Wheeler dominates USRA Modifieds, Jackson makes it five at Lucas Oil Speedway on Thursday Night Thunder
Print this page
July 4, 2019  |  by Lyndal Scranton

Chad Wheeler steers his USRA Modified around the Lucas Oil Speedway on Thursday.

Kris Jackson of Lebanon continued his mastery in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod division, driving to his fifth straight feature victory and fifth of the season by leading all 20 laps Thursday night at the Lucas Oil Speedway in a program presented by Casey's General Store and KY3 for Kids.

"It was really good. A good, clean race," said Jackson, who finished about five cars length clear the field. "Starting on the front row sure makes it easy. I just have to say thanks to all my guys who help in the pits."

Jackson and Andy Bryant, both former Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national champions, started on the front row and they blasted away from the green flag to set a blistering pace with Jackson leading the way.

By lap seven, when the race's first caution came out, Jackson had opened a one-second lead over Bryant with Ryan Gillmore in third. By lap 10, when another caution waved, the top three were unchanged but J.C. Morton, after starting 11th, had worked his way up to fifth behind Taylor Moore.

Bryant fell out of contention on lap 15 with mechanical issues. Jackson hugged the low groove the rest of the way to put it away with Moore finishing second, Morton third and Robbe Ewing fourth.

Making his first appearance at Lucas Oil Speedway this season, Chad Wheeler of Muskogee, Oklahoma, led all 20 laps in a dominating Pitts Homes USRA Modified victory.

Chad Wheeler started on the pole and left little doubt about the outcome as the final 18 laps went green, following two early cautions in the USRA Modified main event. Wheeler finished 3.57 seconds in front of second-place Robbie Reed while Tyler Wolff drove from 12th to third and Lucas Gibbs finished fourth.

"It's a gift to be able to race at a facility like this and especially for fans like this, on the 4th of July. It's really special," an excited Wheeler said in victory lane. "We were involved in a flood and lost a lot of stuff in our business. It was crazy that we even got to come up here and race."

Wheeler said his crew chief, Cody Hollis, got the car prepared as he has been working seven days a week on getting his business back up and running.

"It's just special. It just means a whole lot to me," Wheeler added. "I really wanted one here. I ran second here, I think, is a USMTS race. We've been close."


Chad Wheeler won the USRA Modified feature.

Diamond Nationals next: Upcoming at Lucas Oil Speedway is the 13th annual CMH Diamond Nationals, July 13-14. Full programs for the Late Models are scheduled each night. The USRA Modifieds will be the support class on July 13 with a $2,000-to-win feature.

The event has expanded to two nights to help make up for cancellation of the Show-Me 100 presented by ProtecttheHarvest.com after storms hit the speedway on May 20.

Gates will open at 4 p.m. on July 13 with hot laps at 6:30 and racing at 7:05. On July 14, everything will be one hour earlier.

Admission prices (both nights):
Adults (16 and over) $30
Seniors (62 and over)/Military $27
Youth (ages 6-15) $10
Kids (5 and under) FREE
Family pass $70
Pit pass $40

For questions about tickets or camping for any event at Lucas Oil Speedway, contact Admissions Director Nichole McMillan at (417) 282-5984 or via email at nichole@lucasoilspeedway.com.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.
Thursday, July 4, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 8S Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
2. (3) 53R Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo.
3. (1) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (8) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
5. (4) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
6. (9) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
7. (10) 21 Ryan Middaugh, Fulton, Mo.
8. (7) 120 Bob Kerbs, Nevada, Mo.
9. (5) 22H Dustin Hodges, Centralia, Mo.
10. (6) 27T Bob Test, Jefferson City, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 5 Robbie Reed, Mexico, Mo.
2. (3) 98D Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
3. (7) 7 Daniel Franklin, Berryville, Ark.
4. (8) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
5. (4) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
6. (6) 1B Bobby Williams, Hermitage, Mo.
7. (9) 75L Eddie Whitney, Sturgeon, Mo.
8. (1) 83 Jim Sikes Jr., Colorado Springs, Colo.
9. (5) 03 Chase Jones, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
10. (10) 4A Dustin Atkinson, Lebanon, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
2. (1) 21C Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.
3. (6) 0X Steve Picou, High Ridge, Mo.
4. (4) 85S Tyler Shaw, Mexico, Mo.
5. (9) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
6. (5) 95JR Johnny Wyman, Hans Prairie, Mo.
7. (2) 42X John Romesburg, Seneca, Mo.
8. (8) 21W Tracy Wolf, Buffalo, Mo.
9. (7) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo.

