Wheeler earns USRA Modified win at Lucas Oil Speedway
Print this page
July 13, 2019  |  by Lyndal Scranton

Chad Wheeler came all the way from the 14th starting position and reeled in Darron Fuqua with five laps remaining to capture the $2,000-to-win USRA Modified feature Saturday at the Lucas Oil Speedway during the 13th annual CMH Diamond Nationals.

Wheeler, from Muskogee, Okla., wound up about five car lengths clear of Fuqua with Matt Johnson third, Kyle Thompson fourth and Chad Lyle in fifth.

"We've had a rough couple of years, but we won last weekend," Wheeler said after his second straight victory at Lucas Oil Speedway. "I didn't do very good in the heat race. We left the car alone and I'm glad we did."

Fuqua started outside of row one and jumped to the lead. By lap five, Johnson had moved from the third row to Fuqua's rear bumper and applying heavy pressure.

For several laps in a row, the two were side-by-side coming off turn four, but Fuqua was able to run the outside groove and maintain the lead by the start-finish line.

The race's first caution came out on lap 16 and brought the rest of the field - which had been distanced by the two two - back into contention with Kyle Thompson third, Robbie Reed fourth and Wheeler fifth.

"I didn't need the yellow," Fuqua said. "But Chad had a real good car and did a real good job driving it and made us the bridesmaid."

Wheeler had been gradually working his way through the field and he moved into second by lap 21 and passed Fuqua going down the back stretch on lap 25.

"It took a lot of patience," Wheeler said of biding his time until the caution presented an opportunity. "I felt like I was going so slow on the bottom. The race track came in. It actually had like three grooves."

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.
Saturday, July 13, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 5R Robbie Reed, Mexico, Mo.
2. (5) 292 Kyle Thompson, Joplin, Mo.
3. (1) 1B Bobby Williams, Hermitage, Mo.
4. (6) 03 Chase Jones, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
5. (2) 7 Daniel Franklin, Berryville, Ark.
6. (11) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
7. (9) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
8. (3) 8 Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Okla.
9. (8) 18JR Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan.
10. (10) 18 Shannon Parker, Ashdown, Ark.
11. (7) 27T Bob Test, Jefferson City, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 21 Ryan Middaugh, Fulton, Mo.
2. (3) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
3. (1) 8S Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
4. (8) 12D Scott Drake, Diamond, Mo.
5. (4) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
6. (6) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas
7. (10) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
8. (5) 07 Jason Hilliard, Cache, Okla.
9. (9) 7S Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas
10. (11) 5H Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar, Mo.
11. (7) 120 Bob Kerbs, Nevada, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (2) 24D Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo.
3. (6) 51G Lucas Gibbs, Udall, Kan.
4. (8) 21W Tracy Wolf, Buffalo, Mo.
5. (5) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
6. (1) 40 Brian Green, Pierce City, Mo.
7. (7) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
8. (4) 75L Eddie Whitney, Sturgeon, Mo.
DNS – 5 Don Williams, Deer Park, Wash.
DNS – 21P Darren Phillips, Clinton, Mo.

Heat #4:
1. (1) 16S Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
2. (5) 1X Matt Johnson, Archie, Mo.
3. (3) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
4. (6) 31 Ed Griggs, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
5. (7) 53R Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo.
6. (2) 98D Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
7. (10) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
8. (9) 71 Jessie Hoskins, Longdale, Okla.
9. (4) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo.
10. (8) 187 Sturgis Streeter, Topeka, Kan.

"B" Feature #1:
1. (6) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
2. (3) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
3. (4) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (10) 187 Sturgis Streeter, Topeka, Kan.
5. (5) 98D Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
6. (11) 5H Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar, Mo.
7. (1) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
8. (9) 18JR Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan.
9. (8) 07 Jason Hilliard, Cache, Okla.
10. (2) 7 Daniel Franklin, Berryville, Ark.
11. (7) 71 Jessie Hoskins, Longdale, Okla.
DNS – 75L Eddie Whitney, Sturgeon, Mo.
DNS – 5 Don Williams, Deer Park, Wash.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (6) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
2. (2) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
3. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
4. (1) 53R Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo.
5. (8) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo.
6. (5) 2G Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas
7. (9) 7S Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas
8. (4) 40 Brian Green, Pierce City, Mo.
9. (12) 27T Bob Test, Jefferson City, Mo.
10. (10) 18 Shannon Parker, Ashdown, Ark.
11. (11) 120 Bob Kerbs, Nevada, Mo.
12. (7) 8 Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Okla.
DNS – 21P Darren Phillips, Clinton, Mo.

"A" Feature:
1. (14) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
2. (2) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
3. (5) 1X Matt Johnson, Archie, Mo.
4. (4) 292 Kyle Thompson, Joplin, Mo.
5. (6) 16S Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
6. (3) 21 Ryan Middaugh, Fulton, Mo.
7. (8) 51G Lucas Gibbs, Udall, Kan.
8. (1) 5R Robbie Reed, Mexico, Mo.
9. (21) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
10. (13) 8S Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
11. (7) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
12. (10) 12D Scott Drake, Diamond, Mo.
13. (17) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
14. (22) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
15. (19) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
16. (16) 31 Ed Griggs, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
17. (20) 22B Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
18. (15) 03 Chase Jones, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
19. (24) 53R Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo.
20. (12) 1B Bobby Williams, Hermitage, Mo.
21. (11) 21W Tracy Wolf, Buffalo, Mo.
22. (23) 187 Sturgis Streeter, Topeka, Kan.
23. (9) 24D Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo.
24. (18) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group