Davis, Dunn dial up another win at Devil's Bowl
Print this page
June 13, 2020

Tommy Davis Jr. won the USRA Limited Mod main event.

It was another great night of racing Saturday at Devil’s Bowl Speedway in Mesquite, Texas.

Thanks to all the racers and fans who came out last night. The two-groove racetrack—one on the bottom and one on the top—made for exciting finishes in all three classes.

When it was all over, Tommy Davis Jr. won the Buckmeyer Motorsports USRA Limited Mod Feature. He came to victory lane carless because they were tearing down his car.

Clyde Dunn Jr. stayed undefeated at The 'Bowl by winning the Whitehorse Tuning and Dyno USRA Modified feature.

Tommy McKinley won his first feature of the year in the Sunoco USRA Factory Stocks.

We do it all again this Saturday night, June 20, with the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series. Click devilsbowl.com for more information.


Tommy McKinley won the Sunoco USRA Factory Stock main event.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Devil's Bowl Speedway, Mesquite, Texas
Saturday, June 13, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas
2. (3) 12 Johnny Philpot Jr., Mesquite, Texas
3. (5) 98 Troy Tindall, Sunnyvale, Texas
4. (1) 45J Michael Jackson, Wills Point, Texas
5. (2) 72 Richard Wray Sr, Dallas, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (1) 316 Junior Styles, Mabank, Texas
2. (3) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas
3. (2) 15 Kyle Cave, Lavon, Texas
4. (4) 29X Lance Plant, Kaufman, Texas
5. (5) 45 Frank Rose, McKinney, Texas

Feature:
1. (7) 88XXX Clyde Dunn Jr., Rockwall, Texas
2. (6) 82 Max Eddie Thomas, Quinlan, Texas
3. (8) 29X Lance Plant, Kaufman, Texas
4. (2) 316 Junior Styles, Mabank, Texas
5. (9) 98 Troy Tindall, Sunnyvale, Texas
6. (4) 15 Kyle Cave, Lavon, Texas
7. (10) 45 Frank Rose, McKinney, Texas
8. (5) 12 Johnny Philpot Jr., Mesquite, Texas
DNS – 45J Michael Jackson, Wills Point, Texas
DNS – 72 Richard Wray Sr, Dallas, Texas

SUNOCO USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 123 Brett Jensen, Forney, Texas
2. (3) 62 Dustin Choate, Forney, Texas
3. (6) 74 Kevin Hazelip, Malakoff, Texas
4. (4) 71M Tommy McKinley, Kaufman, Texas
5. (5) 34RY Hunter Hopson, Tyler, Texas
6. (2) K10 Colton King, Seagoville, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (3) 6M Jeff Jones, Crandall, Texas
2. (6) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
3. (1) 22 Jerry Cowart, Plano, Texas
4. (4) K13 Shane King, Seagoville, Texas
5. (5) J23 Joe Miller, Troup, Texas
6. (2) 2 Eddie Smith, Terrell, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (4) 8 Rick Murray, Rowlett, Texas
2. (5) 25J Keith Jackson, Wills Point, Texas
3. (6) 79 Kevin Simpson, Flint, Texas
4. (2) 17T Dustin Thomas, Kaufman, Texas
5. (1) 22T Robert Thomas, Corsicana, Texas
6. (3) 23 Don Jensen, Terrell, Texas

Feature:
1. (6) 71M Tommy McKinley, Kaufman, Texas
2. (11) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
3. (4) 62 Dustin Choate, Forney, Texas
4. (10) 74 Kevin Hazelip, Malakoff, Texas
5. (5) 6M Jeff Jones, Crandall, Texas
6. (12) 79 Kevin Simpson, Flint, Texas
7. (2) 22 Jerry Cowart, Plano, Texas
8. (7) K13 Shane King, Seagoville, Texas
9. (17) 2 Eddie Smith, Terrell, Texas
10. (16) K10 Colton King, Seagoville, Texas
11. (14) J23 Joe Miller, Troup, Texas
12. (3) 17T Dustin Thomas, Kaufman, Texas
13. (18) 23 Don Jensen, Terrell, Texas
14. (15) 22T Robert Thomas, Corsicana, Texas
15. (1) 123 Brett Jensen, Forney, Texas
16. (9) 25J Keith Jackson, Wills Point, Texas
17. (13) 34RY Hunter Hopson, Tyler, Texas
18. (8) 8 Rick Murray, Rowlett, Texas

USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 69X Kaine Buckmeyer, Forney, Texas
2. (5) 11 Eric Luttrell, Kaufman, Texas
3. (6) 561 Kevin Simpson, Flint, Texas
4. (7) 155 James Wanderscheid, Forney, Texas
5. (8) 5 Brandon Williams, Tyler, Texas
6. (3) 19 Jeff McGibboney, Dallas, Texas
7. (4) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas
DNS – 165 David Jones, Sunnyvale, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (6) 1 Chase Raymond, Scurry, Texas
2. (3) 8 Rick Murray, Rowlett, Texas
3. (5) 84 Tom Lorenz, Red Oak, Texas
4. (1) 41JR Seth McMackin, Lone Oak, Texas
5. (4) 15 Josh Graham, Carrollton, Texas
6. (7) 36 Kenneth Reid, Mesquite, Texas
7. (2) 92 Harry Hronas, Sunnyvale, Texas
8. (8) 13T Tyler Smith, Dallas, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (6) 25C Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
2. (2) 33 Pepper Kuykendall, Venus, Texas
3. (3) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Forney, Texas
4. (1) 47 Blake Hazelip, Athens, Texas
5. (4) 79 Tyler Parker, Frankston, Texas
6. (5) 17 Joe Contente, Sunnyvale, Texas
7. (7) 93 Mark Greiner, Crosby, Texas

Feature:
1. (10) 25C Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
2. (7) 11 Eric Luttrell, Kaufman, Texas
3. (17) 17 Joe Contente, Sunnyvale, Texas
4. (12) 561 Kevin Simpson, Flint, Texas
5. (4) 8 Rick Murray, Rowlett, Texas
6. (6) 69X Kaine Buckmeyer, Forney, Texas
7. (8) 84 Tom Lorenz, Red Oak, Texas
8. (13) 15 Josh Graham, Carrollton, Texas
9. (14) 79 Tyler Parker, Frankston, Texas
10. (23) 5 Brandon Williams, Tyler, Texas
11. (16) 36 Kenneth Reid, Mesquite, Texas
12. (5) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Forney, Texas
13. (20) 93 Mark Greiner, Crosby, Texas
14. (21) 165 David Jones, Sunnyvale, Texas
15. (19) 92 Harry Hronas, Sunnyvale, Texas
16. (11) 155 James Wanderscheid, Forney, Texas
17. (2) 47 Blake Hazelip, Athens, Texas
18. (3) 33 Pepper Kuykendall, Venus, Texas
19. (9) 1 Chase Raymond, Scurry, Texas
20. (1) 41JR Seth McMackin, Lone Oak, Texas
DNS – 19 Jeff McGibboney, Dallas, Texas
DNS – 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas
DNS – 13T Tyler Smith, Dallas, Texas




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group