Bidinger, Heeter, Nieman opening night winners at Lakeside Speedway
Print this page
April 14, 2017

Friday morning with clouds in the sky and weather forecasters promising rain, the phones started ringing.

By the number of calls we were getting we knew for sure the fans were ready. The sun came out and, with the wind, we were able to start racing.

Lakeside Speedway began its 2017 race program with six classes of cars on Friday night, April 14, with 104 total cars checked into the pits along with a hearty crowd in the stands.


Nic Bidinger won the USRA Modified feature.

Feature winners for the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series were Nic Bidinger (USRA Modifieds), Brett Heeter (Holley USRA Stock Cars) and Luke Nieman (Out-Pace USRA B-Mods).

It was Cancer Awareness Night and for every ticket sold Lakeside Speedway donated $1 to help fight cancer.

Fans also received a lavender Cancer Awareness wristband.

Prior to the night’s events, Lakeside Speedway's office manager, Vicki Davis, attended the drivers meeting and asked the drivers to walk with her from the pits to the front stretch with a candle to honor her husband, Gary, who had recently passed with cancer.

Gary was a member of the Lakeside staff as the lineup guy, and also was a driver. A lot of the drivers knew and raced with him.


Brett Heeter won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

The kids were cut loose in the infield at intermission for an Easter Egg Hunt with 1,000 filled eggs and two golden eggs with tickets were gathered up by all the little ones.

Two stuffed Easter baskets were also given away as prizes. Thank you Lorie and Heather for all that you did to make that happen.


Luke Nieman won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

Lakeside Speedway would like to thank everyone one for coming out.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit Racing USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, April 14, 2017

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1: 1. Aaron Marrant, 2. Mark Schafman, 3. Chad Clancy, 4. Jared Stiens, 5 Rodney Schweizer, 6. Luke Driskell, 7. Chad Thomsen, 8. Jerry Liston Jr.

Heat #2: 1. Nic Bidinger, 2. Kerry Davis, 3. Tim Karrick, 4. Eric Hanna, 5. Jeff Smith, 6. Jim Peeler, 7. Kevin McGinnis, 8. Mike Eisenhut.

Feature: 1. Nic Bidinger, 2. Kerry Davis, 3. Tim Karrick, 4. Aaron Marrant, 5. Eric Hanna, 6. Jared Stiens, 7. Chad Clancy, 8. Luke Driskell, 9. Jeff Smith, 10. Rodney Schweizer, 11. Mike Eisenhut, 12. Chad Thomsen, 13. Jerry Liston Jr., 14. Jim Peeler, 15. Mark Schafman, 16. Kevin McGinnis.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat # 1: Tom Fogarty, 2. Dean Hensler, 3. Steve Herrick, 4. Adam Parris, 5. Jayden Bears, 6. David Holcomb, 7. Eddie Ingram, 8. Nick Zinn, 9. Anthony Whitham.

Heat #2: 1. Brett Heeter, 2. Scotty Moore, 3. Lucas Conley, 4. Kevin Anderson, 5. Bobby Tavis III, 6. Jay Barnes, 7. Kevin McGinnis, 8. Vernon Kever, 9. Justin Seifert.

Feature: 1. Brett Heeter, 2. Dean Hensler, 3. Scotty Moore, 4. Tom Fogarty, 5. Kevin Anderson, 6. Lucas Conley, 7. Jay Barnes, 8. Bobby Tavis III, 9. Steve Herrick, 10. Adam Parris, 11. Kevin McGinnis, 12. Nick Zinn, 13. David Holcomb, 14. Eddie Ingram, 15. Vernon Kever, 16. Jayden Bears, 17. Anthony Whitham, 18. Justin Seifert.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. Ed Noll , 2. Tim Powell, 3. Steve Clancy, 4. Colten Stevens, 5. Mike Tanner, 6. Eddie Schwope III, 7. Cullen Thompson, 8. Dennis Melvin Sr. , 9. Chase Galvan, 10. Trevor Hunt, 11. Scott Henney.

Heat #2: 1. Luke Nieman, 2. Andy Bryant, 3. Shadren Turner, 4. Gene Claxton, 5. Dustin Campbell, 6. Patrick Royalty, 7. Jeff Elder, 8. Cody Brill, 9. Robert Isabell III, 10. Chad Walker.

Heat #3: 1. Heath Murry, 2. Brad Smith, 3. Vic Tranckino, 4. Jake Richards, 5. Eddie Schwope Jr., 6. Daniel Harris, 7. Austin Charles, 8. Aaron Daniel, 9. Monty Mitchell, 10. David Oxford.

Last Chance: 1. Patrick Royalty, 2. Trevor Hunt, 3. Cody Brill, 4. Jeff Elder, 5. Cullen Thompson, 6. Aaron Daniel, 7. Chase Galvan, 8. Robert Isabell III, 9. Dennis Melvin Sr., 10. Monty Mitchell, 11. Scott Henney, 12. David Oxford, 13. Chad Walker.

Feature: 1. Luke Nieman, 2. Andy Bryant, 3. Tim Powell, 4. Brad Smith, 5. Ed Noll, 6. Trevor Hunt, 7. Jake Richards, 8. Shadren Turner, 9. Heath Murry, 10. Vic Tranckino, 11. Colten Stevens, 12. Gene Claxton, 13. Mike Tanner, 14. Cody Brill, 15. Daniel Harris, 16. Aaron Daniel, 17. Austin Charles, 18. Eddie Schwope Jr., 19. Patrick Royalty, 20. Cullen Thompson, 21. Jeff Elder, 22. Dustin Campbell, 23. Eddie Schwope III, 24. Steve Clancy.



Latest News from the USRA

April 26, 2017
Saturday lid-lifter set for Atchison County Raceway
The Atchison County Raceway (aka "The Cage") stands ready for its season opener this Saturday, April 29, flying the USRA flag for both the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods and Holley USRA Stock Cars.read more
April 25, 2017
U.S. 36 Raceway pads purse for Friday opener
The place to be this Friday night, April 28, is the U.S. 36 Raceway for opening night of the 2017 racing season with more than $3,000 added to the purse for all classes and positions.read more
April 25, 2017
Weekly Racing Series resumes Saturday at Lucas Oil Speedway with special $5 admission
Looking for some cooperation from Mother Nature after a rare rainout, the Lucas Oil Speedway Weekly Racing Series resumes action Saturday night with fans getting a special bargain.read more
April 22, 2017
Central Missouri Speedway victories go to Moody, Ebert
The skies parted and clear skies with cooler temps and wind poured Saturday afternoon and into the evening for week two of the Summit Racing USRA Weekly Racing Series at Central Missouri Speedway.read more
April 22, 2017
Byers goes two for two, Latham wins first at Tri-State Speedway
The second points race of the season at the Tri-State Speedway saw us once again doing battle with Mother Nature for a night to race that was free of rain.read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2017 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group