Timms completes Friday sweep at Lucas Oil Speedway
Print this page
May 28, 2021  |  by Lyndal Scranton

Randy Timms completed a sweep in the Cedar Creek Beef Jerky USRA Modifieds, again using a last-lap pass to take the night's final feature to cap a program ending at 4:01 a.m.

Timms, of Wheatland, Oklahoma, held off Dillon McCowan in another thrilling finish by less than a half-second.

"I had no idea how it was looking up front. You're kind of a sitting duck up there, especially in these conditions," Timms said of protecting the lead on a bumpy surface. "You just have to get up on the wheel and try to get it done."

Timms picked up his second $750 check of the night and earned the pole for Saturday night's $1,500-to-win, 30-lap feature.

Timms took over the lead on lap two after fellow front-row starter Ryan Middaugh paced the opening circuit.

By lap six, McCowan had moved into second and Jason Pursley into third and that trio opened a gap over the rest of the field.

Pursley and McCowan continued to apply pressure to Timms with McCowan and Pursley going around Timms with five to go, but a caution flag waved at the same time to send the running order back to the previous lap.

McCowan powered past Timms and into the lead the lap after the restart, then Timms regained the lead the next lap before McCowan took it back as the white flag flew.

Timms made the final, decisive pass and won by a half-car-length.

Driving a car owned by Joe Duvall, Timms was racing for the first time in 2021.

"Joe gave me a good car and I'm just happy for the chance to come wheel it for him," Timms said.

Pursley wound up third with Duvall fourth and Middaugh in fifth.

Lee Greenwood part of Saturday festivities: In addition to the racing on Saturday night, CMA and ACM Country Music Male Vocalist of the Year, Grammy Award winner and American Patriot Lee Greenwood will serve as Grand Marshall for the action.

Greenwood will sing the National Anthem during opening ceremonies and also his iconic song "God Bless the USA," after driver introductions just prior to the green flag falling to begin the 100-lap feature.

Show-Me 100 Saturday schedule:
3 p.m. - Grandstands open
5:30 p.m. - Hot laps
6:15 p.m. - Racing begins

Saturday tickets:
General admission - $35
Seniors (62 and up)/Military - $32
Youth (ages 6-15) $10
Kids (5-and-under) FREE
Family pass - $80
Pit pass - $40

For ticket information for any event during the 2021 Lucas Oil Speedway season, contact Admissions Director Nichole McMillan at (417) 282-5984 or via email at nichole@lucasoilspeedway.com. Fans also can use the online ticketing system.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.
Friday, May 28, 2021

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
2. (3) 3J Lewis Jackson, Wellsville, Kan.
3. (9) 91X Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
4. (10) 21J Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo.
5. (2) 60 Cody Kretchmar, Wichita, Kan.
6. (5) 7T Treyton Gann, Ponca City, Okla.
7. (7) 23L Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
8. (6) 21TW Tracy Wolf, Buffalo, Mo.
9. (8) 17 Rod Cordon, Independence, Mo.
10. (11) 21B Bryce Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
11. (4) 93D Josh Dugan, Fair Grove, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 292 Kyle Thompson, Joplin, Mo.
2. (10) 10 Kyle Schmidt, Lowell, Ark.
3. (6) 21H Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (3) 75L Lane Whitney, Sturgeon, Mo.
5. (8) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
6. (9) 00 Scott Bryant, Baring, Mo.
7. (5) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
8. (2) 25 Frank Huff, Colcord, Okla.
9. (4) 27 Toby Ott, Wheatland, Mo.
10. (7) 51 Lucas Gibbs, Udall, Kan.
DNS – 24 Jarret Dotson, Baxtor Springs, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (9) 21 Ryan Middaugh, Fulton, Mo.
2. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (1) 03 Chase Jones, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
4. (2) 02 Robert Powers, Campbell, Mo.
5. (7) 98D Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
6. (6) 98 Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar, Mo.
7. (8) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
8. (4) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
9. (3) 24D Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo.
DNS – 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
DNS – 194 Scott Phillips, Salina, Kan.

Heat #4:
1. (2) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
2. (1) 18JR Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan.
3. (8) 21R Rusty Skaggs, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (5) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
5. (3) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
6. (11) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
7. (7) 7 Daniel Franklin, Berryville, Ark.
8. (4) 99B Brandyn Ryan, Coatsburg, Ill.
9. (10) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo.
10. (6) 21C Cody Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
11. (9) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.

"B" Feature #1:
1. (3) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
2. (6) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo.
3. (7) 21C Cody Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
4. (5) 7 Daniel Franklin, Berryville, Ark.
5. (1) 75L Lane Whitney, Sturgeon, Mo.
6. (4) 98 Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar, Mo.
7. (2) 00 Scott Bryant, Baring, Mo.
8. (8) 25 Frank Huff, Colcord, Okla.
DNS – 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
DNS – 99B Brandyn Ryan, Coatsburg, Ill.
DNS – 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
DNS – 27 Toby Ott, Wheatland, Mo.
DNS – 93D Josh Dugan, Fair Grove, Mo.
DNS – 24 Jarret Dotson, Baxtor Springs, Kan.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (3) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
2. (4) 23L Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
3. (9) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
4. (7) 17 Rod Cordon, Independence, Mo.
5. (2) 7T Treyton Gann, Ponca City, Okla.
6. (6) 21TW Tracy Wolf, Buffalo, Mo.
7. (5) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (10) 24D Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo.
9. (1) 98D Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
10. (8) 21B Bryce Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
DNS – 51 Lucas Gibbs, Udall, Kan.
DNS – 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
DNS – 60 Cody Kretchmar, Wichita, Kan.
DNS – 194 Scott Phillips, Salina, Kan.

"A" Feature:
1. (2) 91X Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
2. (3) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
3. (6) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
4. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (1) 21 Ryan Middaugh, Fulton, Mo.
6. (7) 292 Kyle Thompson, Joplin, Mo.
7. (21) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
8. (18) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo.
9. (15) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
10. (5) 21R Rusty Skaggs, Fort Scott, Kan.
11. (8) 21H Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
12. (19) 23L Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
13. (16) 89 Tyler Hibner, Chillicothe, Mo.
14. (23) 17 Rod Cordon, Independence, Mo.
15. (20) 21C Cody Schniepp, Wichita, Kan.
16. (17) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
17. (10) 3J Lewis Jackson, Wellsville, Kan.
18. (9) 21J Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo.
19. (11) 18JR Chase Sigg, Iola, Kan.
20. (13) 03 Chase Jones, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
21. (12) 10 Kyle Schmidt, Lowell, Ark.
22. (22) 7 Daniel Franklin, Berryville, Ark.
23. (14) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
DNS – 02 Robert Powers, Campbell, Mo.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2021 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group