Gallardo, Ray winners Friday night at Southern New Mexico Speedway
Print this page
September 29, 2017

Jake Gallardo won the USRA Modified feature.

Jake Gallardo and Jimmy Ray took home the hardware Friday night as the Southern New Mexico Speedway hosted the first of a two-night weekend doubleheader during the annual Southern New Mexico State Fair.

In the 25-lap USRA Modified feature race, Jake Gallardo turned the tables and picked up the win over his father, Fito Gallardo. Zane DeVilbiss passed eight cars en route to a third-place finish while Royal Jones bested his son, Bumper Jones, for fourth.

In the Holley USRA Stock Cars, Jimmy Ray was a man on a mission as he roared from the 21st starting spot to claim the victory ahead of 15th-starting Nathan Smith. Aasa-Boo Flores was third, points leader Jaime Torres finished fourth and Pete Vargas came from 18th on the grid to claim the fifth spot.


Jimmy Ray won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

One more big night of racing is on tap this weekend during the annual Southern New Mexico State Fair. On Saturday, the Holley USRA Stock Cars and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods, plus Lucas Oil POWRi 305 Sprint Cars, Casa Nissan Legends of the Southwest and Claimers provide the on-track action.

Gates open at 5 p.m. with racing at 7:45 p.m. Spectator admission is free all three nights with paid admission to the fair.

The Southern New Mexico Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 11 miles west of Las Cruces at the Southern New Mexico State Fairgrounds. Take exit 132, go left and take the frontage road south of I-10 heading west.

For more information, call (575) 524-7913 or (505) 524-7913 or visit www.SNMSpeedway.com online. You can also check us out on Facebook at www.facebook.com/SouthernNewMexicoSpeedway and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/SNMSpeedway.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Friday, Sept. 29, 2017

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 32B Bryan Bagwell, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (1) 007 Tony Hill, Cortez, Colo.
4. (7) 59 Travis Sutherlin, Ariz.tec, N.M.
5. (6) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamagordo, N.M.
6. (4) 02 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (2) 3D Rudy Munoz, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 71 Jed Smith, Anthony, N.M.
2. (7) 10B Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
3. (4) 22 Jack Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 05 Aasa-Boo Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) 24 Shane McNutt, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (1) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (5) 15H Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
3. (7) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 17 Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.
5. (6) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (2) 46 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (3) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.

A-Feature (20 laps):
1. (21) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (15) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
3. (11) 05 Aasa-Boo Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (19) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (18) 15H Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (13) 10B Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
7. (16) 46 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (6) 59 Travis Sutherlin, Ariz.tec, N.M.
9. (17) 17 Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.
10. (8) 71 Jed Smith, Anthony, N.M.
11. (10) 22 Jack Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (4) 32B Bryan Bagwell, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (7) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
14. (9) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (3) 02 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (14) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.
17.. (1) 007 Tony Hill, Cortez, Colo.
18.. (20) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
19.. (2) 3D Rudy Munoz, Las Cruces, N.M.
20.. (5) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamagordo, N.M.
21.. (12) 24 Shane McNutt, Las Cruces, N.M.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
2. (3) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
3. (5) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
4. (8) 88N Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
5. (1) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
6. (4) 2 Jesse Haynie, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (6) 32 Max Sadler, Springerville, Ariz.
8. (7) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (7) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
3. (6) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas
4. (2) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (4) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
6. (5) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (1) 6 Joe Lackey, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) G3 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 9 Zane Devilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
4. (3) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (1) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) 23 Kevin Clark, El Paso, Texas

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) M16 Rick Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 3T Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (1) 39H Nick Herrera, Ruidoso, N.M.
4. (5) 18R Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
5. (6) 02 Dawson Manicki, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (2) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas

A-Feature (25 laps):
1. (2) G3 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (11) 9 Zane Devilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
4. (6) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (1) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
6. (14) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (7) M16 Rick Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (15) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (8) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
10. (3) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
11. (20) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (10) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
13. (12) 39H Nick Herrera, Ruidoso, N.M.
14. (16) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
15. (4) 3T Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (25) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
17. (9) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas
18. (21) 23 Kevin Clark, El Paso, Texas
19. (22) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas
20. (26) 02 Dawson Manicki, Las Cruces, N.M.
21. (24) 6 Joe Lackey, Las Cruces, N.M.
22. (13) 18R Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
23. (19) 2 Jesse Haynie, Las Cruces, N.M.
24. (18) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
25. (23) 32 Max Sadler, Springerville, Ariz.
26. (17) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
DNS - 27) 88N Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.



Latest News from the USRA

December 9, 2017
Jackson looks to regain Lucas Oil Speedway Out-Pace B-Mod championship in 2018
Three months have passed, but Kris Jackson vividly recalls the magical September week that was a highlight not only of his season but of a two-decade racing career. &qread more
December 6, 2017
Central Missouri Speedway announces additional details for 2018 special events
Central Missouri Speedway (CMS) is pleased to announce additional details for the 2018 race season special-event weekends. As previously announced, the track is set to horead more
December 6, 2017
Schrader headed to Ozarks Area Racers Hall of Fame
Ken Schrader has been driving race cars for nearly 50 years and he has no plans on slowing down soon. The St. Louis native entered 65 dirt track events in 2017, includingread more
December 4, 2017
USRA Awards Banquet tickets, hotel rooms on sale now
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
November 30, 2017
Merrell tabbed as voice of I-35 Speedway
Officials at the I-35 Speedway are pleased to announce the addition of Mark Merrell—a 30-plus year veteran of race broadcasting—as the track announcer in 2018read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2017 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group