Elliott, Brown, Griffith, Songer, Scholl ship it Saturday at Hamilton County Speedway
Print this page
July 13, 2019

Mark Elliott won the USRA Modified feature.

The second half of a doubleheader weekend at the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive happened Saturday with the annual Driver Appreciation Night presented by Butler.

Drivers in all divisions were able to give away free tickets to Saturday’s show to their family, friends, fans and co-workers, and the drivers who brought the most fans to the track garnered some sweet cash, prizes and contingency awards for their efforts.

No stranger to Integrity Trucking Victory Lane, Mark Elliott of Webster City claimed a wire-to-wire win in the USRA Modified main event over defending track champion and current points leader J.D. Auringer of Waterloo.

Tim Ward of Chandler, Ariz., rallied from the tenth starting spot to get third at the finish line with Brennen Chipp of Dunkerton taking fourth and Kyle Brown of Madrid claiming the fifth spot.

In the American Racer USRA Stock Cars, however, Brown nabbed the win by holding off Jesse Brown of Nashua and tenth-starting Todd Staley of Webster City, Dylan Suhr of Waterloo and Belmond’s Craig Berhow.


Kyle Brown won the American Racer USRA Stock Car feature.

It was a bountiful two nights for Webster City’s Ty Griffith as he earned his second Out-Pace USRA B-Mod win in as many nights, charging from eighth on the starting grid to best Jason Bass of Fort Dodge for first place money.

Fellow hometown racer Doug McCollough came home with a third-place showing, while Nate Whitehurst of Mason City and Rocky Caudle of Ellsworth finished fourth and fifth after starting 11th and 12th, respectively.


Ty Griffith won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

In the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock main event, Jamie Songer of Ankeny zoomed to his second victory of the season by besting points leader Eric Stanton of Carlisle, who started 12th.

Scott Dobel of Manly, Bryce Sommerfeld of Fort Dodge and Justin Lichty of Waterloo completed the top five.


Jamie Songer won the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock feature.

The USRA Tuners saw a new face in the winner’s circle with Seth Scholl of Holmen, Wis., outdueling Friday’s winner, Oliver Monson of Clear Lake. While Monson is the track points leader, Scholl sits atop the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national standings for the division.

Ninth-starting Justin Anderson of Holmen, Wis., was third while Garner’s Sam Umbarger garnered fourth-place money and polesitter Jeff Trosin of Ringsted held on for fifth.


Seth Scholl won the USRA Tuner feature.

Hamilton County Heating Up: The summer heat is upon us, and it will be even hotter next Saturday, July 20. But fear not as it is Firefighters Appreciation Night featuring a $1,500-to-win main event for the Hobby Stocks and all firefighters getting in for free.

On-track action will see the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series featuring USRA Modifieds, American Racer USRA Stock Cars, Out-Pace USRA B-Mods, Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stocks and USRA Tuners plus Super Late Models presented by Malvern Bank.

Pit gates open at 4 p.m. and spectator gates swing open at 5. The drivers meeting is slated for 6:45 with hot laps at 7 and racing to follow at 7:30.

Tickets are $15 for adults 17 and older. Juniors (12-16) are just $10 and kids (11 & under) get in for free. Pit passes are $30 for everybody 11 and older while youth (6-10) are $20 and kids (5 & under) are free.

The Hamilton County Fair starts Tuesday, July 23, and a lot of action is scheduled to take place on the historic half-mile of dirt.

Wednesday, July 24, are the annual Wild Card Races and Thursday, July 25, will feature Harness Racing. On Friday, July 26, CPD Racing Shocks presents the Season Championships plus Kids Night fueled by Good Life RV, and then on Sunday, July 28, it’s the wildly popular Eve of Destruction Demo Derby & Trailer Races presented by POET.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

For more information, call (515) 832-6000 or check out HamiltonCoSpeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook at facebook.com/RaceWebsterCity or Twitter at twitter.com/HamiltonCoSpeed (@HamiltonCoSpeed).

If you're staying overnight with us, there are several great lodging destinations in Webster City. Call the AmericInn at (515) 832-3999 or America's Best Value Inn at (515) 832-3631 or Super 8 at (515) 218-2289 to make reservations. Check out HamiltonCoSpeedway.com/track for more info.

