Jackson caps fourth Lucas Oil Speedway title with seventh Out-Pace USRA B-Mod win
Print this page
August 24, 2019  |  by Lyndal Scranton

Kris Jackson won the Ozark Golf Cars USRA B-Mod feature while nailing down the track championship Saturday night at Lucas Oil Speedway.

On Rempfer Memorial Season Championship Night presented by Bill Roberts Chevrolet-Buick and KOLR/KRBK, Kris Jackson of Lebanon capped a dominating season in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod division by leading all 20 laps Saturday night for his seventh feature triumph at Lucas Oil Speedway.

Jackson, who's also the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national points leader and reigning national champ of the division, started on the pole and bolted to the lead.

He had to endure three cautions the rest of the way as he finished 1.68 seconds in front of runner-up J.C. Newell.

Andy Bryant was third and Josh Cain fourth.

Jackson last won the Lucas Oil Speedway track championship in 2017 and this was the fourth title of his career at the speedway.

"It's really good to be here and be able to finish it off with a win," Jackson said. "We've been pretty good this year. We decided to try a few things on our car tonight and they seemed to really work good. I want to say thanks to all our sponsors... and thanks to everybody who came."

Jackson began the night 50 points in front of J.C. Morton.

Any remaining mystery disappeared when Morton suffered a mechanical failure during hot laps and was unable to continue—though in the end it wouldn't have mattered with the way Jackson was in command from start to finish.

Meanwhile, Matt Johnson of Archie led all the way and held off track champ Robbie Reed of Mexico by about four car lengths to earn the USRA Modified feature win.

Johnson started on the pole and was never seriously threatened until Reed cut into the margin late.

It was Johnson's second feature win of the season.

"It feels good to be back here," Johnson said. "I was trying to conserve power a little bit coming up on the back of the field (late in the race) and didn't want to take a chance of passing them."

Reed's runner-up finish was more than enough to earn him the track championship.

He began the night 27 points ahead of Jason Pursley, who pulled off the track about halfway through the feature.

Reed posted seven top-five finishes, including one feature win during the season.

"We were getting better as the race went on," Reed said. "I'd like to have seen it go about another 10 laps, but at the same time we kind of had to keep in mind that we had a long game going here.

"It was fun. A nice track tonight. I enjoy coming down here. It's a great facility."

Next Up: The Lucas Oil MLRA Late Models return next Saturday, Aug. 31, for the Larry Phillips Memorial presented by Rugged Radios.

The Out-Pace USRA B-Mods will battle for a $750 top prize. O'Reilly Auto Parts Street Stocks and Pure Stocks will also compete.

Gates will open at 4 p.m. with hot laps at 6:30 and opening ceremonies at 7.

For questions about tickets or camping for any event at Lucas Oil Speedway, contact Admissions Director Nichole McMillan at (417) 282-5984 or via email at nichole@lucasoilspeedway.com.

Lucas Oil Speedway is located at Highways 83 and 54 in Wheatland, Missouri. A campground with shower and bathroom facilities is also available. With its entrance located just outside the pit gate this sprawling scenic camping facility will continue to enhance the racing experience at the Diamond of Dirt Tracks.

Click lucasoilspeedway.com for more information and detailed directions to the speedway or call the Track Hotline at (417) 282-5984. In addition, fans can get social with Lucas Oil Speedway by following on Twitter, on Facebook and on YouTube.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.
Saturday, Aug. 24, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 00T Taylor Moore, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
2. (4) 112 Justin Comer, Joplin, Mo.
3. (3) 39 Rusty Rickard, Shell Knob, Mo.
4. (1) 929 Garrett Thompson, Joplin, Mo.
5. (5) 18 Austin Joplin, Willard, Mo.
6. (8) 10P Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
7. (6) 46 Brice Gotschall, Nevada, Mo.
8. (7) 41 Brandon King, Nevada, Mo.
DNS – 18M J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (6) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (5) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
3. (2) 414 Ryan Thomas, Fair Grove, Mo.
4. (9) 42 Jerry Morgan, Fort Scott, Kan.
5. (3) 110 J.D. Jackson, Chouteau, Okla.
6. (8) 1 Kurt Sledd, Warsaw, Mo.
7. (7) 21 Gregory Scheffler, Pittsburg, Mo.
8. (4) 99X Jerry Brown, Hume, Mo.
9. (1) 99C Jim Cihy, Warsaw, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (7) 83J J.C. Newell, Buffalo, Mo.
2. (2) 14T Quentin Taylor, Wheatland, Mo.
3. (3) 51 Michael Stake, Phillipsburg, Mo.
4. (8) 83D Dayton Newell, Stoutland, Mo.
5. (6) 21F Hannah Frazee, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
6. (1) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
7. (5) 1XJR John Pilcher, Deerfield, Mo.
8. (4) 83 Kyle Fritter, Nevada, Mo.

Heat #4:
1. (6) 30 Mark Long, Willard, Mo.
2. (3) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
3. (1) 79 Allen Owen Jr., Pocola, Okla.
4. (2) 28B Wesley Briggs, Lebanon, Mo.
5. (5) 4B Brayton Skaggs, Fort Scott, Kan.
6. (7) 20C Shane Collins, Thayer, Kan.
7. (4) 57J John Fellers, Flemington, Mo.
8. (8) 58M Jamie Mauk, Lebanon, Mo.

