Dotson, Shipman, Chipp, Stanton, Monson claim CPD Season Championship wins at Hamilton County Speedway
Print this page
July 27, 2019

Levi Chipp won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive hosted Season Championships presented by CPD Racing Shocks on Saturday night. It was also Kids Night fueled by Good Life RV during the annual Hamilton County Fair.

Kicking off the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action, Ethan Dotson of Bakersfield, Calif., scored the victory in the USRA Modified main event.

Defending track champion J.D. Auringer of Waterloo came from sixth to finish second with Ben Nading of Ankeny third, Mark Elliott of Webster City in the fourth spot and Nate Hughes of Humboldt completing the top five finishers.

Travis Shipman of Mason City drove into Integrity Trucking Victory Lane following the feature race for the American Racer USRA Stock Cars.

Behind Shipman, a nail-biting battle took place with 1th-starting Reid Keller of Webster City and 12th-starting Jesse Brown of Nashua crossing the finish line in second and third, respectively, while Andy Jones of Webster City and Waterloo’s Dylan Suhr were fourth and fifth.

In the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods, Levi Chipp of Latimer scored the win followed by Tim Plummer of Norway.

Ty Griffith of Webster City saw his three-race win streak come to an end with his third-place showing. Nate Whitehurst of Mason City finished fourth and Rocky Caudle of Ellsworth nabbed fifth.

Defending track champion Eric Stanton of Carlisle was a missile, blasting from the 13th starting position to claim the win for the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stocks.

Bryce Sommerfeld of Fort Dodge pocketed the runner-up paycheck. Scott Dobel of Manly was third, Shane Aldinger of Iowa Falls wound up fourth and Roger Haupt of Webster City rounded out the top five.

The USRA Tuners saw Clear Lake’s Oliver Monson get the win after starting from the inside of the fourth row.

Meanwhile, James Peterson of Webster City came from sixth to get second, Matt Oberhelman of Fort Dodge finished third, Jade Lange was fourth and the fifth spot went to Justin Nielson of Lu Verne.

Up Next: The 13th Annual Casey's Clash presented by AmericInn takes place on Thursday, Aug. 22, and is headlined by the USMTS Modifieds and DTRA Dirt Trucks plus Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series featuring American Racer USRA Stock Cars, Out-Pace USRA B-Mods, Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stocks and USRA Tuners.

The pits open at 4 p.m. and spectator gates open at 5 with hot laps at 7 and racing to follow. Tickets are $20 for fans ages 17 and older. Juniors (12-16) and seniors (65+) are $15 while kids (11 & under) get in for free. Pit passes are $35 for ages 11 and up with youth (6-10) $20 and kids (5 & under) free.

For more information, check out HamiltonCoSpeedway.com. You can also get social on Facebook or Twitter.

The Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive is located off US 20 at exit 140, then 1.2 miles north, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 0.4 mile south on Bluff St. to the Hamilton County Fairgrounds in Webster City, Iowa. The physical address is 1200 Bluff St, Webster City, IA 50595.

Opening in July 1910, the Hamilton County Speedway is the oldest speedway in the state of Iowa. In 1938, work began on the current location at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds. The semi-banked half-mile dirt track was completed in the spring of 1939, and the first races were held on the track in September of that year.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa
Saturday, July 27, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (2) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
3. (1) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa
4. (8) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
5. (5) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
6. (7) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
7. (6) 02 John Davis, Altoona, Iowa
8. (3) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
2. (5) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
3. (7) 175 Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.
4. (2) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
5. (4) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
6. (3) 164 Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa
7. (6) 48J Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa

Feature:
1. (5) 175 Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.
2. (6) 00J J.D. Auringer, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (2) 21 Ben Nading, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (4) 12 Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
5. (3) 41 Nate Hughes, Humboldt, Iowa
6. (9) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
7. (7) 8X Scott Olson, Blairsburg, Iowa
8. (14) 48J Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa
9. (11) 164 Brandon Leeman, Roland, Iowa
10. (10) 3W Garett Wilson, Carlisle, Iowa
11. (8) 14E Chase Ellingson, Williams, Iowa
12. (12) 2 Jerid Ratzke, Williams, Iowa
13. (1) 75 Christopher Elliott, Webster City, Iowa
14. (13) 02 John Davis, Altoona, Iowa
15. (15) 45H Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden, Iowa