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, July 13, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
2. (7) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 91 Shawn Ryan, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (6) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
5. (3) 32 Chris Snyder, Waterloo, Iowa
6. (2) 1R Doug Rivera, Yuma, Ariz.
7. (5) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden, Iowa
DNS – 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
2. (2) 4TW Tim Ward, Chandler, Ariz.
3. (5) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (3) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa
5. (4) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
6. (6) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
7. (8) 5 Todd Shute, Norwalk, Iowa
8. (7) 164 Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
2. (6) 21 Brennen Chipp, Dunkerton, Iowa
3. (2) 777 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
4. (7) 48J Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa
5. (5) 21N Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
6. (3) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
7. (4) 209 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (10) 4TW Tim Ward, Chandler, Ariz.
4. (5) 21 Brennen Chipp, Dunkerton, Iowa
5. (11) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
6. (3) 91 Shawn Ryan, Waterloo, Iowa
7. (17) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
8. (6) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa
9. (20) 5 Todd Shute, Norwalk, Iowa
10. (14) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
11. (7) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
12. (23) 164 Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa
13. (13) 32 Chris Snyder, Waterloo, Iowa
14. (15) 21N Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
15. (16) 1R Doug Rivera, Yuma, Ariz.
16. (19) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden, Iowa
17. (21) 209 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
18. (18) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
19. (9) 777 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
20. (8) 48J Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa
21. (12) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
22. (4) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
DNS – 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
2. (5) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa
4. (7) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
5. (6) 51 Jared Dirks, Rowan, Iowa
6. (8) 05X Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
7. (3) 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa
8. (2) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa
9. (9) 27D Bradley Dutton, Des Moines, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa
2. (4) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
3. (2) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
4. (3) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (9) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa
6. (6) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
7. (7) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
8. (5) 7 Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
9. (8) 05 Larry Knight, Des Moines, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
2. (8) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
3. (10) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
4. (4) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (7) 05X Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
6. (11) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
7. (16) 7 Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
8. (3) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa
9. (14) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
10. (17) 27D Bradley Dutton, Des Moines, Iowa
11. (13) 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa
12. (15) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa
13. (2) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
14. (9) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
15. (5) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa
16. (12) 51 Jared Dirks, Rowan, Iowa
17. (18) 05 Larry Knight, Des Moines, Iowa
18. (6) 4ORD Bob Sutherland, Blairsburg, Iowa

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (7) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
3. (5) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
4. (1) 22X Troy Oliver, Des Moines, Iowa
5. (2) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
6. (6) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
DNS – 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
2. (4) 88N Nate Albrant, Britt, Iowa
3. (3) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa
4. (1) 18D Kevin Derry, Madrid, Iowa
5. (6) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
6. (5) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (2) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
2. (3) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
3. (6) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (4) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
5. (1) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
6. (5) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (6) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
4. (11) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
5. (12) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
6. (7) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
7. (15) 0 Jamie Anderson, Mason City, Iowa
8. (10) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
9. (14) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
10. (3) 22X Troy Oliver, Des Moines, Iowa
11. (5) 56X Kyle Webb, Des Moines, Iowa
12. (16) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
13. (4) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa
14. (17) 52 Ryan Sams, Fort Dodge, Iowa
15. (13) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
16. (1) 88N Nate Albrant, Britt, Iowa
17. (9) 18D Kevin Derry, Madrid, Iowa
18. (18) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa

COOK RACING SUPPLIES USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (7) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (4) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (1) 88N Nate Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa
5. (6) 35 Connor Smith, Britt, Iowa
6. (3) 10D Brian Derry, Boone, Iowa
7. (5) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmar, Iowa
8. (8) 18A Shane Aldinger, Iowa Falls, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
2. (7) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
3. (6) 11K William Klosterman, Ackley, Iowa
4. (1) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa
5. (3) 52 Carter Koop, Mason City, Iowa
6. (4) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa
7. (5) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
2. (6) 266 Justin Lichty, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (3) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
4. (2) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa
5. (5) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
6. (4) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
7. (7) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
2. (12) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (4) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
4. (9) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (5) 266 Justin Lichty, Waterloo, Iowa
6. (15) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
7. (1) 10X Danny Sassman Jr., Fort Dodge, Iowa
8. (18) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
9. (21) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
10. (10) 11K William Klosterman, Ackley, Iowa
11. (6) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
12. (3) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa
13. (14) 52 Carter Koop, Mason City, Iowa
14. (8) 88N Nate Parkhill, Webster City, Iowa
15. (13) 35 Connor Smith, Britt, Iowa
16. (16) 10D Brian Derry, Boone, Iowa
17. (22) 18A Shane Aldinger, Iowa Falls, Iowa
18. (7) 25T Tanner Redman, Webster City, Iowa
19. (11) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
20. (20) 34 Lincoln Miller, Eagle Grove, Iowa
21. (17) 05 Mark Kennedy, Webster City, Iowa
22. (19) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmar, Iowa

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
2. (3) 22T Jeff Trosin, Ringsted, Iowa
3. (5) 41X Lyle Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (4) G12 Mychal Gorham, Boone, Iowa
5. (2) 92 Justin Anderson, Holmen, Wis.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 5 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
2. (5) 11S Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
3. (4) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
4. (1) 3 Steve Hanson, Webster City, Iowa
5. (2) 28 Dylan Ades, Rippey, Iowa

Feature:
1. (6) 11S Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
2. (8) 5 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (9) 92 Justin Anderson, Holmen, Wis.
4. (3) 11 Sam Umbarger, Garner, Iowa
5. (1) 22T Jeff Trosin, Ringsted, Iowa
6. (2) 3 Steve Hanson, Webster City, Iowa
7. (10) 28 Dylan Ades, Rippey, Iowa
8. (7) 41X Lyle Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
9. (5) 45 John Dahlsten, Pomeroy, Iowa
10. (4) G12 Mychal Gorham, Boone, Iowa



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group