Heat #4:
1. (2) 51G Lucas Gibbs, Udall, Kan.
2. (3) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
3. (5) 7J Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.
4. (6) 5K Colson Kirk, Urbana, Mo.
5. (7) 24D Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo.
6. (9) 11 Darren Shaw, Lawson, Mo.
7. (8) 78 Derrick Hicks, Ravenwood, Mo.
8. (4) 66X Dustin Campbell, Nevada, Mo.
9. (1) 711 Bill Ruisinger, Bonner Springs, Kan.

"B" Feature #1:
1. (2) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
2. (4) 21 Ryan Middaugh, Fulton, Mo.
3. (3) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
4. (1) 85S Tyler Shaw, Mexico, Mo.
5. (10) 03 Chase Jones, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
6. (5) 1B Bobby Williams, Hermitage, Mo.
7. (6) 78 Derrick Hicks, Ravenwood, Mo.
8. (7) 83 Jim Sikes Jr., Colorado Springs, Colo.
9. (8) 120 Bob Kerbs, Nevada, Mo.
10. (11) 4A Dustin Atkinson, Lebanon, Mo.
11. (9) 711 Bill Ruisinger, Bonner Springs, Kan.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (2) 11 Darren Shaw, Lawson, Mo.
2. (9) 22H Dustin Hodges, Centralia, Mo.
3. (3) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
4. (1) 24D Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo.
5. (4) 95JR Johnny Wyman, Hans Prairie, Mo.
6. (8) 21W Tracy Wolf, Buffalo, Mo.
7. (5) 75L Eddie Whitney, Sturgeon, Mo.
8. (10) 27T Bob Test, Jefferson City, Mo.
9. (6) 42X John Romesburg, Seneca, Mo.
10. (7) 66X Dustin Campbell, Nevada, Mo.
11. (11) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo.

"A" Feature:
1. (1) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
2. (3) 5 Robbie Reed, Mexico, Mo.
3. (12) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (4) 51G Lucas Gibbs, Udall, Kan.
5. (17) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
6. (7) 98D Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
7. (8) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
8. (2) 8S Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
9. (9) 0X Steve Picou, High Ridge, Mo.
10. (13) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
11. (19) 21 Ryan Middaugh, Fulton, Mo.
12. (11) 7J Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.
13. (18) 11 Darren Shaw, Lawson, Mo.
14. (10) 21C Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.
15. (5) 7 Daniel Franklin, Berryville, Ark.
16. (15) 5K Colson Kirk, Urbana, Mo.
17. (23) 85S Tyler Shaw, Mexico, Mo.
18. (21) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
19. (6) 53R Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo.
20. (24) 24D Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo.
21. (14) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
22. (22) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
23. (20) 22H Dustin Hodges, Centralia, Mo.
24. (16) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (1) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
3. (3) 18M J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
4. (6) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (4) 83 Scott Campbell, Willard, Mo.
6. (9) 99T Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.
7. (11) 83D Dayton Newell, Stoutland, Mo.
8. (10) 21 Gregory Scheffler, Pittsburg, Mo.
9. (7) 21F Hannah Frazee, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
10. (5) 3A Aaron Speck, Republic, Mo.
11. (8) 77 Jeff Douty, Butler, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 04 Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.
2. (5) 1F Mitchell Franklin, Camdenton, Mo.
3. (3) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
4. (4) 28ZEE Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan.
5. (9) 42J Donnie Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
6. (2) 07 Gary Fain, Lone Jack, Mo.
7. (10) 46 Brice Gotschall, Nevada, Mo.
8. (6) 05 Jeremy Lile, Higginsville, Mo.
9. (8) 10P Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
DNS – 10W Jason Wescoat, Springfield, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (1) 30 Mark Long, Willard, Mo.
3. (2) 00T Taylor Moore, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
4. (5) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
5. (3) 68 Ricky Watkins, Brookline, Mo.
6. (9) 18 Austin Joplin, Willard, Mo.
7. (7) 15E Ryan Edde, Urbana, Mo.
8. (8) 10 Johnny McGinnis, Hardin, Mo.
9. (10) 0K Jeffrey McNew, Blue Springs, Mo.
10. (6) 57J John Fellers, Flemington, Mo.

