Chisholm makes it four straight at Deer Creek Speedway
Print this page
July 27, 2019  |  by Todd Narveson

Jim Chisholm won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

After a week off due to rain, a perfect night for racing graced race fand and competitors this week at Deer Creek Speedway. A field of 103 race cars signed in and they put on a good show for the crowd.

This week’s program was presented by Wagner Trucking, Randy & Sandy Norby, Exhaust Pros of Northfield and the Scott Brown family. The Norby’s added an extra $200 for the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature winner along with and extra $100 for second and third and a $100 hard charger. Exhaust Pros threw in a $100 bonus for each feature winner.

The Out-Pace USRA B-Mods had 34 entries that took four heats and two "B" mains to make up their 24-car feature field. The question was could anyone keep Jim Chisholm out of victory lane? Chisholm rode a three-race win streak and had won six of the eight shows in 2019.

Trevor Fecht led from the get-go with Hunter Kennedy, Shaun walski and Eric Thill in tow. Walski charged to second, but it was Chisholm on the fly. Chisholm entered the top five and then worked to third before the yellow came out on lap five for a five-car tangle.

The leaders all bunched up on the start and Walski was the odd man out with a flat tire and the yellow came out for his slowing car. On the restart, Chisholm stormed to the lead and pulled away. Several drivers sliced their way through traffic in impressive form.

Chisholm was not challenged and won his fourth in a row. Kadden Kath came from 10th to second, Nick Wagner bolted from 13th to third, Fecht ended up fourth while Ryan Maitland took the hard charger bonus when he stormed from 22nd to fifth.

The USRA Modifieds did not disappoint with their feature. Jason Cummins led from row one with Chet Atkinson second. Dustin Sorensen whisked from sixth to second with a bold move on lap two. J.T. Wasmund then snuck past Atkinson for third on lap four.

Sorensen reeled in Cummins and caught him on lap six. Brandon Davis used the low groove to work from 11th to fourth. Davis then slipped past Wasmund for third while Sorensen and Cummins diced for the lead. Two cautions slowed the race on lap seven.

The green came out and Davis stormed to lead lap eight. Sorensen went to the mid-groove and Cummins was on the top and it was three wide up front. Cummins led lap nine and then the yellow returned. The race heated up again when Davis got back after Cummins. They were in a great battle when the yellow came out on lap 16.

Davis reclaimed the lead on lap 18 and took off. Davis glided to his third win of the season and 54th at Deer Creek. Cummins finished in second with Sorensen third. Josh Angst raced from ninth to fourth and Wasmund was fifth.


Brandon Davis won the USRA Modified feature.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, July 27, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (5) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
3. (2) 3C Chet Atkinson, Hugo, Minn.
4. (7) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
5. (6) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
6. (8) 24. Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
7. (9) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (4) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
9. (1) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 50 Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn.
2. (4) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
3. (8) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
4. (3) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.
5. (6) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
6. (2) 1A Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
7. (7) 33 Joe Ludemann, Grand Meadow, Minn.
8. (5) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
9. (9) 98M Mitch Madery, Kasson, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
2. (8) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (2) 61T Tammy Soma Clark, Rochester, Minn.
4. (6) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
5. (7) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
6. (4) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
7. (5) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa
8. (3) 15 Chris Loberg, Elma, Iowa

Feature:
1. (11) 50 Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn.
2. (2) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
3. (6) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. (9) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
5. (3) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
6. (7) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
7. (4) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
8. (19) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
9. (14) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
10. (13) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
11. (16) 24. Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
12. (5) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
13. (20) 33 Joe Ludemann, Grand Meadow, Minn.
14. (22) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
15. (18) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
16. (23) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
17. (8) 61T Tammy Soma Clark, Rochester, Minn.
18. (25) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
19. (24) 15 Chris Loberg, Elma, Iowa
20. (17) 1A Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
21. (21) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa
22. (26) 98M Mitch Madery, Kasson, Minn.
23. (10) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
24. (12) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.
25. (1) 3C Chet Atkinson, Hugo, Minn.
26. (15) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 14X Austin Schrage, Cresco, Iowa
2. (3) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
3. (1) 73 Kenny Boge, Orchard, Iowa
4. (5) 43 Nick Wagner, Osage, Iowa
5. (7) 61T Tammy Soma Clark, Rochester, Minn.
6. (4) 35X Phillip Dunbar, Rushford, Minn.
7. (8) 66Y Shane Yohe, Rochester, Minn.
8. (6) 33 Andrew Hulstein, Apple Valley, Minn.
DNS – 14 Steven O'Brien, Red Wing, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
2. (1) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
3. (5) 95 Eric Thill, Rosemount, Minn.
4. (4) 56 Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
5. (6) 55H Aaron Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
6. (7) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
7. (8) 30 Russell Quinnell, Hayfield, Minn.
8. (9) 52 Hunter Nelson, Peterson, Minn.
9. (3) 55. Gavin Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (3) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
3. (4) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
4. (7) 72 Alex Schubbe, N. Mankato, Minn.
5. (5) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
6. (8) 8 Dan Lewison, Dexter, Minn.
7. (6) 44 Karlie Wagner, Osage, Iowa
8. (2) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa

Heat #4:
1. (3) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (5) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
3. (1) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
4. (8) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
5. (2) 4W Tucker Williams, Rochester, Minn.
6. (4) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.
7. (6) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
8. (7) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.

"B" Feature #1:
1. (3) 35X Phillip Dunbar, Rushford, Minn.
2. (4) 8 Dan Lewison, Dexter, Minn.
3. (2) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
4. (8) 33 Andrew Hulstein, Apple Valley, Minn.
5. (5) 66Y Shane Yohe, Rochester, Minn.
6. (6) 44 Karlie Wagner, Osage, Iowa
7. (7) 55. Gavin Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
8. (1) 61T Tammy Soma Clark, Rochester, Minn.
9. (9) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (1) 55H Aaron Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
2. (2) 4W Tucker Williams, Rochester, Minn.
3. (7) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (8) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (3) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
6. (5) 30 Russell Quinnell, Hayfield, Minn.
7. (4) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.
8. (6) 52 Hunter Nelson, Peterson, Minn.
DNS – 14 Steven O'Brien, Red Wing, Minn.

"A" Feature:
1. (7) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (10) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (13) 43 Nick Wagner, Osage, Iowa
4. (2) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
5. (22) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
6. (14) 56 Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
7. (15) 72 Alex Schubbe, N. Mankato, Minn.
8. (24) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
9. (1) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
10. (17) 35X Phillip Dunbar, Rushford, Minn.
11. (16) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
12. (20) 4W Tucker Williams, Rochester, Minn.
13. (5) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
14. (18) 55H Aaron Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
15. (6) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
16. (23) 33 Andrew Hulstein, Apple Valley, Minn.
17. (19) 8 Dan Lewison, Dexter, Minn.
18. (21) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa
19. (9) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
20. (4) 95 Eric Thill, Rosemount, Minn.
21. (3) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
22. (12) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
23. (11) 14X Austin Schrage, Cresco, Iowa
24. (8) 73 Kenny Boge, Orchard, Iowa



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group