Scott wins final Budweiser USRA Fall Nationals
Print this page
October 28, 2018

The checkered flag waved for the final time at the Southern New Mexico Speedway on Sunday with the finale of the 19th Annual Budweiser USRA Fall Nationals, and another memory of a fantastic race was made at the 3/8-mile clay oval outside of Las Cruces, N.M.

Fittingly, the winningest dirt modified racer of the 2018 season and local hotshoe Johnny Scott found his way to the finish line first to collect the $10,000 top prize and claim his first USRA Fall Nationals title since 2009.

Polesitter Jake O'Neil jumped out to an early lead with two-time event champion Rodney Sanders and Scott in pursuit, but the fastest way around the track also proved to be the most treacherous.

Nearing the midway point of the race, O'Neil, who earned the pole by winning Friday's preliminary feature, jumped the cusion in turn 4 but had a large enough lead that he was able to gather himself before losing the position. One lap later, however, it happened again and this time both Sanders and Scott stormed past.

One lap later, Sanders was bitten by the same corner, which opened the door for Scott to scoot underneath and take command.

From there, Scott continued to hit his marks and beat Sanders to the checkered flag at the end of the 50-lapper with O'Neil claiming the third spot and Saturday's preliminary feature winner, Zack Vanderbeek, coming home fourth ahead of 11th-starting Stormy Scott.

Dirt Late Model Hall-of-Famer Scott Bloomquist completed his weekend with a sixth-place finish, followed by Carlos Ahumada Jr., Terry Phillips, Zane DeVilbiss and Dereck Ramirez completing the top ten.

The top 5 in Friday’s “A” Main were locked in for the inside row of Sunday’s “A” Main while the top 5 in Saturday’s “A” Main filled the first five spots of the outside row.

In other action Sunday night, Jed Smith picked up the win in the Holley USRA Stock Cars shile the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod victory and track championship went to Jacob Cain.

Presented by Rancho Milagro, S&S Fishing & Rental, Barnett Harley-Davidson, G3 Fitness, Mesilla Valley Transportation, GottaRace.com and Arizona Sport Shirts, this year's blockbuster event was the final time that race cars will circle the 3/8-mile clay oval in Las Cruces, N.M., before moving to a new state-of-the-art home in nearby Vado next spring.

The Southern New Mexico Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 11 miles west of Las Cruces at the Southern New Mexico State Fairgrounds. Take exit 132, go left and take the frontage road south of I-10 heading west.

For more information, call (575) 524-7913 or (505) 524-7913 or visit www.SNMSpeedway.com online. You can also check us out on Facebook at www.facebook.com/SouthernNewMexicoSpeedway and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/SNMSpeedway.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Sunday, Oct. 28, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 3T Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 30 Jamie Newton, Carlsbad, N.M.
3. (6) 3 Javier Zapien Jr., El Paso, Texas
4. (7) 19 Donavon Ooley, El Paso, Texas
5. (8) 37 Fred Gibson, El Paso, Texas
6. (5) 3D Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (1) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (10) 21 Tyler Sims, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (3) 20A Alex Gonzalez, El Paso, Texas
10. (9) 39H Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
2. (2) 75S Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas
3. (4) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas
4. (6) 9C Dillon Hill, Eunice, N.M.
5. (8) 97 Julie Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
6. (9) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
7. (5) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
8. (3) 23B Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (7) M71 Deral Meek, Rio Rancho, N.M.

"C" Feature:
1. (3) 50R Robert Adams, Red Rock, Ariz.
2. (7) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (11) 3T Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.
5. (10) 2 Jesse Haynie, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (12) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
7. (14) 75S Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas
8. (2) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
9. (15) 3 Javier Zapien Jr., El Paso, Texas
10. (22) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
11. (23) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
12. (1) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
13. (20) 97 Julie Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
14. (13) 30 Jamie Newton, Carlsbad, N.M.
15. (19) 37 Fred Gibson, El Paso, Texas
16. (17) 19 Donavon Ooley, El Paso, Texas
17. (16) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas
18. (18) 9C Dillon Hill, Eunice, N.M.
19. (4) 50 Ralph Adams Jr., El Paso, Texas
20. (6) 65 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
21. (8) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
22. (9) 15 Dee Yates, Albuquerque, N.M.
23. (21) 3D Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.
24. (24) 21 Tyler Sims, Las Cruces, N.M.

"B" Feature:
1. (1) 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
4. (4) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
5. (5) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (8) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
7. (12) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (7) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas
9. (11) 50R Robert Adams, Red Rock, Ariz.
10. (6) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
11. (9) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.
12. (10) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
13. (14) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.
14. (16) 75S Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas
15. (18) 3 Javier Zapien Jr., El Paso, Texas
16. (13) 3T Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
17. (15) 2 Jesse Haynie, Las Cruces, N.M.
18. (19) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
19. (20) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
20. (22) 97 Julie Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
21. (21) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
22. (23) 30 Jamie Newton, Carlsbad, N.M.
23. (17) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
DNS – 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M.