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
2. (4) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
3. (1) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
4. (5) 51 Jared Dirks, Rowan, Iowa
5. (6) 24R Kevin Robinson, Bouton, Iowa
6. (8) 05 Larry Knight, Des Moines, Iowa
7. (3) 75 Curt Hook, Ackley, Iowa
8. (7) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
2. (2) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
3. (5) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa
4. (3) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
5. (6) 7T Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
6. (4) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa
7. (7) 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 87T Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
2. (11) 19 Reid Keller, Webster City, Iowa
3. (12) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
4. (7) 7J Andy Jones, Webster City, Iowa
5. (2) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
6. (6) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
7. (10) 15 Allen Govig, Madrid, Iowa
8. (5) 42 Coy Van Hauen, Nora Springs, Iowa
9. (1) 24R Kevin Robinson, Bouton, Iowa
10. (14) 66L Brent Lyman, Iowa Falls, Iowa
11. (13) 75 Curt Hook, Ackley, Iowa
12. (9) 51 Jared Dirks, Rowan, Iowa
13. (8) 05 Larry Knight, Des Moines, Iowa
14. (3) 7T Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa
15. (15) 47 Parker Slagle, Eagle Grove, Iowa

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
2. (3) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
3. (6) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
4. (7) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
5. (4) 88N Nate Albrant, Britt, Iowa
6. (2) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa
7. (5) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
2. (6) 66P Tim Plummer, Norway, Iowa
3. (1) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
4. (5) 99X Martin Bennett, Ankeny, Iowa
5. (3) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
6. (2) 34 Braden Scharn, Sac City, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (3) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
2. (2) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
3. (5) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
4. (4) 26B Bryan Johnson, Roland, Iowa
5. (1) 96 Bryon Wunschel, Early, Iowa
6. (6) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
2. (7) 66P Tim Plummer, Norway, Iowa
3. (9) 56 Ty Griffith, Webster City, Iowa
4. (5) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
5. (6) 99 Rocky Caudle, Ellsworth, Iowa
6. (3) 85T Brandon Toftee, Otho, Iowa
7. (10) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
8. (8) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
9. (13) 88N Nate Albrant, Britt, Iowa
10. (16) 32S Blair Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa
11. (1) 99X Martin Bennett, Ankeny, Iowa
12. (12) 26B Bryan Johnson, Roland, Iowa
13. (11) 5 Mitch Frakes, Eagle Grove, Iowa
14. (15) 96 Bryon Wunschel, Early, Iowa
15. (14) 40 George Gilliland, Lehigh, Iowa
16. (17) 34 Braden Scharn, Sac City, Iowa
17. (2) 1 Doug McCollough, Webster City, Iowa
18. (19) 9J Jeremiah Reed, Otho, Iowa
19. (18) 88 Bryer McCoy, Webster City, Iowa

COOK RACING SUPPLIES USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (1) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
3. (3) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
4. (5) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
5. (7) 18A Shane Aldinger, Iowa Falls, Iowa
6. (6) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
7. (4) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
2. (1) 52 Carter Koop, Mason City, Iowa
3. (2) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
4. (3) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
5. (5) 11K William Klosterman, Ackley, Iowa
6. (6) 89 Brayden Henely, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa

Feature:
1. (13) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (4) 50 Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge, Iowa
3. (9) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
4. (6) 18A Shane Aldinger, Iowa Falls, Iowa
5. (1) 24R Roger Haupt, Webster City, Iowa
6. (10) 10 John Ades, Rippey, Iowa
7. (3) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa
8. (8) 52 Carter Koop, Mason City, Iowa
9. (2) 56 Jake Blau, Latimer, Iowa
10. (11) 89 Brayden Henely, Webster City, Iowa
11. (5) 11K William Klosterman, Ackley, Iowa
12. (7) 4D Daniel Ayers, Webster City, Iowa
13. (12) 11G Jayden Glenn, Stratford, Iowa
DNS – 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 79 James Peterson, Webster City, Iowa
2. (4) 5 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (3) 13J Justin Nielson, Lu Verne, Iowa
4. (2) 17 Nathan Forey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
5. (5) 28 Dylan Ades, Rippey, Iowa
6. (6) 17N Nicole Miller, Waverly, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
2. (3) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
3. (4) G12 Mychal Gorham, Boone, Iowa
4. (2) 3 Adam Richardson, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 4E Trevor Forey, Allison, Iowa

Feature:
1. (7) 5 Oliver Monson, Clear Lake, Iowa
2. (6) 79 James Peterson, Webster City, Iowa
3. (4) 41 Matt Oberhelman, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (3) 43 Jade Lange, Humboldt, Iowa
5. (8) 13J Justin Nielson, Lu Verne, Iowa
6. (1) G12 Mychal Gorham, Boone, Iowa
7. (5) 17 Nathan Forey, Cedar Falls, Iowa
8. (9) 28 Dylan Ades, Rippey, Iowa
9. (10) 17N Nicole Miller, Waverly, Iowa
10. (2) 3 Adam Richardson, Webster City, Iowa
DNS – 4E Trevor Forey, Allison, Iowa



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group