Falck, Moudry win Fayette County Speedway Iron Man features
Print this page
August 31, 2018  |  by Jeff Nun, USRAracing.com

Kyle Falck won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

Fans witnessed a pair of wildly entertaining Iron Man Challenge main events Friday night at the Fayette County Speedway as drivers in the Holley USRA Stock Cars presented by Medieval Chassis and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods presented by Pace Performance put on a jaw-dropping performance

Ben Moudry of Hastings, Minn., was a late arrival to the party, but he was the one celebrating in victory lane at the end of the 20-lap Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature race.

Jeremy Schaufenbuel jumped out to lead the first five laps before Kyle Anderson took charge on lap 6, but his lead lasted only four laps before Iron Man Challenge points leader Dan Hovden got by on lap 10.

The yellow flag waved with 12 laps complete, but before the field returned to green flag racing Hovden pulled into the pits—the victim of a broken engine.

That gave the lead back to Anderson and this time he only had two laps to enjoy his reign at the front before Moudry scooted by on the outside to take the top spot.

From there, Moudry held off Anderson the rest of the way to collect the $625 winner’s paycheck with Alex Williamson crossing the finish line third, two-time Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national champion Brandon Hare following in fourth and polesitter Jerry Luloff coming home fifth.


Ben Moudry won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

The Holley USRA Stock Cars provided a barn-burner of their own for the 20-lap distance.

Like Schaufenbuel in the previous feature race, Kevin Donlan held serve for five laps before former Iron Man champ and fellow Decorah, Iowa, driver Kyle Falck sped past to take control.

Mitch Hovden followed Falck into second and showed the leader his nose on lap 8, prompting Falck to move into the bottom groove while Hovden assumed Falck’s place on the high side.

Hovden edged in front to lead the eighth circuit, but Falck battled back to regain control one lap later.

Although Falck never relinquished the lead after that, Hovden was only about ten feet short of making the final lap his second lap as the leader.

Falck held off Hovden with 34 one-thousandths of a second to spare in collecting the $750 winner’s share of the prize money while Kansas City’s Brett Heeter was a distant third behind the lead duo.

Points leader Dillon Anderson came from ninth to grab the fourth spot and defending Iron Man Challenge champion Derek Green was the fifth driver to reach the checkered flag.

SATURDAY – On Saturday, it’s another colossal clash at the high-banked Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., featuring both Iron Man Challenge divisions plus USMTS Modifieds and Wissota Street Stocks.

Adult general admission tickets are $20 and kids ages 12 and under get in for $5. Pit passes are $35 for adults, students (6-15) are $20 and kids 5 and under are $5.

The pit gate opens at 2 p.m. and grandstands open at 2:30. Hot laps begin at 5:30 and racing starts at 6 p.m. Slingshots will be racing at 3 p.m. on Button Buck Speedway.

Race fans can pick up coupons good for $2 off adult admission at Casey’s General Stores locations in Austin, Blooming Prairie, Dodge Center, Hayfield, Mantorville, Oronoco, Preston, Rochester, Spring Valley and Stewartville plus the Cresco, Lime Springs, Osage, Riceville and St. Ansgar locations in Iowa.

The Deer Creek Speedway is a 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval is located 11.3 miles south of I-90 (exit 209) on US 63 or 0.7 mile north of SR 16 in Spring Valley, Minn. (25262 US Hwy 63, Spring Valley, MN 55975). For more info, call 877-327-7223 or (507) 346-2342 on race day or visit www.deercreekspeedway.com online.

SUNDAY – The Iron Man Challenge invades the Cresco Speedway in Cresco, Iowa, on Sunday for the 16th Annual Cresco Bowl at the Mighty Howard County Fairgrounds with the USMTS Modifieds and Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stocks also on the card.

The pit gate opens at 4 p.m., grandstands open for seating at 5, hot laps begin at 6 and the first race hits the track at 6:30.

Grandstand admission is $20 for adults (18 and older), $10 for teens (13-17) and free for kids 12 & under.

Coupons good for $2 off adult admission available at Casey's General Stores locations in Cresco, Decorah, Fredericksburg, Lime Springs, New Hampton, Ossian and Riceville plus the Preston location in Minnesota.

Event sponsors include Precision Overhead Door, South Side Bar & Grill, Harvey’s Used Cars, Dean’s Body Shop, Phil’s Lawn Service, Bruening Recycling, Cresco Building Service and Balk Lime & Construction.

