Cream rises to top as Hovden, Jackson claim Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge wins at ‘The Creek’
Print this page
August 31, 2019  |  by Jeff Nun, USRA

It was a rare appearance at the Deer Creek Speedway for Mitch Hovden and Kris Jackson on Saturday, but they both ended the night by planting their feet in familiar territory.

Hovden, the five-time and defending national champion in his division presented by Medieval Chassis, bested a 29-strong field of American Racer USRA Stock Cars on the high banks of ‘The Creek’ to claim victory in the opening feature for the Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge.

After taking the lead initially, Hovden relinquished the top spot to Lynn Panos on the third lap. Panos then gave way two laps later to 2016 Iron Man titlist Kyle Falck before Hovden regained command for good on lap 8.

Defending Iron Man champion Dillon Anderson closed in on Hovden in the closing laps but had to settle for the runner-up paycheck while Hovden beat him to the finish line by a little more than a half-second.

Ames, Iowa’s Pat Graham managed to get by Falck for third to thwart a podium sweep by the Decorah, Iowa, drivers while Jake Lampert of Caledonia, Minn., completed the top five.


Mitch Hovden won the American Racer USRA Stock Car feature.

In the 20-lap Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event, Jackson made the long drive from Lebanon, Mo., worthwhile with a hard-fought win over track champion Jim Chisholm of Osage, Iowa, and current Iron Man points leader Jared Boumeester.

After 2010-2011 national champ Brand Hare led the first two laps of the feature race, Boumeester stole the lead from Jackson with six laps in the books.

But Jackson—the defending Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national champ and current points leader—battled back to regain the lead on lap 14 and proceeded to sail away for the victory.

It was his 21st win of the year in the competitive class presented by Pace Performance. Along with Hovden in the full-fendered machines, Jackson is the current national points leader and seeking a second straight crown.

Chisholm and Boumeester took the checkered flag in second and third, respectively, while Owatonna, Minn., brothers Kadden Kath and Kylie Kath rounded out the first five positions at the flagstand.


Kris Jackson won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

Union Soldiers: The Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge featuring American Racer USRA Stock Cars and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods will join the USMTS Modifieds for a Sunday evening show to welcome the month of September at the Fayette County Speedway in West Union, Iowa, for the 7th Annual War in West Union presented by KSE.

The pit gate opens at 3 p.m., grandstands open at 4, hot laps begin at 5:30 and racing gets underway at 6 p.m. Spectator tickets are $20 for those ages 12 and older. Kids ages 11 and under get in free with a paid adult. Pit passes are $30.

Coupons good for $2 off adult admission available at Casey's General Stores locations in Clermont, Decorah, Fairbank, Fredericksburg, Maynard, Monona, Oelwein, Ossian, Postville, Strawberry Point, Sumner, Tripoli and West Union. To find the location nearest you, visit caseys.com.

The Fayette County Speedway is a semi-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 0.9 mile south of US 18 on SR 150, then 0.1 mile east on SR 56 (Vine St.). For more information, visit fayettecountyspeedway.net on the World Wide Web.

To learn more about the USRA, visit usraracing.com. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at follow on Twitter and check out the USRA on YouTube. Keep up to speed and join the USRA email list at usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge
14th Annual J & S JCB Labor Day Duel presented by FK Rod Ends
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, Aug. 31, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS
presented by Medieval Chassis

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (3) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (2) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
4. (8) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
5. (7) 87 Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa.
6. (6) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
7. (5) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
8. (4) 21R Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
2. (7) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
3. (1) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa.
4. (3) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn.
5. (6) 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn.
6. (5) 2N Don Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa.
7. (4) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (7) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
2. (5) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (3) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
4. (1) 2 Chris Roney, Postville, Iowa.
5. (2) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
6. (6) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (4) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (6) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (4) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa.
3. (2) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa.
4. (5) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa.
5. (7) 34JR Mike Blowers, Waseca, Minn.
6. (3) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa.
7. (1) 3 Bill Scherf, Elkader, Iowa.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (5) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (1) 87 Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa.
3. (4) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
4. (3) 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn.
5. (9) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
6. (8) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa.
7. (2) 34JR Mike Blowers, Waseca, Minn., $50.
8. (13) 21R Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn., $50.
9. (11) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa.
10. (10) 47 Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas, Iowa, $50.
11. (7) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa, $50.
12. (12) 3 Bill Scherf, Elkader, Iowa, $50.
13. (6) 2N Don Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa, $50.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $600.
2. (6) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $420.
3. (4) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa, 20, $325.
4. (3) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $250.
5. (8) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn., 20, $200.
6. (9) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn., 20, $165.
7. (2) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, 20, $140.
8. (10) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $120.
9. (7) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $110.
10. (18) 87 Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa, 20, $100.
11. (12) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $95.
12. (19) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, 20, $90.
13. (14) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $85.
14. (16) 2 Chris Roney, Postville, Iowa, 20, $80.
15. (21) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 20, $75.
16. (20) 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn., 20, $75.
17. (15) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn., 20, $70.
18. (23) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa, 20, $65.
19. (22) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa, 20, $60.
20. (11) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa, 19, $60.
21. (17) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 18, $60.
22. (5) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 17, $60.
23. (13) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa, 7, $60.

