Dunn, Jones, Davis school Devil's Bowl foes
Print this page
August 3, 2019

Clyde Dunn Jr. won the USRA Modified feature.

Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action was fantastic Saturday at the Devil's Bowl Speedway for the Back to School Bash.

Tommy Davis Jr. made it nine wins for the year in the Nabors Roofing USRA Limited Mods.

Clyde Dunn Jr. keeps chipping away at the points lead of Max Eddie Thomas with another win in the Whitehorse Tuning & Dyno USRA Modifieds and Jeff Jones won his second feature of the year in the Baxter Motorsports Factory Stocks.

Hear from the winners on RaceTalk at 5 p.m. on 1190am in Dallas=Fort Worth.

Thanks to all the racers and fans that came out. More than 100 backpacks were given away to the kids. special thanks to all those who donated.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Devil's Bowl Speedway, Mesquite, Texas
Saturday, Aug. 3, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat ##1:
1. (2) 1* Mark Johannesen, Mabank, Texas
2. (4) 12 Johnny Philpot Jr., Rockwall, Texas
3. (5) 52k Joseph Kasper, Rowlett, Texas
4. (3) 25d Donnie Shipp, Princeton, Texas
5. (6) 21 Gary Brooks, Grand Prairie, Texas
6. (1) 477 Tracy Adams, Rowlett, Texas

Heat ##2:
1. (2) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas
2. (1) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas
3. (3) 15 Kyle Cave, Lavon, Texas
4. (5) 72x Chris Tarrant, Rockwall, Texas
5. (4) 82X Greg Teske, Princeton, Texas

Feature:
1. (2) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas
2. (1) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas
3. (3) 12 Johnny Philpot Jr., Rockwall, Texas
4. (6) 15 Kyle Cave, Lavon, Texas
5. (7) 25d Donnie Shipp, Princeton, Texas
6. (4) 1* Mark Johannesen, Mabank, Texas
7. (10) 82X Greg Teske, Princeton, Texas
8. (9) 21 Gary Brooks, Grand Prairie, Texas
9. (8) 72x Chris Tarrant, Rockwall, Texas
10. (5) 52k Joseph Kasper, Rowlett, Texas
11. (11) 477 Tracy Adams, Rowlett, Texas

USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat ##1:
1. (2) 2M Dylan Ramey, Fort Worth, Texas
2. (5) 184 Steven Nabors, Heath, Texas
3. (6) 14x Josh Landers, Princeton, Texas
4. (4) 62 Dustin Choate, Forney, Texas
5. (1) 8r Mark Ross, Nevada, Texas
6. (7) 123X Brennan Marshall, Wills Point, Texas
7. (3) 13K Shane King, Seagovile, Texas

Heat ##2:
1. (2) 1k Kevin Ramey, Fort Worth, Texas
2. (5) 71M Tommy McKinley, Kaufman, Texas
3. (1) 74 Kevin Hazelip, Malakoff, Texas
4. (3) 2 Eddie Smith, Terrell, Texas
5. (4) 17T Dustin Thomas, Kaufman, Texas
DNS – 22 Jerry Cowart, Plano, Texas
DNS – 8 Rick Murray, Rowlett, Texas

Heat ##3:
1. (1) 123 Brett Jensen, Forney, Texas
2. (2) 7C Scott Carlisle, Royse City, Texas
3. (4) 6m Jeff Jones, Crandall, Texas
4. (5) 00 Joseph Miramontez, Forney, Texas
5. (6) 87j Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
6. (3) 22T Robert Thomas, Corsicana, Texas
7. (7) 25H Trey Hazelip, Nacogdoches, Texas

Feature:
1. (2) 6m Jeff Jones, Crandall, Texas
2. (10) 74 Kevin Hazelip, Malakoff, Texas
3. (7) 123 Brett Jensen, Forney, Texas
4. (9) 00 Joseph Miramontez, Forney, Texas
5. (3) 7C Scott Carlisle, Royse City, Texas
6. (6) 71M Tommy McKinley, Kaufman, Texas
7. (13) 87j Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
8. (15) 8r Mark Ross, Nevada, Texas
9. (11) 62 Dustin Choate, Forney, Texas
10. (17) 25H Trey Hazelip, Nacogdoches, Texas
11. (14) 17T Dustin Thomas, Kaufman, Texas
12. (1) 2M Dylan Ramey, Fort Worth, Texas
13. (18) 22 Jerry Cowart, Plano, Texas
14. (16) 22T Robert Thomas, Corsicana, Texas
15. (12) 2 Eddie Smith, Terrell, Texas
16. (5) 184 Steven Nabors, Heath, Texas
17. (4) 14x Josh Landers, Princeton, Texas
18. (8) 1k Kevin Ramey, Fort Worth, Texas
DNS – 123X Brennan Marshall, Wills Point, Texas
DNS – 13K Shane King, Seagovile, Texas
DNS – 8 Rick Murray, Rowlett, Texas

USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat ##1:
1. (2) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Duncanville, Texas
2. (3) 25c Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
3. (8) 4R Kevin Rowland, Forney, Texas
4. (1) 36 Kenneth Reid, Mesquite, Texas
5. (4) 87M Robert McCutcheon, Prosper, Texas
6. (6) 19 Jeff McGibboney, Dallas, Texas
7. (7) 99d Darrell Franklin, Irving, Texas
8. (5) 45 Travis Rivers, Irving, Texas

Heat ##2:
1. (1) 15 Josh Graham, Argyle, Texas
2. (2) 11 Eric Luttrell, Kaufman, Texas
3. (8) 44bj Brent Jones, Royse City, Texas
4. (4) 4 Wally Beaty, Forney, Texas
5. (7) 7W Chad Williams, Forney, Texas
6. (3) 69x Kaine Buckmeyer, Forney, Texas
7. (5) 327 Jax Redline, Amarillo, Texas
8. (6) 47 Blake Hazelip, Kemp, Texas

Feature:
1. (4) 25c Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
2. (2) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Duncanville, Texas
3. (3) 11 Eric Luttrell, Kaufman, Texas
4. (8) 44bj Brent Jones, Royse City, Texas
5. (10) 87M Robert McCutcheon, Prosper, Texas
6. (1) 15 Josh Graham, Argyle, Texas
7. (13) 99d Darrell Franklin, Irving, Texas
8. (11) 19 Jeff McGibboney, Dallas, Texas
9. (14) 327 Jax Redline, Amarillo, Texas
11. (12) 69x Kaine Buckmeyer, Forney, Texas
12. (5) 7W Chad Williams, Forney, Texas
13. (9) 36 Kenneth Reid, Mesquite, Texas
14. (7) 4R Kevin Rowland, Forney, Texas
15. (16) 45 Travis Rivers, Irving, Texas
16. (6) 4 Wally Beaty, Forney, Texas
17. (15) 47 Blake Hazelip, Kemp, Texas



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group