The Cresco Speedway is a semi-banked 4/10-mile clay oval located 2 blocks north of SR 9 on SW 7th. Race day info is available by calling (563) 547-3400 or at www.mhcfair.com.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call (515) 832-6000. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out the USRA YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USRA by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Iron Man Challenge
Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa
Friday, Aug. 31, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (5) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (4) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
3. (3) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
4. (7) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa.
5. (8) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
6. (1) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa.
7. (2) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
8. (6) 9C Tyler Carey, Nashua, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (5) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (1) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
3. (3) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (2) 2N Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa.
5. (6) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
6. (4) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
7. (8) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
8. (7) 85 Lavern Carey, Ionia, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (7) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (2) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
4. (5) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa.
5. (6) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
6. (1) 26 Steve McAllen, Elgin, Iowa.
7. (4) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (5) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $750.
2. (6) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $520.
3. (4) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan., 20, $425.
4. (9) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $340.
5. (3) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 20, $280.
6. (1) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $235.
7. (14) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $205.
8. (10) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn., 20, $180.
9. (15) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $170.
10. (7) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, 20, $100.
11. (11) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa, 20, $95.
12. (13) 2N Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa, 20, $90.
13. (19) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, 20, $145.
14. (8) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $80.
15. (2) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $75.
16. (21) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, 20, $75.
17. (20) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn., 20, $70.
18. (12) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 20, $65.
19. (17) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, 20, $60.
20. (16) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa, 20, $60.
21. (23) 85 Lavern Carey, Ionia, Iowa, 20, $60.
22. (18) 26 Steve McAllen, Elgin, Iowa, 20, $60.
23. (22) 9C Tyler Carey, Nashua, Iowa, 12, $60.

Lap Leaders: Donlan 1-5, Falck 6-7, Hovden 8, Falck 9-20.
Total Laps Led: Falck 14, Donlan 5, Hovden 1.
Margin of Victory: 0.034 second.
Time of Race: 17 minutes, 33.66 seconds (2 cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 23.
Next Race: Saturday, Sept. 1, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Points Standings: Anderson 1090, Green 1029, Panos 1007, Staley 847, Heeter 705, Falck 687, Jackson 660, Brown 657, Darrin Korthals 622, Hovden 560.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa.
2. (8) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (4) 18 Jerry Luloff, Independence, Iowa.
4. (3) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa.
5. (2) 8X Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa.
6. (7) 04M Zac Mahlstedt, Iona, Iowa.
7. (6) 84 Wes Crawford, Fayette, Iowa.
8. (5) 21 Nate Becker, Elgin, Iowa.
9. (9) 19J Cory Klatt, Fort Atkinson, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (3) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
3. (6) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
4. (1) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (4) 49 Jake Steere, Tripoli, Iowa.
6. (7) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
7. (8) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
8. (5) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
9. (9) 11 Jeremy Ruckdashel, West Union, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (8) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (1) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
3. (2) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa.
4. (3) 24 Tim Heins, Elkader, Iowa.
5. (5) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
6. (6) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
7. (4) 14 Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa.
8. (7) 12J Justin O'Brien, West Union, Iowa.

“B” Main (10 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
2. (8) 12J Justin O'Brien, West Union, Iowa.
3. (1) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
4. (7) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
5. (3) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
6. (4) 84 Wes Crawford, Fayette, Iowa.
7. (6) 21 Nate Becker, Elgin, Iowa, $40.
8. (9) 19J Cory Klatt, Fort Atkinson, Iowa, $40.
9. (10) 11 Jeremy Ruckdashel, West Union, Iowa, $40.
10. (5) 14 Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa, $40.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (6) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn., 20, $625.
2. (3) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $325.
3. (7) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., 20, $270.
4. (8) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 20, $220.
5. (1) 18 Jerry Luloff, Independence, Iowa, 20, $180.
6. (18) 12J Justin O'Brien, West Union, Iowa, 20, $150.
7. (11) 7c Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 20, $130.
8. (12) 24 Tim Heins, Elkader, Iowa, 20, $115.
9. (9) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa, 20, $105.
10. (19) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, 20, $170.
11. (10) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $90.
12. (21) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $185.
13. (22) 84 Wes Crawford, Fayette, Iowa, 20, $80.
14. (13) 88X Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa, 20, $75.
15. (15) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 20, $130.
16. (20) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn., 15, $65.
17. (5) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 13, $135.
18. (14) 49 Jake Steere, Tripoli, Iowa, 12, $55.
19. (17) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn., 12, $50.
20. (2) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa, 11, $50.
21. (16) 04M Zac Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, 5, $50.
22. (4) 782 Jeremiah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 4, $50.

Lap Leaders: Schaufenbuel 1-5, Anderson 6-9, Hovden 10-12, Anderson 13-14, Moudry 15-20.
Total Laps Led: Moudry 6, Anderson 6, Schaufenbuel 5, Hovden 3.
Margin of Victory: 0.370 second.
Time of Race: 16 minutes, 20.538 seconds (2 cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 26.
Next Race: Saturday, Sept. 1, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Points Standings: Hovden 1138, Moudry 1061, Suckow 831, J. Christensen 619, Timmerman 615, C. Christensen 611, Cole Denner 448, Jim Chisholm 431, Tyler Johnson 401, Williamson 367.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD Performance, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Cook Racing Supplies, ElbowsUp.com, Holley Performance Products, PBM Performance Products, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, Keyser Manufacturing, Medieval Chassis, Mitchell Machine, Mr. Gasket, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1, Quick Time, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.

USRA RACE TRACKS: 81 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Arizona Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, Kennedale Speedway Park, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, Park Jefferson Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Red Cedar Speedway, RPM Speedway, Route 66 Motor Speedway, Salina Highbanks Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern Iowa Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Speedway.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group