Summertime Classic wins go to Latham, Jackson
Print this page
August 10, 2019  |  by Rob Nugent

Trevor Latham won the USRA Modified feature.

Even though Mother Nature tried to delay racing again this weekend after successfully knocking us out the previous week, the annual Summertime Classic at the mighty Tri-State Speedway was held Aug. 8-10.

Trevor Latham and Hunter Byers both started their respective main events from the fourth spot. Latham drove to victory in the USRA Modified main event while Byers was victorious in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

The sponsors for this event included United Sports and Autos, Manheim–Tulsa, Luxe Face Studio, Hollywood Motorsports, Cadillac Jack Trucking and Carl McDade Construction.

Tri-State Speedway will return to Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action on Saturday, Aug. 17 24. Our complete race schedule can always be seen at Tri-StateSpeedway.com.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Tri-State Speedway, Pocola, Okla.
Saturday, Aug. 10, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 17 Brent Holman, Rogers, Ark.
2. (2) 6 Jason Payton, Greenwood, Ark.
3. (5) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark.
4. (3) 10H Randy Henson, Alma, Ark.
5. (4) 57M Mike Hines, Van Buren, Ark.
6. (6) 3G Scott Glover, Hackett, Ark.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 33 Lonnie Robins, Alma, Ark.
2. (1) 75 Kyle Ledford, Greenwood, Ark.
3. (2) 12 Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
4. (5) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark.
5. (6) 8 Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Okla.
6. (4) 23M Neil Johnston, Fort Smith, Ark.

Feature:
1. (4) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark.
2. (5) 75 Kyle Ledford, Greenwood, Ark.
3. (2) 10H Randy Henson, Alma, Ark.
4. (3) 12 Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
5. (10) 8 Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Okla.
6. (6) 6 Jason Payton, Greenwood, Ark.
7. (1) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark.
8. (7) 33 Lonnie Robins, Alma, Ark.
9. (9) 57M Mike Hines, Van Buren, Ark.
10. (12) 23M Neil Johnston, Fort Smith, Ark.
11. (8) 17 Brent Holman, Rogers, Ark.
12. (11) 3G Scott Glover, Hackett, Ark.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 03 Chad Summerford, Centerton, Ark.
2. (5) 88B Hunter Byers, Rogers, Ark.
3. (1) 999 Shawn Pinkerton, Cedarville, Ark.
4. (4) 09 Todd Broyles, Fayetteville, Ark.
5. (2) O3H Russell Hettinger, Bokeshe, Okla.
6. (3) 19S Stefan Palmer, Lowell, Ark.
DNS – 44 Jay Kelly, Fort Smith, Ark.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 2 Daniel Tarkington, Checotah, Okla.
2. (3) 79 Allen Owen Jr., Pocola, Okla.
3. (4) 17H Weston Holman, Springdale, Ark.
4. (1) 66W Eric Waterbury, Van Buren, Ark.
5. (5) C35 Casey Willson, Farmington, Ark.
6. (6) 225 Boyd Waters, Sallisaw, Okla.
7. (7) 66 Grant Holman, Springdale, Ark.

Feature:
1. (4) 88B Hunter Byers, Rogers, Ark.
2. (3) 79 Allen Owen Jr., Pocola, Okla.
3. (5) 2 Daniel Tarkington, Checotah, Okla.
4. (2) 999 Shawn Pinkerton, Cedarville, Ark.
5. (1) 17H Weston Holman, Springdale, Ark.
6. (7) 09 Todd Broyles, Fayetteville, Ark.
7. (6) 03 Chad Summerford, Centerton, Ark.
8. (10) C35 Casey Willson, Farmington, Ark.
9. (9) O3H Russell Hettinger, Bokeshe, Okla.
10. (8) 66W Eric Waterbury, Van Buren, Ark.
11. (12) 225 Boyd Waters, Sallisaw, Okla.
12. (11) 19S Stefan Palmer, Lowell, Ark.
13. (13) 66 Grant Holman, Springdale, Ark.
DNS – 44 Jay Kelly, Fort Smith, Ark.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group