Davis, Blackwell, Bevills bag Smackdown belts at RPM Speedway
Print this page
February 8, 2020

Chris Davis won the Sunoco USRA Factory Stock main event.

More than 100 cars and drivers including 53 Sunoco USRA Factory Stocks, 35 USRA Limited Mods and 15 USRA Tuners were on hand Saturday at the RPM Speedway for the 5th Annual Smackdown to benefit the Parker Lee Project.

In the Sunoco USRA Factory Stock main event presented by By-Line Surveying, polesitter Justin Whitehead grabbed the lead when the green flag was displayed and expanded his advantage over Lee McCullough over the first half of the race while Nate Dixon, Dalton Faulkner and Rodney White held down the rest of the top five positions.

While Whitehead checked out, McCullough and Faulkner broke away from the others and engaged in a two-car battle for the second spot when the pair made contact and McCullough suffered a broken left front suspension and looped his machine into the infield and back onto the racing surface to bring our the race's first caution with just two laps remaining in the 20-lapper.

McCullough's night was finished while Whitehead led Faulkner, Dixon, Chris Davis and White back the flagstand for the green-white-checkered dash to the finish.

Faulkner took the low side of the track away from Whitehead as they entered the first turn and the two raced wheel to wheel back to the white flag with Faulkner holding a bumper's advantage at the stripe.

The lead was Faulkner's while Whitehead chased him down the back-stretch with Davis and Dixon pressuring Whitehead. As they raced into the third turn for the final time, Whitehead got a big run and smacked the left rear of Faulker's racecar.

With Faulkner spinning and Whitehead drifting to the outside to avoid him, Davis and Dixon drag-raced our of the final corner with Davis leading the final 500 feet and taking the checkered flag.

The driver from Wills Point pocketed a $1,500 top prize while Dixon, Tom Earl III, White and Kyle Blanton rounded out the top five.

Looking to match his brother's effort in the Factory Stocks, Tommy Davis Jr. set the pace for the start of the 20-lap USRA Limited Mod feature race presented by Ken Parker Service Heating & Air with Eric Luttrell sharing the front row with the defending Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national champ.

A quick caution delayed the start and that was followed by a seven-car melee on the next attempted start which forced officials to display the red flag in order to attend to the resulting mess which took out both drivers in the second row.

The third time was the charm and Davis wasted no time in taking control and leading the opening lap with Jason Cook following in second and ninth-starting Thomas Blackwell running the high side in third.

One lap later, Blackwell went around the outside of Cook and then dove to the low side as he made the pass on Davis to take the lead. Fading quickly, Davis retired two laps later with mechanical problems.

Blackwell was able to cruise the remaining distance to collect the $750 top prize plus a $250 bonus from Buckmeyer Motorsports.

Kaden Honeycutt followed the Crandall resident across the finish line. Damon Hammond held off Cook for third with Kyle Wilkins completing the top five.


Thomas Blackwell won the USRA Limited Mod main event.

The first race for the USRA Tuners at the RPM Speedway saw Steven Bevills of Granbury get to the front and hold off the field for a $150 triumph in the Day Motor Sports sponsored event.

Scott Newbury was second, Anthony Vandenberg claimed the third spot, fourth went to Brian Schoenbaum Jr. and Derek Cates was the fifth-place finisher.


Steven Bevills won the USRA Tuner main event.

One of the most talked about events of the new decade closed out the evening with ten "celebrity" drivers in a 10-lap race dubbed the 4th Annual Battle Royal to benefit the Parker Lee Project.

When the dust had settled, USMTS/USRA promoter Todd Staley, driving Dustin Choate's racecar, made good on his promise to bring the Smackdown belt back to Iowa after getting by race-long leader Billy Vest with two laps to go.

Defending Sunoco USRA Factory Stock national champ Josh Landers was third, Steve Whiteaker Jr. took fourth and Blackwell, who won the Limited Mod feature earlier, finished fifth.


Todd Staley won the Battle Royal Invitaional race.

