Crimmins, Moudry, Stanton take Thursday night thrillers at Hamilton County Speedway
Print this page
August 22, 2019

Bill Crimmins won the Seneca Foundry USRA Stock Car feature.

The Hamilton County Speedway hosted the 13th Annual Casey's Clash presented by AmericInn on a picture-perfect made-for-racing Thursday night at the historic half-mile clay oval.

A stout field of American Racer USRA Stock Cars were on hand and it came down to the final lap to determine the main event winner.

Taking the white flag virtually side by side, Bill Crimmins of Fort Dodge and Dillon Anderson of Decorah dove into the first turn as they had for several laps before but this time Anderson pushed the envelope just a tad too much and tagged the outside concrete wall.

This gave Crimmins just enough of a cushion to speed away and capture his first win of the season at the track. Anderson held on for a runner-up paycheck with 11th-starting Todd Staley of Webster City, 15th-starting Jesse Sobbing of Malvern and Decorah’s Kevin Donlan rounding out the top five.

In Out-Pace USRA B-Mod action, Ben Moudry of Hastings, Minn., started third in the 18-lap main event and held off a hard-charging Jared Boumeester of Waseca, Minn., who started the race from the inside of the seventh row.

Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national points championship contender Dan Hovden of Decorah bested polesitter Kadden Kath of Owatonna, Minn., for the third position while 11th-starting Jim Chisholm of Osage finished fifth.


Ben Moudry won the Stein Heating & Cooling USRA B-Mod feature.

Eric Stanton of Carlisle continued his remarkable season with his seventh trip to Integrity Trucking Victory Lane at the track this season in the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stocks.

Scott Dobel of Manly claimed the second spot ahead of national points leader Dustin Gulbrandson of Sioux Falls, S.D., who is a just a handful of markers ahead of Stanton in the title chase.

Another driver from Manly, Zac Smith, took the fourth spot and Andy Wieczorek of Sioux Falls, S.D., passed six cars en route to a fifth-place finish.


Eric Stanton won the Diamond in the Rough USRA Hobby Stock feature.

For a full story and results from the USMTS portion of the program, check out usmts.com.

Nationals Next: In just a little more than a month, the 6th Annual Summit USRA Nationals comes to the Hamilton County Speedway with a record car count expected for the nation’s top weekly dirt track racing championship event, Sept. 24-28.

An open practice is set for Tuesday, followed by four nights of intense racing on the smoothest surface in America.

Wednesday, Sept. 25, will see the USRA Late Models and the track's weekly USRA “Alternative” Modifieds share the spotlight with practice between and after the races until 10:30 for all cars not in those two divisions.

Thursday and Friday will feature preliminary events for USRA Modifieds, USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods and USRA Hobby Stocks with the USRA Tuners joining the action on Friday.

Saturday, Sept. 28, is Championship Night with all five divisions back for the finale plus the Summit Shootout for Modifieds, Stock Cars, B-Mods and Hobby Stocks.

For more information, check out HamiltonCoSpeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook or Twitter.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa
Thursday, Aug. 22, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

AMERICAN RACER STOCK CARS

Heat #1 (7 laps):
1. (5) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (3) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
4. (1) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
5. (4) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
6. (6) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
7. (7) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa

Heat #2 (7 laps):
1. (2) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (3) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
3. (5) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
4. (1) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
5. (4) 05X Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa
6. (7) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa
7. (6) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa

Heat #3 (7 laps):
1. (1) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 77 Daniel Hilsabeck, Earlham, Iowa
3. (6) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
4. (5) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa
5. (4) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
6. (7) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
7. (3) 40 Randy Embrey, Granger, Iowa

Heat #4 (7 laps):
1. (5) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
3. (4) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
4. (7) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa
5. (3) 38C Kellie Drury, Eldora, Iowa
6. (6) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa
7. (2) 05 Larry Knight, Des Moines, Iowa

“B” Feature (10 laps):
1. (1) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
2. (2) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa
3. (3) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
4. (4) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa
5. (6) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa
6. (7) 40 Randy Embrey, Granger, Iowa
7. (8) 05 Larry Knight, Des Moines, Iowa
8. (5) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa

“A” Feature (20 laps):
1. (3) 35 Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (4) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
3. (11) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
4. (15) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa
5. (7) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
6. (16) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa
7. (18) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth, Iowa
8. (20) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
9. (12) 77 Daniel Hilsabeck, Earlham, Iowa
10. (2) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
11. (22) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
12. (21) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa
13. (19) 38C Kellie Drury, Eldora, Iowa
14. (1) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
15. (17) 6 Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa
16. (8) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
17. (10) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
18. (23) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa
19. (13) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
20. (6) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
21. (14) 10 Justin Ades, Webster City, Iowa
22. (5) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa
23. (9) 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan, Iowa
DNS – 05X Craig Berhow, Belmond, Iowa

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (6 laps):
1. (2) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
2. (3) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
3. (6) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (8) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
5. (5) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
6. (7) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
7. (4) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
8. (1) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa

Heat #2 (6 laps):
1. (2) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (4) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
3. (8) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
4. (6) 4M Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
5. (1) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
6. (3) 32X Gerald Curry, Luverne, Iowa
7. (7) 28 Autum Anderson
8. (5) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa

Heat #3 (6 laps):
1. (3) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
2. (2) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa
3. (4) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
4. (5) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
5. (6) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
6. (1) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa
7. (7) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
DNS – 1E Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa

Feature (18 laps):
1. (3) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
2. (13) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
3. (5) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
4. (1) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (11) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
6. (16) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
7. (15) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
8. (12) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
9. (7) 4 Jason Bass, Fort Dodge, Iowa
10. (9) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
11. (24) 1E Greg Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
12. (6) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
13. (17) 32X Gerald Curry, Luverne, Iowa
14. (19) 20J Jeremy Grantham, Allison, Iowa
15. (4) 4M Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
16. (21) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
17. (20) 28 Autum Anderson
18. (18) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa
19. (8) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
20. (2) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
21. (14) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
22. (23) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa
23. (10) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa
24. (22) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa

COOK RACING SUPPLIES USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1 (6 laps):
1. (2) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (5) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (4) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
4. (3) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (6) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
6. (7) 619 Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (1) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa

Heat #2 (6 laps):
1. (3) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (5) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (4) 85X Seth Janssen, Ogden, Iowa
5. (7) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
6. (6) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
7. (1) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa

Feature (15 laps):
1. (7) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (2) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
3. (5) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (1) 18Z Zac Smith, Manly, Iowa
5. (11) 619 Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (9) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (10) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
8. (4) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
9. (6) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
10. (3) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
11. (12) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
12. (8) 85X Seth Janssen, Ogden, Iowa
13. (14) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
14. (13) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group