (3) 34 Michael Walker, Mcallen, Texas
5. (5) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
6. (9) 24M Manuel Williams II, Fouke, Ark.
7. (8) 61 Michael Ables, Caddo, Okla.
8. (11) 121 Bobby Ruffin, Crandall, Texas
9. (7) 5X Danny Veal, Princeton, Texas
10. (6) 9 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas
11. (14) 83V Clint Plemens, Forney, Texas
12. (10) 157X Kenneth Fielder, Burleson, Texas
13. (12) 15X Kyle Cave, Lavon, Texas
14. (13) 24W Mason Williams, Fouke, Ark.

"B" Feature #3:
1. (1) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas
2. (3) 2C Chris Huckeba, Midlothian, Texas
3. (2) O10 Jeremy Willis, Emory, Texas
4. (14) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla.
5. (8) 11 Lance Plant, Kaufman, Texas
6. (9) 25H Shane Hartline, Ivanhoe, Texas
7. (7) 12 Johnny Philpot Jr., Mesquite, Texas
8. (12) 99 Jeff Needham, Rice, Texas
9. (11) 24 Manuel Williams, Fouke, Ark.
10. (4) 10X Dustin Robinson, Post, Texas
11. (6) 18M Wayne Melton, Caddo Mills, Texas
12. (5) 410 Justin McCoy, Irving, Texas
13. (10) 23R Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas
14. (13) 11A Dustin Allen, Enid, Okla.

"A" Feature:
1. (11) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas
2. (2) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas
3. (3) 78 Billy Jack Brutchin, Gladewater, Texas
4. (7) 15W Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.
5. (1) 55P Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas
6. (16) 3C Charlie Smith, Forney, Texas
7. (19) 34 Michael Walker, Mcallen, Texas
8. (20) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla.
9. (23) 5X Danny Veal, Princeton, Texas
10. (17) O10 Jeremy Willis, Emory, Texas
11. (12) 4 Bo Day, Greenville, Texas
12. (9) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas
13. (5) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
14. (15) 8 Skip O'Neal, Midlothian, Texas
15. (24) 73 Jim Knight, Grand Prairie, Texas
16. (21) 61 Michael Ables, Caddo, Okla.
17. (8) 47 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas
18. (10) 17 Jason Sartain, Royce City, Texas
19. (18) 14T Triston Dycus, Maypearl, Texas
20. (4) 15 Dennie Gieber, Frankston, Texas
21. (13) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas
22. (14) 2C Chris Huckeba, Midlothian, Texas
23. (6) 81 Cody Simpson, Quinlan, Texas
24. (22) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas

USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 62 Dustin Choate, Forney, Texas
2. (6) 55 Lee McCullough, Combine, Texas
3. (4) 45 Mike Marusak, Dennis, Texas
4. (8) 13D David Newton, Combine, Texas
5. (5) 28X Devin Chambers, Marietta, Okla.
6. (3) 5 Brett Arden, Athens, Texas
7. (1) 26G Bobby Glover, Commerce, Texas
8. (7) 98 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas

Heat #2:
No results available.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 11X Jackie Hefti, Kemp Tx, Texas
2. (4) 75 Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas
3. (8) 721 Jason Gore, Seagoville, Texas
4. (3) 10 Nate Dixon, Ennis, Texas
5. (5) 7 Bryan Fletcher
6. (2) 28 Dustin Sprouse, Crandall, Texas
7. (7) 28D Lynn Deaver, Wills Point, Texas
8. (6) 161 Tyler Jackson, Denison, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (1) 504 Jason Cook, Granberry, Texas
2. (3) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
3. (5) 14X Josh Landers, Princeton, Texas
4. (2) 00S Joseph Miramontez, Forney, Texas
5. (7) 38DD Rodney White, Ector, Texas
6. (8) 31 Justin Holt, White Oak, Texas
7. (4) LIL45 Brendon Marusak, Ennis, Texas
8. (6) 1S Jeff Sonntag, Balch Springs, Texas