"A" Feature:
1. (3) 1ST Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
3. (1) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
4. (2) 33Z Zack Vanderbeek, New Sharon, Iowa
5. (11) 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (8) 0S Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.
7. (13) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
8. (6) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
9. (4) 18Z Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
10. (9) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
11. (18) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas
12. (7) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (20) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
14. (24) 75S Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas
15. (23) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.
16. (14) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
17. (10) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
18. (16) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
19. (12) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (19) 50R Robert Adams, Red Rock, Ariz.
21. (22) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
22. (17) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
23. (21) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.
24. (15) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

"B" Feature:
1. (2) 71 Gary Kerr Jr., Odessa, Texas
2. (3) 74C James Collins, Roswell, N.M.
3. (7) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (20) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (1) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
6. (11) 777 Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (4) 81 Tyler Beiter, El Paso, Texas
8. (10) 0 Shawn McCarty, Carlsbad, N.M.
9. (6) 3 Josh Reynolds, Alamogordo, N.M.
10. (5) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
11. (15) 32B Bryan Bagwell, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (21) 444 Harry Davis Jr., Alamogordo, N.M.
13. (18) 81K Devon Jobin, Alamogordo, N.M.
14. (17) 63 Landan Milo, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (9) 77 Traci Bradley, Farmington, N.M.
16. (8) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamogordo, N.M.
17. (16) 7S Sean Privette, Las Cruces, N.M.
18. (19) 53 Garrett Stearns, El Paso, Texas
19. (12) 69 Tom Gallagher, Marble, Colo.
20. (13) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.
21. (14) 52 Larry Bradley, Odessa, Texas
DNS – 27 Joseph Linville, Roswell, N.M.
DNS – 68 James Herrera, Ruidoso, N.M.

"A" Feature:
1. (19) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (11) 41 George Fronsman, Surprise, Ariz.
3. (17) 71 Gary Kerr Jr., Odessa, Texas
4. (8) G3 Brian Craighead, Farmerville, La.
5. (3) 12 Dustin White, Lamesa, Texas
6. (10) 0 Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (20) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (9) 64 Cary White, La Mesa, Texas
9. (12) 7 Tony Hill, Cortez, Colo.
10. (13) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (24) 0 Shawn McCarty, Carlsbad, N.M.
12. (21) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
13. (1) 59 Travis Sutherlin, Aztec, N.M.
14. (6) 17 Rob Moseley, Los Lunas, N.M.
15. (5) 10 Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
16. (15) 26 Allen Bradley, Farmington, N.M.
17. (22) 777 Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
18. (14) 48T Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
19. (2) 46 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (23) 81 Tyler Beiter, El Paso, Texas
21. (18) 74C James Collins, Roswell, N.M.
22. (4) 10A Anton Salopek, Las Cruces, N.M.
23. (16) 26J Jamey Huskey, Slaton, Texas

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

"B" Feature:
1. (1) 32 Rodger Pierce, Hobbs, N.M.
2. (2) X15 Rick Hall, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (8) G3 Rick Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (13) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (4) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
6. (3) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
7. (10) 4B Cory Polen, Grants, N.M.
8. (12) 54 Shawn Dutcher, Albuquerque, N.M.
9. (6) 17 Chris Morlang, Grants, N.M.
10. (7) 8 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
11. (9) V12 Chad Villeneuve, Roswell, N.M.
12. (5) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (11) 83 Tom Conner, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (14) 2 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas

"A" Feature:
1. (9) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
2. (7) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 57 Billy Roy Harris, Deming, N.M.
4. (1) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
5. (17) G3 Rick Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (13) 88 Nathan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (6) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (5) 44JT Jaime Torres, Tortugas, N.M.
9. (3) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
10. (8) X777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (12) KB22 Joey Klemish, Farmington, N.M.
12. (14) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (19) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
14. (11) 47G Clay Gossett, Albuquerque, N.M.
15. (20) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
16. (15) 32 Rodger Pierce, Hobbs, N.M.
17. (16) X15 Rick Hall, Las Cruces, N.M.
18. (10) 41 Ralph Dutcher, Albuquerque, N.M.
19. (2) 47M Trey Melton, Lubbock, Texas
20. (21) 4B Cory Polen, Grants, N.M.
21. (23) 17 Chris Morlang, Grants, N.M.
22. (18) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
23. (24) 8 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
24. (22) 54 Shawn Dutcher, Albuquerque, N.M.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group