Bidinger, Heeter, Nieman opening night winners at Lakeside Speedway
Print this page
April 14, 2017

Friday morning with clouds in the sky and weather forecasters promising rain, the phones started ringing.

By the number of calls we were getting we knew for sure the fans were ready. The sun came out and, with the wind, we were able to start racing.

Lakeside Speedway began its 2017 race program with six classes of cars on Friday night, April 14, with 104 total cars checked into the pits along with a hearty crowd in the stands.


Nic Bidinger won the USRA Modified feature.

Feature winners for the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series were Nic Bidinger (USRA Modifieds), Brett Heeter (Holley USRA Stock Cars) and Luke Nieman (Out-Pace USRA B-Mods).

It was Cancer Awareness Night and for every ticket sold Lakeside Speedway donated $1 to help fight cancer.

Fans also received a lavender Cancer Awareness wristband.

Prior to the night’s events, Lakeside Speedway's office manager, Vicki Davis, attended the drivers meeting and asked the drivers to walk with her from the pits to the front stretch with a candle to honor her husband, Gary, who had recently passed with cancer.

Gary was a member of the Lakeside staff as the lineup guy, and also was a driver. A lot of the drivers knew and raced with him.


Brett Heeter won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

The kids were cut loose in the infield at intermission for an Easter Egg Hunt with 1,000 filled eggs and two golden eggs with tickets were gathered up by all the little ones.

Two stuffed Easter baskets were also given away as prizes. Thank you Lorie and Heather for all that you did to make that happen.


Luke Nieman won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

Lakeside Speedway would like to thank everyone one for coming out.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit Racing USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, April 14, 2017

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1: 1. Aaron Marrant, 2. Mark Schafman, 3. Chad Clancy, 4. Jared Stiens, 5 Rodney Schweizer, 6. Luke Driskell, 7. Chad Thomsen, 8. Jerry Liston Jr.

Heat #2: 1. Nic Bidinger, 2. Kerry Davis, 3. Tim Karrick, 4. Eric Hanna, 5. Jeff Smith, 6. Jim Peeler, 7. Kevin McGinnis, 8. Mike Eisenhut.

Feature: 1. Nic Bidinger, 2. Kerry Davis, 3. Tim Karrick, 4. Aaron Marrant, 5. Eric Hanna, 6. Jared Stiens, 7. Chad Clancy, 8. Luke Driskell, 9. Jeff Smith, 10. Rodney Schweizer, 11. Mike Eisenhut, 12. Chad Thomsen, 13. Jerry Liston Jr., 14. Jim Peeler, 15. Mark Schafman, 16. Kevin McGinnis.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat # 1: Tom Fogarty, 2. Dean Hensler, 3. Steve Herrick, 4. Adam Parris, 5. Jayden Bears, 6. David Holcomb, 7. Eddie Ingram, 8. Nick Zinn, 9. Anthony Whitham.

Heat #2: 1. Brett Heeter, 2. Scotty Moore, 3. Lucas Conley, 4. Kevin Anderson, 5. Bobby Tavis III, 6. Jay Barnes, 7. Kevin McGinnis, 8. Vernon Kever, 9. Justin Seifert.

Feature: 1. Brett Heeter, 2. Dean Hensler, 3. Scotty Moore, 4. Tom Fogarty, 5. Kevin Anderson, 6. Lucas Conley, 7. Jay Barnes, 8. Bobby Tavis III, 9. Steve Herrick, 10. Adam Parris, 11. Kevin McGinnis, 12. Nick Zinn, 13. David Holcomb, 14. Eddie Ingram, 15. Vernon Kever, 16. Jayden Bears, 17. Anthony Whitham, 18. Justin Seifert.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. Ed Noll , 2. Tim Powell, 3. Steve Clancy, 4. Colten Stevens, 5. Mike Tanner, 6. Eddie Schwope III, 7. Cullen Thompson, 8. Dennis Melvin Sr. , 9. Chase Galvan, 10. Trevor Hunt, 11. Scott Henney.

Heat #2: 1. Luke Nieman, 2. Andy Bryant, 3. Shadren Turner, 4. Gene Claxton, 5. Dustin Campbell, 6. Patrick Royalty, 7. Jeff Elder, 8. Cody Brill, 9. Robert Isabell III, 10. Chad Walker.

Heat #3: 1. Heath Murry, 2. Brad Smith, 3. Vic Tranckino, 4. Jake Richards, 5. Eddie Schwope Jr., 6. Daniel Harris, 7. Austin Charles, 8. Aaron Daniel, 9. Monty Mitchell, 10. David Oxford.

Last Chance: 1. Patrick Royalty, 2. Trevor Hunt, 3. Cody Brill, 4. Jeff Elder, 5. Cullen Thompson, 6. Aaron Daniel, 7. Chase Galvan, 8. Robert Isabell III, 9. Dennis Melvin Sr., 10. Monty Mitchell, 11. Scott Henney, 12. David Oxford, 13. Chad Walker.

Feature: 1. Luke Nieman, 2. Andy Bryant, 3. Tim Powell, 4. Brad Smith, 5. Ed Noll, 6. Trevor Hunt, 7. Jake Richards, 8. Shadren Turner, 9. Heath Murry, 10. Vic Tranckino, 11. Colten Stevens, 12. Gene Claxton, 13. Mike Tanner, 14. Cody Brill, 15. Daniel Harris, 16. Aaron Daniel, 17. Austin Charles, 18. Eddie Schwope Jr., 19. Patrick Royalty, 20. Cullen Thompson, 21. Jeff Elder, 22. Dustin Campbell, 23. Eddie Schwope III, 24. Steve Clancy.



Latest News from the USRA

September 21, 2017
Chisholm checkers Out-Pace USRA B-Mods in Featherlite Fall Jamboree kickoff
Jim Chisholm scored his first Iron Man Challenge victory in dominating fashion, leading all 20 laps to capture the4 opening night main event for the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods read more
September 21, 2017
Featherlite Fall Jamboree winners reel in big bonuses from Red Tail Tackle
The 19th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree takes place Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Sept. 21-23, at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., and thanks to Red Taread more
September 21, 2017
Younger Sorensen following in father's shoes
Dustin Sorensen is making a name for himself quickly. But the Rochester teenager—and budding dirt-track stock car star—hasn't forgotten the name that pread more
September 19, 2017
Summit USRA Nationals approaching fast
The countdown to the 4th Annual Summit USRA Nationals is just four weeks away as the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo., continues preparations for this year's mega-event.read more
September 19, 2017
Entry List: 19th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree
As of Tuesday, Sept. 19, there are 151 drivers entered for the 19th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree set for Thursday-Saturday, Sept. 21-23, at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn. read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2017 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group