Heat #5:
1. (6) 33D Dylan Moss, Waxahachie, Texas
2. (2) 55C Charlie Wilson, Sanger, Texas
3. (1) 123 Brett Jensen, Forney, Texas
4. (8) 06 Randy Buttery, Duncanville, Texas
5. (5) 23B Blake Beggs, Terrell, Texas
6. (7) 79 Jeff White, Ector, Texas
7. (3) 21P Chris Avery, Denison, Texas
8. (4) 99J John Armstrong, Dallas, Texas

"B" Feature #1:
1. (7) 38DD Rodney White, Ector, Texas
2. (1) 32 Jeff Hammitt, Terrell, Texas
3. (2) 71M Tommy McKinley, Kaufman, Texas
4. (5) 123 Brett Jensen, Forney, Texas
5. (9) 23B Blake Beggs, Terrell, Texas
6. (4) 06 Randy Buttery, Duncanville, Texas
7. (16) 98 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas
8. (11) 5 Brett Arden, Athens, Texas
9. (15) 161 Tyler Jackson, Denison, Texas
10. (8) 28X Devin Chambers, Marietta, Okla.
11. (12) 26G Bobby Glover, Commerce, Texas
12. (10) 79 Jeff White, Ector, Texas
13. (13) LIL45 Brendon Marusak, Ennis, Texas
14. (14) 28D Lynn Deaver, Wills Point, Texas
15. (3) 14X Josh Landers, Princeton, Texas
16. (6) 00S Joseph Miramontez, Forney, Texas

"B" Feature #2:
1. (1) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
2. (3) 13D David Newton, Combine, Texas
3. (6) 10 Nate Dixon, Ennis, Texas
4. (5) 5H Lance Hanson, Red Oak, Texas
5. (2) 55C Charlie Wilson, Sanger, Texas
6. (9) 31 Justin Holt, White Oak, Texas
7. (7) 123A Brennan Marshall, Mesquite, Texas
8. (10) 28 Dustin Sprouse, Crandall, Texas
9. (11) 96T Colton Tanner, Rice, Texas
10. (4) 45 Mike Marusak, Dennis, Texas
11. (15) 1S Jeff Sonntag, Balch Springs, Texas
12. (12) 21P Chris Avery, Denison, Texas
13. (13) 23 Chris Watson, Ennis, Texas
14. (14) 99J John Armstrong, Dallas, Texas
15. (8) 7 Bryan Fletcher
16. (16) 13R Bryce Pritchett, Crandall, Texas

"A" Feature:
No results available.

USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 25C Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
2. (2) 29J Jonathan Powers, Iowa Park, Texas
3. (7) 18 Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas
4. (6) 37H Kaden Honeycutt, Bridge City, Texas
5. (3) 13J James McCreary, Beckville, Texas
6. (8) 69X Kaine Buckmeyer, Forney, Texas
7. (5) 00 Nathan Moore, Kaufman, Texas
8. (4) 13 Dalton Frideley, Wills Point, Texas
9. (9) 11 Eric Luttrell, Kaufman, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (5) 22S Skyler McFarlin, Seagoville, Texas
2. (9) 4R Kevin Rowland, Cedar Hill, Texas
3. (7) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Duncanville, Texas
4. (1) 14N Newhard Michael, Dallas, Texas
5. (2) 7D Donnie Duffer, Furney, Texas
6. (6) 135 Bobby Parker, Dallas, Texas
7. (8) 33 Pepper Kuykendall, Howe, Texas
8. (4) B1 Bryan Bolden, Quinlan, Texas
9. (3) 103 J.C. Howell, Mabank, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (2) 07G Bo Day, Greenville, Texas
2. (3) 31 Michael Martin, Kaufman, Texas
3. (1) 327 Jax Redline, Amarillo, Texas
4. (6) 71G Charles Garza, Forney, Texas
5. (7) 93 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas
6. (5) 15 Clint Fletcher, Tyler, Texas
7. (8) 7 Chad Williams, Forney, Texas
8. (4) 51 Jeremy Henry, Sherman, Texas
DNS – 9 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (1) 19J Jeff Welborn, Princeton, Texas
2. (2) 54T Matthew Day, Seiling, Okla.
3. (6) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas
4. (4) 21 Patrik Daniel, Wills Point, Texas
5. (7) 23M Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
6. (9) 24 Jake Upchurch, Grand Prairie, Texas
7. (8) 18B Blaine Smith, Kaufman, Texas
8. (3) 2 Justin Vaughn, Dallas, Texas
9. (5) 99H Rickey Haney, Seagoville, Texas