About the Parker Lee Project
The Parker Lee Project is a 501c3 nonprofit organization dedicated to helping the families of children with medical needs obtain the supplies/equipment, education, and support they need. To learn more visit theparkerleeproject.org and follow them on Facebook.

Recently named the USRA "Track of the Year" for 2019, the RPM Speedway will return to action on Friday, March 27, for the opening round of the KR Promotions Cup highlighted by the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series featuring USRA Modifieds, Sunoco USRA Factory Stocks, USRA Limited Mods and USRA Tuners plus ECO Limited Mods and Dirt Late Models.

The RPM Speedway is a semi-banked 1/4-mile dirt oval located southeast of Crandall on US 175 on CR 4106 (Bud Stoy Rd. exit) to the intersection of CR 4104 (1267 Co Rd 4106, Crandall, TX 75114). For more information call (972) 472-3700 or (972) 971-7391 and check out rpmdirt.com. You can also follow them on Facebook and Twitter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
RPM Speedway, Crandall, Texas
Saturday, February 8, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SUNOCO USRA FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 55 Lee McCullough, Combine, Texas
2. (5) 4B Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
3. (3) 4 Brad Dixon, Crosby, Texas
4. (9) 47 Tom Earl III, Rhome, Texas
5. (8) 07 Royce Jones, Troup, Texas
6. (7) 75 Chris Avery, Denison, Texas
7. (4) 62 Dustin Choate, Forney, Texas
8. (1) 07R Thad Royle, Canton, Texas
9. (2) 11 Jackie Hefti, Kemp, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (1) 38DD Rodney White, Ector, Texas
2. (2) 2K Nicholas Kirby, Laneville, Texas
3. (5) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
4. (4) 22XX Jason Gamez, Dallas, Texas
5. (6) 46 Brandon Brown, Texarkana, Texas
6. (3) 40 Michael Bowles, Italy, Texas
7. (7) 04 Cameron Cook, Grand Prairie, Texas
8. (8) 747 G.W. Hessong, Edna, Texas
9. (9) 7 Ricky Sessions, Boyd, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (1) 189 Justin McNeil, Denton, Texas
2. (2) 1 Ronny Gould, Calera, Okla.
3. (4) 14 Kelly Lockey, Tyler, Texas
4. (6) 21 Bubba Jones, Many, La.
5. (9) 70 Kenneth Chamberlain, Jacksonville, Texas
6. (8) 96 Kevin Manning, Kaufman, Texas
7. (5) 197 Gary Fitch, Seven Points, Texas
8. (7) 58 Jeremy Emmons, Athens, Texas
9. (3) 62X Tommy Crawford, Mineola, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (2) 10 Nate Dixon, Ennis, Texas
2. (5) 98 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas
3. (4) 5H Lance Hanson, Red Oak, Texas
4. (6) 151K Tommy Williams Jr., Mansfield, Texas
5. (8) 15 J.T. Garland, Cleveland, Texas
6. (7) 94 Dustin Nation, Blossom, Texas
7. (1) 12 Cody Chamberlain, Jacksonville, Texas
8. (9) 23 Chase Rabe, Ben Wheeler, Texas
9. (3) 721 Jason Gore, Seagoville, Texas

Heat #5:
1. (4) 27 Dalton Faulkner, Cleveland, Texas
2. (3) 41 Dylan Elasko, Lufkin, Texas
3. (5) 1W Walter Hamilton, Dallas, Texas
4. (2) 25 Tristan McCullough, Crandall, Texas
5. (8) V8 Robert Vetter, Wolfe City, Texas
6. (1) 28 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas
7. (6) 021 Paul Peters, Bells, Texas
8. (7) 88 T.J. Evans, Sabine, Texas
9. (9) 54 Chris Garrison, Sherman, Texas

