Rivera strikes, Turner survives for Southern New Mexico Speedway wins
Print this page
May 12, 2018  |  by Ruben Mireles

Nick Rivera won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event at the Southern New Mexico Speedway on Saturday, May 12, 2018.

Nick Rivera struck in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod division and Lloyd Turner won a four-car dash at the end in the Holley USRA Stock Cars Saturday at the Southern New Mexico Speedway.

The Holley USRA Stock Cars had 12 cars check in with just four finishing. Rick Skillin led the first two laps until Cliff Evrage had help going around collecting Jason Josselyn, Mark Smith, Turner and Donavon Flores. On the restart, another pileup took place leaving only five cars on the track.

Jed Smith led the whole way over Turner, Josselyn, Don Kleine and Skillin—the only cars on the track until Smith rammed Skillin as he was getting ready to lap him. That left three cars on the track giving Turner the lead with three laps to go and pick up the win.

The Out-Pace USRA B-Mods brought the cars with 23 checked in. Derek Stuhler led the first lap but the caution flew and Rivera, who started 12th, found himself in the lead.

By lap 16, Rivera jumped to a straight-away lead but catching lapped traffic. It wouldn't effect him as he held off Jimmy Ray for the win, claiming his fifth top five and first win in six starts.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Saturday, May 12, 2018

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
2. (3) 08 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
3. (6) 14C Sergio Chao, El Paso, Texas
4. (2) 21 Mariah Turnbow, Deming, N.M.
5. (4) 49 Tristin Gattis, El Paso, Texas
6. (7) 15 Charles Belt, Chaparral, N.M.
7. (5) 14 Dawson Manicki, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 38 Kevin Clark, El Paso, Texas
3. (7) 88 Nathan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
5. (6) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
6. (8) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
7. (5) 18G Cooper Guffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (3) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) X777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
5. (8) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) 93 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (3) 44JT Jaime Torres, Tortugas, N.M.
8. (5) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.

Feature (20 laps):
1. (12) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (15) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (21) 44JT Jaime Torres, Tortugas, N.M.
4. (11) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
5. (6) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (9) X777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (7) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
8. (17) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
9. (18) 93 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (14) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
11. (8) 88 Nathan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (10) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (1) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
14. (20) 18G Cooper Guffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (13) 49 Tristin Gattis, El Paso, Texas
16. (3) 08 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
17. (16) 15 Charles Belt, Chaparral, N.M.
18. (4) 14C Sergio Chao, El Paso, Texas
19. (22) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (19) 14 Dawson Manicki, Las Cruces, N.M.
21. (2) 21 Mariah Turnbow, Deming, N.M.
22. (23) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
23. (5) 38 Kevin Clark, El Paso, Texas

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (5) 48T Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 81 Tyler Beiter, El Paso, Texas
3. (4) 21K Don Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (2) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (1) 02 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) 0 Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
2. (1) 777 Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (3) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (2) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.

Feature (20 laps):
1. (10) 0 Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (9) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
3. (4) 21K Don Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 02 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (7) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) 48T Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (11) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (3) 81 Tyler Beiter, El Paso, Texas
9. (2) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (8) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
11. (6) 777 Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group