Korthals, Hess, Fitzpatrick pick up big wins in front of big crowd at Rapid Speedway
Print this page
July 26, 2019  |  by Joel Vis

Darrin Korthals won the American Racer USRA Stock Car feature.

Fan Appreciation Night brought free admission and a big crowd to the Rapid Speedway on Friday, and the racers did not disappoint.

The Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stocks watched a great battle between long-time foes. Dylan Fitzpatrick jumped out the early lead, but it didn't take long for Dustin Gulbrandson to come from is 11th starting spot and jump into second on a restart on lap 4.

The two past champions battled side-by-side lap after lap before Gulbrandson took the lead with four laps to go. But Fitzpatrick battled right back and reclaimed the lead one lap later and went on for his first win of the season.

“I can’t believe I just held off the 6,” Fitzpatrick said in victory lane.

Gulbrandson settled for the runner-up spot followed by Levi Vander Weide. Dawson DeBoer was the hard charger as he came from 15th to finish 4th ahead of Nick Jansen.

Nick Brady, Dylan Vanden Top and Gulbrandson claimed the heat race wins.


Dylan Fitzpatrick won the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock feature.

Brock Hess picked up his third win in a row in the 15-lap Out-Pace USRA B-Mods. Hess started in the 12th position and had to work his way through the field and made his way to second with six laps to go.

As he set his sights on race-long leader Keegan Nordquist, he garnered a bit of luck as Nordquist’s right rear tire exploded in turn 4 and took him out of the race, giving the lead to Hess.

The Sioux Falls, S.D., driver led the last few laps to record his fourth win of the season at the Rapid Speedway.

“Hats off to the track crew, they really worked this track tonight and turned it around," Hess said. “There were two lanes and the track was great.”

Tyler and Trevor Tesch came home second and third while a couple of hard chargers rounded out the top 5 as Cole Christensen came from 15th to fourth and Kevin Joachim ran from 19th to finish fifth.

Heat race winners were Dave Kennedy, Hess and Tyler Tesch.


Brock Hess won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

It's been a tough year so far for the No. 11k of Darrin Korthals. Bad draws and bad luck have hampered his season, but on Friday night everything fell into place as he set sail off the front row and ran the high line to his first win of the season.

A great battle for second saw three-wide racing between Colby Klaassen, Roger Verdoorn and Justin Regnerus. Each of them took their shot at Korthals, but the track's all-time winnest driver was able to hold off every challenge for the win.

“I dedicate this win to the late great Wayne Steenhoven, he was one of my heros," Korthals said in victory lane. “I thought of him on that last restart and the car went just a little faster after that.”

The heat winners were Regnerus, Travis VandenTop and Glen Wynia.

Next Friday, Aug. 4, the Rapid Speedway will host a special for the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stocks that will also be a Summit Shootout Qualifier for the class.

The Rapid Speedway is a semi-banked 3/8-mile dirt oval located 0.5 mile east of US 75 on SR 9, then 0.5 mile south on South Tama St. (400 S. Tama St., Rock Rapids, IA 51246). For more information, visit rockrapidsspeedway.com.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa
Friday, July 26, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 32 Justin Regnerus, Middleburg, Iowa
2. (4) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
3. (8) 40 Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.
4. (6) 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa
5. (3) NF1 Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (7) 117L Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn.
7. (5) 5X Kevin Kremin, Sibley, Iowa
8. (1) 81X Mark Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
2. (6) 34K Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa
3. (4) 22E Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn.
4. (8) 15X Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
5. (1) 15 Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, S.D.
6. (3) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa
7. (7) 42 Jeremie Gibbs, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (5) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa
2. (7) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa
3. (4) 84L Alan Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
4. (3) 4 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa
5. (6) 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Minn.
6. (5) 51 Mark Sanow, Jasper, Minn.
7. (1) 20K Spenser Kalass, Luverne, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa
2. (6) 4 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa
3. (3) 32 Justin Regnerus, Middleburg, Iowa
4. (12) 40 Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.
5. (7) 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa
6. (17) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa
7. (10) 22E Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn.
8. (1) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
9. (16) 117L Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn.
10. (4) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa
11. (15) 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Minn.
12. (21) 20K Spenser Kalass, Luverne, Minn.
13. (9) 84L Alan Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
14. (5) 34K Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa
15. (18) 51 Mark Sanow, Jasper, Minn.
16. (8) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
17. (11) 15X Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
18. (23) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
19. (22) 81X Mark Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
20. (14) 15 Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, S.D.
21. (19) 5X Kevin Kremin, Sibley, Iowa
22. (13) NF1 Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D.
23. (20) 42 Jeremie Gibbs, Sioux Falls, S.D.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (3) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
3. (1) 18 Corbin Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (6) 21X Clint Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (4) 66R Randy Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa
6. (7) 97 Damien Van Denberg, Renner, S.D.
7. (5) 22C Eric Clancy, Melvin, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (5) 16 Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (1) 8M Kaleb Modder, George, Iowa
3. (4) 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa
4. (6) 21B Josh Van Westen, Sibley, Iowa
5. (3) 13N Nick Schmidt, Baltic, S.D.
DQ – (2) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
2. (1) 4 Jackson Mulder, Doon, Iowa
3. (3) 10N Keegan Nordquist, Beresford, S.D.
4. (5) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D.
5. (6) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (4) 1K Scott Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Feature:
1. (12) 16 Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (1) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
3. (3) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D.
4. (15) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (19) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa
6. (4) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
7. (10) 4 Jackson Mulder, Doon, Iowa
8. (5) 8M Kaleb Modder, George, Iowa
9. (6) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
10. (11) 21X Clint Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
11. (8) 18 Corbin Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
12. (17) 1K Scott Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
13. (13) 66R Randy Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa
14. (9) 21B Josh Van Westen, Sibley, Iowa
15. (16) 97 Damien Van Denberg, Renner, S.D.
16. (2) 10N Keegan Nordquist, Beresford, S.D.
17. (7) 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa
18. (18) 22C Eric Clancy, Melvin, Iowa
19. (14) 13N Nick Schmidt, Baltic, S.D.

COOK RACING SUPPLIES USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (3) 15 Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
3. (5) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (6) 14K Bryant Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
5. (2) S2H Scotty DeJong, George, Iowa
DQ – (1) 31 Dawson Deboer, Little Rock, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 81VT Dylan Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
2. (6) 1T Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (5) 3J James Adams, Harrisburg, S.D.
4. (4) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
DQ – (2) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DQ – (3) 23 Marty Halouska, Worthing, S.D.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (4) 77 Max Skattum, Luverne, Minn.
3. (5) 14S Aaron Stettnichs, Rock Rapids, Iowa
4. (6) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (3) 22W Michael Weidert, Lismore, Minn.
DQ – (1) 35K Brady Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 1T Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (11) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (3) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (15) 31 Dawson Deboer, Little Rock, Iowa
5. (7) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (4) 81VT Dylan Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
7. (18) 35K Brady Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa
8. (16) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
9. (1) 15 Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
10. (8) 14K Bryant Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
11. (9) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
12. (13) S2H Scotty DeJong, George, Iowa
13. (10) 3J James Adams, Harrisburg, S.D.
14. (6) 77 Max Skattum, Luverne, Minn.
15. (5) 14S Aaron Stettnichs, Rock Rapids, Iowa
16. (17) 23 Marty Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
DNS – 22W Michael Weidert, Lismore, Minn.
DNS – 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DNS – 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group