Heat #6:
1. (6) 36J Justin Whitehead, Texarkana, Texas
2. (4) 79 Jeff White, Ector, Texas
3. (2) 33D Dylan Moss, Waxahachie, Texas
4. (8) B95 Olon Holder IV, Cleveland, Texas
5. (1) 71M Tommy McKinley, Kaufman, Texas
6. (3) 19 James Reed, Collinsville, Texas
7. (7) 22J Jerry Cowart, Plano, Texas
8. (5) 26 Grant Wollam, Georgetown, Texas

Dash:
1. (2) 36J Justin Whitehead, Texarkana, Texas
2. (1) 55 Lee McCullough, Combine, Texas
3. (5) 4B Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
4. (4) 10 Nate Dixon, Ennis, Texas
5. (3) 27 Dalton Faulkner, Cleveland, Texas
6. (7) 38DD Rodney White, Ector, Texas
7. (6) 98 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas
8. (8) 189 Justin McNeil, Denton, Texas

"B" Feature #1:
1. (2) 1 Ronny Gould, Calera, Okla.
2. (3) 1W Walter Hamilton, Dallas, Texas
3. (1) 79 Jeff White, Ector, Texas
4. (4) 5H Lance Hanson, Red Oak, Texas
5. (11) 197 Gary Fitch, Seven Points, Texas
6. (9) 94 Dustin Nation, Blossom, Texas
7. (7) 22XX Jason Gamez, Dallas, Texas
8. (8) 71M Tommy McKinley, Kaufman, Texas
9. (6) 07 Royce Jones, Troup, Texas
10. (10) 19 James Reed, Collinsville, Texas
11. (13) 747 G.W. Hessong, Edna, Texas
12. (14) 26 Grant Wollam, Georgetown, Texas
13. (5) 21 Bubba Jones, Many, La.
14. (12) 22J Jerry Cowart, Plano, Texas
15. (15) 62X Tommy Crawford, Mineola, Texas

"B" Feature #2:
1. (2) 47 Tom Earl III, Rhome, Texas
2. (5) 151K Tommy Williams Jr., Mansfield, Texas
3. (1) 41 Dylan Elasko, Lufkin, Texas
4. (6) 15 J.T. Garland, Cleveland, Texas
5. (3) B95 Olon Holder IV, Cleveland, Texas
6. (10) 62 Dustin Choate, Forney, Texas
7. (14) 11 Jackie Hefti, Kemp, Texas
8. (8) 96 Kevin Manning, Kaufman, Texas
9. (11) 12 Cody Chamberlain, Jacksonville, Texas
10. (9) 40 Michael Bowles, Italy, Texas
11. (13) 58 Jeremy Emmons, Athens, Texas
12. (7) 25 Tristan McCullough, Crandall, Texas
13. (12) 23 Chase Rabe, Ben Wheeler, Texas
14. (4) 4 Brad Dixon, Crosby, Texas
15. (15) 721 Jason Gore, Seagoville, Texas

"B" Feature #3:
1. (2) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
2. (1) 2K Nicholas Kirby, Laneville, Texas
3. (5) 70 Kenneth Chamberlain, Jacksonville, Texas
4. (10) 04 Cameron Cook, Grand Prairie, Texas
5. (7) 46 Brandon Brown, Texarkana, Texas
6. (9) 28 Kevin Rutherford, Flower Mound, Texas
7. (12) 07R Thad Royle, Canton, Texas
8. (14) 7 Ricky Sessions, Boyd, Texas
9. (11) 021 Paul Peters, Bells, Texas
10. (8) 75 Chris Avery, Denison, Texas
11. (4) 33D Dylan Moss, Waxahachie, Texas
12. (3) 14 Kelly Lockey, Tyler, Texas
13. (15) 54 Chris Garrison, Sherman, Texas
14. (6) V8 Robert Vetter, Wolfe City, Texas
15. (13) 88 T.J. Evans, Sabine, Texas