Lap Leaders: Hovden 1-2, Panos 3-4, Falck 5-7, Hovden 8-20.
Total Laps Led: Hovden 15, Falck 3, Panos 2.
Margin of Victory: 0.726 second.
Time of Race: 10 minutes, 18.398 seconds (1 caution).
Provisional Starters: Adams.
Entries: 29.
Next Race: Sunday, Sept. 1, Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS
presented by Pace Performance

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa.
2. (6) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (7) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
4. (3) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
5. (5) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
6. (4) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
7. (2) 37 Michael Wytaske, Lansing, Minn.
8. (8) 61T Charlie Steinberg, Rochester, Minn.

Heat Race #2 ( laps):
1. (6) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa.
2. (1) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
3. (3) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa.
4. (2) 38 Kenny Wytaske, Lansing, Minn.
5. (7) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (4) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
7. (8) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
8. (5) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
2. (4) 43T Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn.
3. (8) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
4. (1) 1V Curtis Van Der Wal, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
5. (5) 20 Al Ferguson, Adrian, Mo.
6. (6) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
7. (2) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa.
8. (7) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (2) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (1) 00 Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (4) 66L Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa.
5. (6) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
6. (7) 54 Jett Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.
7. (5) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (7) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
2. (4) 83K Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (3) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
4. (1) 95 Eric Thill, Rochester, Minn.
5. (5) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
6. (6) 20G Mike Grantham, Bondurant, Iowa.
7. (2) 11G Bob Gilliland, Sioux Falls, S.D.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
2. (5) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (6) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
4. (10) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
5. (8) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
6. (11) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa, $40.
7. (12) 11G Bob Gilliland, Sioux Falls, S.D., $40.
8. (9) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn., $40.
9. (3) 38 Kenny Wytaske, Lansing, Minn., $40.
10. (4) 66L Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa, $40.
11. (1) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa, $40.
12. (7) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn., $40.
13. (13) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn., $40.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (4) 95 Eric Thill, Rochester, Minn.
2. (2) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
3. (8) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (12) 61T Charlie Steinberg, Rochester, Minn.
5. (9) 20G Mike Grantham, Bondurant, Iowa.
6. (11) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn., $40.
7. (1) 00 Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (7) 54 Jett Sorenson, Rochester, Minn., $40.
9. (5) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
10. (13) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn., $40.
11. (10) 37 Michael Wytaske, Lansing, Minn., $40.
12. (6) 20 Al Ferguson, Adrian, Mo., $40.
13. (3) 1V Curtis Van Der Wal, Oskaloosa, Iowa.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (4) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo., 20, $500.
2. (7) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, 20, $325.
3. (1) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn., 20, $270.
4. (12) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 20, $220.
5. (9) 83K Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 20, $180.
6. (10) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo., 20, $150.
7. (18) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $130.
8. (2) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 20, $115.
9. (14) 95 Eric Thill, Rochester, Minn., 20, $105.
10. (3) 43T Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn., 20, $95.
11. (11) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn., 20, $90.
12. (24) 1V Curtis Van Der Wal, Oskaloosa, Iowa, 20, $85.
13. (17) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, 20, $80.
14. (19) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 20, $75.
15. (21) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn., 20, $70.
16. (16) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $65.
17. (20) 61T Charlie Steinberg, Rochester, Minn., 20, $60.
18. (13) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn., 20, $55.
19. (15) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 20, $50.
20. (22) 20G Mike Grantham, Bondurant, Iowa, 20, $50.
21. (23) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $50.
22. (5) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., 16, $50.
23. (8) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa, 15, $50.
24. (6) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa, 10, $50.
DNS – 00 Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D., 0, $40.

Lap Leaders: Hare 1-2, Jackson 3-6, Boumeester 7-13, Jackson 14-20.
Total Laps Led: Jackson 11, Boumeester 7, Hare 2.
Margin of Victory: 2.729 seconds.
Time of Race: 10 minutes, 11.922 seconds (1 caution).
Provisional Starters: Schlumbohm, Suckow, Van Der Wal.
Entries: 38.
Next Race: Sunday, Sept. 1, Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Arnold Motor Supply, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Cook Racing Supplies, ElbowsUp.com, Impact RaceGear, PBM Performance Products, RACEceiver, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Bryke Racing, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, Hyperco, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, Keyser Manufacturing, Medieval Chassis, Out-Pace Racing Products, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Racing.

USRA RACE TRACKS: 81 Speedway, 82 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Elk City Motor Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Kansas State Fairgrounds, Kennedale Speedway Park, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monarch Motor Speedway, Monett Motor Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Red Cedar Speedway, Red Dirt Raceway, Rose Bowl Speedway, Route 66 Motor Speedway, RPM Speedway, Salina Highbanks Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Raceway.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group