Schlumbohm charges to Hobby Stock Nationals win at I-90 Speedway
Print this page
July 27, 2019

Tyler Schlumbohm won the American Racer USRA Stock Car feature.

Tyler Schlumbohm charged from 11th to the lead on lap 11 of Saturday's Hobby Stock Nationals feature at the I-90 Speedway..

“The car was perfect. Dad made it perfect,” said Schlumbohm in the winner’s circle. “The track was beautiful. There were lanes everywhere.”

Cory Kelderman led the first five circuits of the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock feature before Brady Klaassen took the top spot. Kelderman went back to the lead on the next lap. Schlumbohm then took over the lead and went to the win.

For his win, he collected $500 for the base purse, $262 in his share of the progressive jackpot, $100 in bonus money from TDR chassis and $100 for the hard charger award from Todd Findling.

Brock Hess got his second win of the year in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod class. The No. 16 started in the 10th spot and used a three-wide move on lap 5 to take over the lead.


Brock Hess won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

The I-90 Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 12 miles west of Sioux Falls on I-90 to exit 387, then 0.1 mile north, then 2.5 miles west on SR 38 (46052 S Dakota 38, Hartford, SD 57033). For more information, visit i90speedway.com.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
I-90 Speedway, Hartford, S.D.
Saturday, July 27, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 4S Chuck Chernotik Jr., Mitchell, S.D.
2. (1) 14 Austin Powell, Rutland, S.D.
3. (6) 6K Logan Kafka, Wagner, S.D.
4. (8) 97 Damien Van Denberg, Renner, S.D.
5. (5) 45 Tucker Powell, Rutland, S.D.
6. (7) 18D Chris Goetz, Centerville, S.D.
7. (3) 66 Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (2) 22W Aaron Werner, Colman, S.D.

Heat #2:
1. (8) 27 Tyler Myers, Alexandria, S.D.
2. (2) 2 Chris Ellingson, Madison, S.D.
3. (3) 1K Scott Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (7) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
5. (6) 98 Nate Barger, Madison, S.D.
6. (1) W Doug Wallis, Madison, S.D.
7. (5) 29 Jesse Reynolds, Brookings, S.D.
8. (4) 12X Terry Larsen, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 175 Ray Feltman, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (2) 14N Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.
3. (4) 23JR Dudley Schroeder Jr., Armour, S.D.
4. (7) 16 Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (1) 07 Aaron De Thury, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (6) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D.
7. (8) 1 Camden Myers, Ethan, S.D.
8. (5) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.

"B" Feature:
1. (3) 1 Camden Myers, Ethan, S.D.
2. (6) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (1) 66 Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (5) 12X Terry Larsen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (2) 29 Jesse Reynolds, Brookings, S.D.
6. (4) 22W Aaron Werner, Colman, S.D.

"A" Feature:
1. (10) 16 Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (3) 14N Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.
3. (9) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
4. (7) 23JR Dudley Schroeder Jr., Armour, S.D.
5. (14) 98 Nate Barger, Madison, S.D.
6. (12) 27 Tyler Myers, Alexandria, S.D.
7. (2) 2 Chris Ellingson, Madison, S.D.
8. (19) 1 Camden Myers, Ethan, S.D.
9. (11) 97 Damien Van Denberg, Renner, S.D.
10. (16) 18D Chris Goetz, Centerville, S.D.
11. (20) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
12. (15) 07 Aaron De Thury, Sioux Falls, S.D.
13. (1) 14 Austin Powell, Rutland, S.D.
14. (18) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D.
15. (13) 45 Tucker Powell, Rutland, S.D.
16. (4) 1K Scott Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
17. (6) 4S Chuck Chernotik Jr., Mitchell, S.D.
18. (8) 6K Logan Kafka, Wagner, S.D.
19. (5) 175 Ray Feltman, Sioux Falls, S.D.
20. (17) W Doug Wallis, Madison, S.D.

COOK RACING SUPPLIES USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 00 Ryan Mulder, Harrisburg, S.D.
2. (7) 17J Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (3) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (5) 18K Landon Krohn, Rowena, S.D.
5. (4) 81 Josh Froseth, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (2) 40J Justin Peterson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (6) 27 Dylan Andal, Beresford, S.D.

Heat #2:
1. (5) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (3) 35K Brady Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa
3. (6) 1T Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (2) K9 Rob Hirsch, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (4) 23 Marty Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
6. (1) 73 Chad Muilenburg, Ethan, S.D.
DNS – 3C Cassy Cooper, Mitchell, S.D.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 79 Tim Waltner, Hartford, S.D.
2. (3) 33JN Joel Norris, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (6) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
4. (1) 7JR Josh Lien, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (5) 4T Derek Baartman, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (4) 43 Logan Ledeboer, Armour, S.D.

Heat #4:
1. (1) 4D Cory Kelderman, Hills, Minn.
2. (3) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (6) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (2) 14K Bryant Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
5. (5) 20B Josh Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D.
6. (4) 9 Chris DeBoer, Mt. Vernon, S.D.

"B" Feature:
1. (4) 23 Marty Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
2. (2) 20B Josh Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D.
3. (3) 81 Josh Froseth, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (7) 9 Chris DeBoer, Mt. Vernon, S.D.
5. (6) 73 Chad Muilenburg, Ethan, S.D.
6. (5) 40J Justin Peterson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (8) 3C Cassy Cooper, Mitchell, S.D.
8. (1) 4T Derek Baartman, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DNS – 27 Dylan Andal, Beresford, S.D.
DNS – 43 Logan Ledeboer, Armour, S.D.

"A" Feature:
1. (11) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (8) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (1) 4D Cory Kelderman, Hills, Minn.
4. (9) 35K Brady Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa
5. (4) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
6. (3) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (5) 1T Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (18) 20B Josh Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D.
9. (14) K9 Rob Hirsch, Sioux Falls, S.D.
10. (15) 14K Bryant Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
11. (12) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
12. (13) 18K Landon Krohn, Rowena, S.D.
13. (19) 81 Josh Froseth, Sioux Falls, S.D.
14. (2) 00 Ryan Mulder, Harrisburg, S.D.
15. (6) 79 Tim Waltner, Hartford, S.D.
16. (17) 23 Marty Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
17. (10) 33JN Joel Norris, Sioux Falls, S.D.
18. (16) 7JR Josh Lien, Sioux Falls, S.D.
19. (20) 9 Chris DeBoer, Mt. Vernon, S.D.
DQ – (7) 17J Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls, S.D.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group