"A" Feature:
1. (7) 98 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas
2. (4) 10 Nate Dixon, Ennis, Texas
3. (10) 47 Tom Earl III, Rhome, Texas
4. (6) 38DD Rodney White, Ector, Texas
5. (3) 4B Kyle Blanton, Blossom, Texas
6. (12) 1W Walter Hamilton, Dallas, Texas
7. (9) 1 Ronny Gould, Calera, Okla.
8. (14) 2K Nicholas Kirby, Laneville, Texas
9. (11) 17 Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
10. (13) 151K Tommy Williams Jr., Mansfield, Texas
11. (8) 189 Justin McNeil, Denton, Texas
12. (20) 04 Cameron Cook, Grand Prairie, Texas
13. (16) 41 Dylan Elasko, Lufkin, Texas
14. (19) 15 J.T. Garland, Cleveland, Texas
15. (5) 27 Dalton Faulkner, Cleveland, Texas
16. (18) 5H Lance Hanson, Red Oak, Texas
17. (2) 55 Lee McCullough, Combine, Texas
18. (15) 79 Jeff White, Ector, Texas
19. (17) 70 Kenneth Chamberlain, Jacksonville, Texas
20. (1) 36J Justin Whitehead, Texarkana, Texas

USRA LIMITED MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 11 Eric Luttrell, Kaufman, Texas
2. (7) 97 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas
3. (8) 504X Jason Cook, Grand Prairie, Texas
4. (4) 30 Memphis Villarreal, Corpus Christi, Texas
5. (2) A27 Austin Storm, West Monroe, La.
6. (9) 90 John Rabozzi, Midlothian, Texas
7. (5) XXX Shawn Graham, Shreveport, La.
8. (3) 2JT Justin Vaughan, Dallas, Texas
9. (6) 51P Ryan Puyear, Mesquite, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (7) 23 Steven Nabors, Rockwall, Texas
2. (8) 37H Kaden Honeycutt, Bridge City, Texas
3. (2) 99H Rickey Haney, Seagoville, Texas
4. (6) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Forney, Texas
5. (5) 7 Chad Williams, Forney, Texas
6. (1) 3 Ron Hessel, Van Alstyne, Texas
7. (3) 711 Michael Daniels, Caddo Mills, Texas
8. (4) 22 Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas
9. (9) Z1 John Burnett, Grand Saline, Texas

Heat #3:
1. (4) 25C Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
2. (9) 21 Patrik Daniel, Wills Point, Texas
3. (2) 89C Steven Whiteaker Jr., Robstown, Texas
4. (7) 18B Blaine Smith, Kaufman, Texas
5. (8) 54T Matthew Day, Farmersville, Texas
6. (3) 17 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas
7. (6) 7M Albert McCall Jr., Ennis, Texas
8. (1) 74 Kevin Hazelip, Malakoff, Texas
9. (5) 37 Mark Marr, Van Alstyne, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (4) 116 Damon Hammond, Burleson, Texas
2. (1) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas
3. (2) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
4. (5) 100 Michael McCullough, Denison, Texas
5. (3) 22S Skyler McFarlin, Seagoville, Texas
6. (8) 07G Bobby Ortega, Forney, Texas
7. (6) 69X Kaine Buckmeyer, Forney, Texas
8. (7) 7MK Kyle Wilkins, Italy, Texas

"B" Feature #1:
1. (1) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
2. (3) 30 Memphis Villarreal, Corpus Christi, Texas
3. (5) 22S Skyler McFarlin, Seagoville, Texas
4. (2) 100 Michael McCullough, Denison, Texas
5. (6) 3 Ron Hessel, Van Alstyne, Texas
6. (7) XXX Shawn Graham, Shreveport, La.
7. (8) 7M Albert McCall Jr., Ennis, Texas
8. (10) 74 Kevin Hazelip, Malakoff, Texas
9. (9) 2JT Justin Vaughan, Dallas, Texas
10. (4) A27 Austin Storm, West Monroe, La.
11. (11) 51P Ryan Puyear, Mesquite, Texas
12. (12) 37 Mark Marr, Van Alstyne, Texas