Heat #4:
1. (1) 66G Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
2. (2) 32 Robbe Ewing, Stockton, Mo.
3. (6) 91 Brian Webster, Holts Summit, Mo.
4. (4) 21P Darren Phillips, Clinton, Mo.
5. (9) 83J J.C. Newell, Buffalo, Mo.
6. (5) 66 Cale Turner, Fulton, Mo.
7. (7) 30R Rex Harris, Macks Creek, Mo.
8. (10) 134 Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar, Mo.
9. (3) 15 Shawn Carlberg, Rogersville, Mo.
10. (8) 17CT Cullen Thompson, Hermann, Mo.

"B" Feature #1
1. (2) 99T Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.
2. (6) 15E Ryan Edde, Urbana, Mo.
3. (1) 28ZEE Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (9) 05 Jeremy Lile, Higginsville, Mo.
5. (4) 83D Dayton Newell, Stoutland, Mo.
6. (5) 07 Gary Fain, Lone Jack, Mo.
7. (3) 68 Ricky Watkins, Brookline, Mo.
8. (8) 57J John Fellers, Flemington, Mo.
9. (7) 15 Shawn Carlberg, Rogersville, Mo.
DNS – 21 Gregory Scheffler, Pittsburg, Mo.
DNS – 10 Johnny McGinnis, Hardin, Mo.
DNS – 3A Aaron Speck, Republic, Mo.
DNS – 10W Jason Wescoat, Springfield, Mo.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (2) 18 Austin Joplin, Willard, Mo.
2. (7) 134 Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar, Mo.
3. (6) 30R Rex Harris, Macks Creek, Mo.
4. (11) 10P Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
5. (12) 77 Jeff Douty, Butler, Mo.
6. (3) 83 Scott Campbell, Willard, Mo.
7. (10) 17CT Cullen Thompson, Hermann, Mo.
8. (8) 0K Jeffrey McNew, Blue Springs, Mo.
9. (1) 21P Darren Phillips, Clinton, Mo.
10. (5) 66 Cale Turner, Fulton, Mo.
11. (4) 46 Brice Gotschall, Nevada, Mo.
12. (9) 21F Hannah Frazee, Pleasant Hill, Mo.

"A" Feature:
1. (2) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (10) 00T Taylor Moore, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
3. (11) 18M J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
4. (9) 32 Robbe Ewing, Stockton, Mo.
5. (4) 04 Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.
6. (17) 99T Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.
7. (7) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
8. (16) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
9. (3) 1F Mitchell Franklin, Camdenton, Mo.
10. (13) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
11. (21) 28ZEE Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan.
12. (19) 15E Ryan Edde, Urbana, Mo.
13. (18) 18 Austin Joplin, Willard, Mo.
14. (23) 05 Jeremy Lile, Higginsville, Mo.
15. (20) 134 Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar, Mo.
16. (12) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
17. (22) 30R Rex Harris, Macks Creek, Mo.
18. (8) 30 Mark Long, Willard, Mo.
19. (24) 10P Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
20. (14) 42J Donnie Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
21. (6) 91 Brian Webster, Holts Summit, Mo.
22. (1) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
23. (15) 83J J.C. Newell, Buffalo, Mo.
DQ – (5) 66G Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group