Heat #5:
1. (2) 141 Jacob Pirkle, Midlothian, Texas
2. (3) 22 Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas
3. (1) 11G Jason Gore, Seagoville, Texas
4. (7) 18S Cody Smith, Joshua, Texas
5. (4) D7 David Bolf, Wichita Falls, Texas
6. (6) 16 Rob Bland, Cyril, Okla.
7. (8) 1S8 Danielle Moore, Kaufman, Texas
8. (5) 119J Jimmy Manharth, Edmond, Okla.

"B" Feature #1:
1. (2) 29J Jonathan Powers, Iowa Park, Texas
2. (8) 16 Rob Bland, Cyril, Okla.
3. (11) 51 Jeremy Henry, Sherman, Texas
4. (12) 99H Rickey Haney, Seagoville, Texas
5. (9) 1S8 Danielle Moore, Kaufman, Texas
6. (4) 71G Charles Garza, Forney, Texas
7. (7) 69X Kaine Buckmeyer, Forney, Texas
8. (5) 93 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas
9. (3) 327 Jax Redline, Amarillo, Texas
10. (10) 2 Justin Vaughn, Dallas, Texas
11. (6) 7D Donnie Duffer, Furney, Texas
12. (1) 31 Michael Martin, Kaufman, Texas

"B" Feature #2:
1. (1) 22 Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas
2. (2) 54T Matthew Day, Seiling, Okla.
3. (5) 23M Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
4. (3) 11G Jason Gore, Seagoville, Texas
5. (6) 13J James McCreary, Beckville, Texas
6. (7) 15 Clint Fletcher, Tyler, Texas
7. (12) 11 Eric Luttrell, Kaufman, Texas
8. (8) 33 Pepper Kuykendall, Howe, Texas
9. (10) 13 Dalton Frideley, Wills Point, Texas
10. (9) 7 Chad Williams, Forney, Texas
11. (4) 14N Newhard Michael, Dallas, Texas
12. (11) 119J Jimmy Manharth, Edmond, Okla.

"B" Feature #3:
1. (1) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas
2. (3) 37H Kaden Honeycutt, Bridge City, Texas
3. (2) 18S Cody Smith, Joshua, Texas
4. (5) 24 Jake Upchurch, Grand Prairie, Texas
5. (4) 21 Patrik Daniel, Wills Point, Texas
6. (7) 135 Bobby Parker, Dallas, Texas
7. (6) D7 David Bolf, Wichita Falls, Texas
8. (8) 18B Blaine Smith, Kaufman, Texas
9. (11) 103 J.C. Howell, Mabank, Texas
10. (9) 00 Nathan Moore, Kaufman, Texas
11. (10) B1 Bryan Bolden, Quinlan, Texas
12. (12) 9 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas

"A" Feature:
1. (1) 4R Kevin Rowland, Cedar Hill, Texas
2. (5) 18 Tim Clonch, Quinlan, Texas
3. (3) 141 Jacob Pirkle, Midlothian, Texas
4. (11) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas
5. (4) 22S Skyler McFarlin, Seagoville, Texas
6. (16) 23M Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
7. (17) 18S Cody Smith, Joshua, Texas
8. (14) 37H Kaden Honeycutt, Bridge City, Texas
9. (20) 24 Jake Upchurch, Grand Prairie, Texas
10. (12) 16 Rob Bland, Cyril, Okla.
11. (10) 22 Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas
12. (19) 11G Jason Gore, Seagoville, Texas
13. (8) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Duncanville, Texas
14. (13) 54T Matthew Day, Seiling, Okla.
15. (9) 29J Jonathan Powers, Iowa Park, Texas
16. (15) 51 Jeremy Henry, Sherman, Texas
17. (18) 99H Rickey Haney, Seagoville, Texas
18. (2) 07G Bo Day, Greenville, Texas
19. (6) 25C Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
DQ – (7) 19J Jeff Welborn, Princeton, Texas




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group