Bryant drives away with Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature at Larry Phillips Memorial
Print this page
August 31, 2019  |  by Lyndal Scranton

Andy Bryant of Fort Scott, Kan., led the final 18 laps to grab the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature Saturday at the Lucas Oil Speedway during the Larry Phillips Memorial presented by Rugged Radios.

He finished more than four seconds in front of runner-up Eric Turner of Hermitage.

"It's always good when you can win here," Bryant said. "There's always a lot of good competition here. You never really know who has a good car until you get to the feature and see what is what."

Bryant, who earned $750 for the win, started seventh and took over the lead from Earl Pryor on lap 3. He drove away from there with Turner a solid second.

J.C. Newell was third with Mitchell Franklin fourth and Clint Johnson fifth.

Lucas Oil Speedway is located at Highways 83 and 54 in Wheatland, Mo. A campground with shower and bathroom facilities is also available. With its entrance located just outside the pit gate this sprawling scenic camping facility will continue to enhance the racing experience at the Diamond of Dirt Tracks.

Complete Lucas Oil Speedway event information, archived race recaps, previews and driver features, along with ticket information and 2019 schedule can be found by visiting lucasoilspeedway.com.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.
Saturday, Aug. 31, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 28B Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (2) 10P Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
3. (4) 80 T.J. Yount, Greenfield, Mo.
4. (6) 46 Brantlee Gotschall, Nevada, Mo.
5. (7) 24 Jerry Ellis, Richland, Mo.
6. (8) 98 Bryan White, Lebanon, Mo.
7. (5) 37L Wes Long, Greenfield, Mo.
8. (3) 12M Ronald Maples, Crane, Mo.
9. (9) 9R Cole Stillwell, Ulman, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 99C Jacob Cox, Pocola, Okla.
2. (9) 121 Tim Phillips, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (6) 42C Casey Thomas, Camdenton, Mo.
4. (3) 4B Brayton Skaggs, Fort Scott, Kan.
5. (7) 37 Clint Johnson, Neosho, Mo.
6. (4) 77 Jeff Douty, Butler, Mo.
7. (8) 34 Jacob Long, Greenfield, Mo.
8. (5) 5 Austin Skiles, Fort Gibson, Okla.
9. (2) 929 Garrett Thompson, Joplin, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 30R Rex Harris, Macks Creek, Mo.
2. (5) 58M Jamie Mauk, Lebanon, Mo.
3. (1) 3D David Harris, Chilhowee, Mo.
4. (8) 11C Andy Chrisenberry, Chilhowee, Mo.
5. (6) 21 Gregory Scheffler, Pittsburg, Mo.
6. (2) 0K Jeffrey McNew, Blue Springs, Mo.
7. (7) 28 Wesley Briggs, Lebanon, Mo.
8. (9) 64M Shawn Hendren, Nevada, Mo.
9. (4) 83K Kyle Fritter, Nevada, Mo.

Heat #4:
1. (4) 57E Earl Pryor, Troy, Mo.
2. (6) 1F Mitchell Franklin, Camdenton, Mo.
3. (8) 83 JC Newell, Buffalo, Mo.
4. (1) 30 Mark Long, Willard, Mo.
5. (5) 41 Brandon King, Nevada, Mo.
6. (3) 99 Jim Cihy, Warsaw, Mo.
7. (2) 55 Luke Gideon, Stoutland, Mo.
8. (7) 10 Johnny McGinnis, Hardin, Mo.
9. (9) 83D Dayton Newell, Stoutland, Mo.

Heat #5:
1. (1) 99T Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.
2. (4) 1 Kurt Sledd, Warsaw, Mo.
3. (6) 7K Jack Kirby, Pryor, Okla.
4. (2) 07 Gary Fain, Lone Jack, Mo.
5. (3) 79 Allen Owen Jr., Pocola, Okla.
6. (8) 20W Barry White, Mexico, Mo.
7. (7) 14T Quentin Taylor, Wheatland, Mo.
8. (5) 25 Kenneth McDonald, Adrian, Mo.
9. (9) 7 Donald Presutti, Kasier, Mo.

"B" Feature #1:
1. (1) 46 Brantlee Gotschall, Nevada, Mo.
2. (2) 24 Jerry Ellis, Richland, Mo.
3. (4) 41 Brandon King, Nevada, Mo.
4. (3) 21 Gregory Scheffler, Pittsburg, Mo.
5. (11) 64M Shawn Hendren, Nevada, Mo.
6. (12) 9R Cole Stillwell, Ulman, Mo.
7. (14) 7 Donald Presutti, Kasier, Mo.
8. (13) 83K Kyle Fritter, Nevada, Mo.
9. (5) 20W Barry White, Mexico, Mo.
10. (8) 37L Wes Long, Greenfield, Mo.
11. (7) 34 Jacob Long, Greenfield, Mo.
12. (9) 14T Quentin Taylor, Wheatland, Mo.
13. (6) 99 Jim Cihy, Warsaw, Mo.
14. (10) 5 Austin Skiles, Fort Gibson, Okla.
DNS – 07 Gary Fain, Lone Jack, Mo.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (3) 37 Clint Johnson, Neosho, Mo.
2. (1) 30 Mark Long, Willard, Mo.
3. (5) 98 Bryan White, Lebanon, Mo.
4. (7) 77 Jeff Douty, Butler, Mo.
5. (2) 4B Brayton Skaggs, Fort Scott, Kan.
6. (4) 79 Allen Owen Jr., Pocola, Okla.
7. (13) 25 Kenneth McDonald, Adrian, Mo.
8. (11) 10 Johnny McGinnis, Hardin, Mo.
9. (14) 83D Dayton Newell, Stoutland, Mo.
10. (10) 12M Ronald Maples, Crane, Mo.
11. (8) 55 Luke Gideon, Stoutland, Mo.
12. (12) 929 Garrett Thompson, Joplin, Mo.
13. (9) 28 Wesley Briggs, Lebanon, Mo.
14. (6) 0K Jeffrey McNew, Blue Springs, Mo.

"A" Feature:
1. (7) 28B Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (9) 99T Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.
3. (6) 83 JC Newell, Buffalo, Mo.
4. (4) 1F Mitchell Franklin, Camdenton, Mo.
5. (18) 37 Clint Johnson, Neosho, Mo.
6. (2) 57E Earl Pryor, Troy, Mo.
7. (17) 46 Brantlee Gotschall, Nevada, Mo.
8. (12) 7K Jack Kirby, Pryor, Okla.
9. (1) 121 Tim Phillips, Fort Scott, Kan.
10. (22) 98 Bryan White, Lebanon, Mo.
11. (19) 24 Jerry Ellis, Richland, Mo.
12. (11) 42C Casey Thomas, Camdenton, Mo.
13. (15) 80 T.J. Yount, Greenfield, Mo.
14. (21) 41 Brandon King, Nevada, Mo.
15. (16) 3D David Harris, Chilhowee, Mo.
16. (14) 11C Andy Chrisenberry, Chilhowee, Mo.
17. (23) 21 Gregory Scheffler, Pittsburg, Mo.
18. (8) 99C Jacob Cox, Pocola, Okla.
19. (13) 10P Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
20. (24) 77 Jeff Douty, Butler, Mo.
21. (10) 1 Kurt Sledd, Warsaw, Mo.
22. (5) 58M Jamie Mauk, Lebanon, Mo.
23. (3) 30R Rex Harris, Macks Creek, Mo.
24. (20) 30 Mark Long, Willard, Mo.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group