Ahumada, Smith sail to Vado Speedway Park wins
Print this page
August 2, 2019

Carlos Ahumada Jr. won the USRA Modified feature.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Vado Speedway Park, Vado, N.M.
Friday, Aug. 2, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.
2. (4) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
3. (1) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas
4. (6) 24 Shane McNutt, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas
6. (8) R41 Colton Sims, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (7) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
8. (2) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (5) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
2. (6) 50 Robert Adams, Red Rock, Ariz.
3. (1) 2 Jesse Haynie, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
5. (8) 3 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (7) 32 Max Sadler, Springerville, Ariz.
7. (2) 37 Fred Gibson, Anthony, N.M.
8. (3) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
4. (4) 65 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (7) 23B Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (1) 22 Jonathon Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.

Feature:
1. (21) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
2. (22) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 50 Robert Adams, Red Rock, Ariz.
4. (3) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (4) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
6. (14) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (9) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas
8. (20) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
9. (16) 32 Max Sadler, Springerville, Ariz.
10. (11) 3 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (1) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
12. (15) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas
13. (8) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
14. (5) 2 Jesse Haynie, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (23) R41 Colton Sims, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (7) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
17. (13) 65 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
18. (17) 23B Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
19. (12) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
20. (2) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.
21. (10) 24 Shane McNutt, Las Cruces, N.M.
22. (19) 37 Fred Gibson, Anthony, N.M.
DNS – 22 Jonathon Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (6) 82X Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
2. (4) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
3. (3) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
4. (5) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
5. (1) 08 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
6. (2) 13 Aldo Olivas, El Paso, Texas
7. (7) 171 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 93 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 88 Nathan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (8) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
4. (1) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) G3 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
7. (7) 44JT Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (3) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas

Feature:
1. (7) 88 Nathan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (6) 93 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (8) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
4. (12) 82X Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
5. (15) 44JT Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (3) 11 Lucas Ward, El Paso, Texas
7. (11) 171 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
8. (4) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
9. (13) G3 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (10) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
11. (14) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
12. (2) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
13. (1) 08 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
14. (5) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (9) 13 Aldo Olivas, El Paso, Texas



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group