Heat #5:
1. (3) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (5) 19B Kaleb Bray, Archie, Mo.
3. (8) 15 Ryan Edde, Urbana, Mo.
4. (4) 99 Jacob Cox, Pocola, Okla.
5. (2) 122 Doug Scism, Nevada, Mo.
6. (6) 77 Koby Chadd, Nevada, Mo.
7. (1) 15S Kody Bray, Archie, Mo.
8. (7) 16H Jake Hereford, Fort Scott, Kan.

"B" Feature #1:
1. (5) 110 J.D. Jackson, Chouteau, Okla.
2. (1) 51 Michael Stake, Phillipsburg, Mo.
3. (3) 18 Austin Joplin, Willard, Mo.
4. (8) 15S Kody Bray, Archie, Mo.
5. (6) 1 Kurt Sledd, Warsaw, Mo.
6. (7) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
7. (13) 41 Brandon King, Nevada, Mo.
8. (2) 28B Wesley Briggs, Lebanon, Mo.
9. (4) 10P Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
10. (10) 58M Jamie Mauk, Lebanon, Mo.
11. (9) 21 Gregory Scheffler, Pittsburg, Mo.
12. (12) 83 Kyle Fritter, Nevada, Mo.
13. (11) 1XJR John Pilcher, Deerfield, Mo.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (2) 99 Jacob Cox, Pocola, Okla.
2. (5) 4B Brayton Skaggs, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (1) 929 Garrett Thompson, Joplin, Mo.
4. (6) 20C Shane Collins, Thayer, Kan.
5. (3) 21F Hannah Frazee, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
6. (9) 99X Jerry Brown, Hume, Mo.
7. (4) 122 Doug Scism, Nevada, Mo.
8. (7) 77 Koby Chadd, Nevada, Mo.
9. (8) 57J John Fellers, Flemington, Mo.
10. (10) 99C Jim Cihy, Warsaw, Mo.
11. (11) 46 Brice Gotschall, Nevada, Mo.
12. (12) 16H Jake Hereford, Fort Scott, Kan.
DNS – 18M J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.

"A" Feature:
1. (2) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (1) 83J J.C. Newell, Buffalo, Mo.
3. (5) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (7) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
5. (10) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
6. (4) 00T Taylor Moore, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
7. (6) 112 Justin Comer, Joplin, Mo.
8. (9) 15 Ryan Edde, Urbana, Mo.
9. (3) 30 Mark Long, Willard, Mo.
10. (14) 39 Rusty Rickard, Shell Knob, Mo.
11. (20) 4B Brayton Skaggs, Fort Scott, Kan.
12. (11) 42 Jerry Morgan, Fort Scott, Kan.
13. (12) 14T Quentin Taylor, Wheatland, Mo.
14. (21) 18 Austin Joplin, Willard, Mo.
15. (24) 20C Shane Collins, Thayer, Kan.
16. (17) 110 J.D. Jackson, Chouteau, Okla.
17. (22) 929 Garrett Thompson, Joplin, Mo.
18. (23) 15S Kody Bray, Archie, Mo.
19. (8) 19B Kaleb Bray, Archie, Mo.
20. (18) 99 Jacob Cox, Pocola, Okla.
21. (13) 83D Dayton Newell, Stoutland, Mo.
22. (19) 51 Michael Stake, Phillipsburg, Mo.
23. (16) 414 Ryan Thomas, Fair Grove, Mo.
24. (15) 79 Allen Owen Jr., Pocola, Okla.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 03 Chase Jones, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
2. (5) 51G Lucas Gibbs, Udall, Kan.
3. (3) 24D Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo.
4. (4) 21W Tracy Wolf, Buffalo, Mo.
5. (2) 8 Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Okla.
6. (6) 5K Colson Kirk, Urbana, Mo.
DQ – (7) 7J Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 5 Robbie Reed, Mexico, Mo.
2. (6) 1X Matt Johnson, Archie, Mo.
3. (3) 8S Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
4. (4) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
5. (8) 21R Rusty Skaggs, Arcadia, Kan.
6. (7) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
7. (5) 12M J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
8. (1) 155 Terry Kirk, Urbana, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 134 Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar, Mo.
2. (5) 98D Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
3. (7) 21 Ryan Middaugh, Fulton, Mo.
4. (4) 292 Kyle Thompson, Joplin, Mo.
5. (6) 14W Dustin Walker, Peculiar, Mo.
6. (3) 23D Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
7. (1) 73 Shawn Whitman, Fair Grove, Mo.

Feature:
1. (1) 1X Matt Johnson, Archie, Mo.
2. (2) 5 Robbie Reed, Mexico, Mo.
3. (4) 51G Lucas Gibbs, Udall, Kan.
4. (3) 134 Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar, Mo.
5. (5) 98D Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
6. (9) 21 Ryan Middaugh, Fulton, Mo.
7. (8) 8S Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
8. (10) 21W Tracy Wolf, Buffalo, Mo.
9. (20) 5K Colson Kirk, Urbana, Mo.
10. (15) 21R Rusty Skaggs, Arcadia, Kan.
11. (7) 24D Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo.
12. (6) 03 Chase Jones, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
13. (19) 23D Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
14. (12) 292 Kyle Thompson, Joplin, Mo.
15. (16) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
16. (17) 12M J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
17. (11) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
18. (21) 73 Shawn Whitman, Fair Grove, Mo.
19. (14) 8 Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Okla.
20. (18) 155 Terry Kirk, Urbana, Mo.
21. (13) 14W Dustin Walker, Peculiar, Mo.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group