"B" Feature #2:
1. (9) 22 Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas
2. (10) 7MK Kyle Wilkins, Italy, Texas
3. (5) 07G Bobby Ortega, Forney, Texas
4. (2) 54T Matthew Day, Farmersville, Texas
5. (3) 90 John Rabozzi, Midlothian, Texas
6. (4) 7 Chad Williams, Forney, Texas
7. (7) 711 Michael Daniels, Caddo Mills, Texas
8. (1) 56 Steven Ashcraft, Forney, Texas
9. (6) 17 Chris Davis, Wills Point, Texas
10. (8) 69X Kaine Buckmeyer, Forney, Texas
11. (11) Z1 John Burnett, Grand Saline, Texas

"A" Feature:
1. (9) 15B Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas
2. (7) 37H Kaden Honeycutt, Bridge City, Texas
3. (8) 116 Damon Hammond, Burleson, Texas
4. (5) 504X Jason Cook, Grand Prairie, Texas
5. (16) 7MK Kyle Wilkins, Italy, Texas
6. (19) 100 Michael McCullough, Denison, Texas
7. (11) 99H Rickey Haney, Seagoville, Texas
8. (17) 22S Skyler McFarlin, Seagoville, Texas
9. (14) 22 Gregory Muirhead, Mabank, Texas
10. (18) 07G Bobby Ortega, Forney, Texas
11. (2) 11 Eric Luttrell, Kaufman, Texas
12. (6) 23 Steven Nabors, Rockwall, Texas
13. (20) 54T Matthew Day, Farmersville, Texas
14. (15) 30 Memphis Villarreal, Corpus Christi, Texas
15. (10) 18B Blaine Smith, Kaufman, Texas
16. (13) 20D Rowdy Day, Greenville, Texas
17. (4) 21 Patrik Daniel, Wills Point, Texas
18. (1) 25C Tommy Davis Jr., Wills Point, Texas
19. (12) 89C Steven Whiteaker Jr., Robstown, Texas
20. (3) 97 Jack Sartain, Terrell, Texas

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 11S Scott Newbury, Rhome, Texas
2. (7) 719 Brian Schoenbaum Jr., San Antonio, Texas
3. (5) 7X Dylan Rivers, Irving, Texas
4. (3) 48H Hunter Howard, Wolf City, Texas
5. (1) 34 Michael Trammell, Decatur, Texas
6. (6) 11 Jett Hefti, Kemp, Texas
7. (8) 105 Nathan Forgason, Glenn Heights, Texas
8. (2) 97 Jack Lewis, Temple, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (6) 7S Steven Bevills, Granbury, Texas
2. (4) 99 Anthony Vandenberg, Dublin, Texas
3. (7) 580 Derek Cates, Woodway, Texas
4. (1) 24 Patrick Miller, Rhome, Texas
5. (2) 33T David Thompson, Mesquite, Texas
6. (5) 11Z Chris Lynn, Quinlan, Texas
7. (3) 41 Frank Lackey, Joshua, Texas

Feature:
1. (3) 7S Steven Bevills, Granbury, Texas
2. (5) 11S Scott Newbury, Rhome, Texas
3. (4) 99 Anthony Vandenberg, Dublin, Texas
4. (6) 719 Brian Schoenbaum Jr., San Antonio, Texas
5. (7) 580 Derek Cates, Woodway, Texas
6. (1) 24 Patrick Miller, Rhome, Texas
7. (14) 97 Jack Lewis, Temple, Texas
8. (10) 33T David Thompson, Mesquite, Texas
9. (2) 48H Hunter Howard, Wolf City, Texas
10. (15) 105 Nathan Forgason, Glenn Heights, Texas
11. (8) 7X Dylan Rivers, Irving, Texas
12. (12) 11 Jett Hefti, Kemp, Texas
13. (9) 34 Michael Trammell, Decatur, Texas
14. (13) 41 Frank Lackey, Joshua, Texas
15. (11) 11Z Chris Lynn, Quinlan, Texas




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2020 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group