Hovey hauls in Hobby Stock special at Mississippi Thunder Speedway
Print this page
July 26, 2019

Troy Hovey won the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock feature.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Friday, July 26, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
2. (6) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (7) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (5) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
5. (4) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
6. (8) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
7. (1) 3 Bryan Hessler, Chetek, Wis.
8. (2) 53 Jake Hessler, Eau Claire, Wis.
9. (9) 4 Brian Kunda, Winona, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (2) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
3. (4) 3C Chet Atkinson, Hugo, Minn.
4. (5) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
5. (7) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
6. (6) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
7. (3) 15 Steve Bangart, Auburndale, Wis.
8. (8) 99F Josh Flury, Cochrane, Wis.

Feature:
1. (5) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (3) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (1) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (4) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
5. (2) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
6. (9) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
7. (10) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
8. (6) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
9. (8) 3C Chet Atkinson, Hugo, Minn.
10. (12) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
11. (11) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
12. (13) 3 Bryan Hessler, Chetek, Wis.
13. (14) 15 Steve Bangart, Auburndale, Wis.
14. (15) 53 Jake Hessler, Eau Claire, Wis.
15. (16) 99F Josh Flury, Cochrane, Wis.
16. (17) 4 Brian Kunda, Winona, Minn.
17. (7) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.

USRA LATE MODELS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
2. (6) 97 Bob Fort, Fountain City, Wis.
3. (3) 24 Justin Sass, Alma, Wis.
4. (5) 1 Shaun Mann, Buffalo City, Wis.
5. (7) 88 Troy Langowski, Winona, Minn.
6. (4) 71B Barry Johnson, Nelson, Wis.
7. (8) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
8. (1) 208 Kory Ressie, Alma, Wis.
9. (9) 8X Douglas Ferguson, Winona, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 47 Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
2. (1) 52W Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
3. (3) 65 Lucas Peterson, Grand Meadow, Minn.
4. (5) 8 Curt Luhmann, Rushford, Minn.
5. (6) 11X Derek Nelson, Buffalo City, Wis.
6. (4) 13 Ryan Konkel, Winona, Minn.
7. (7) 21 Calvin Robbins, Stoddard, Wis.
8. (8) 99 Alex Knutson, Winona, Minn.

Feature:
1. (6) 47 Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
2. (2) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
3. (1) 24 Justin Sass, Alma, Wis.
4. (8) 97 Bob Fort, Fountain City, Wis.
5. (4) 1 Shaun Mann, Buffalo City, Wis.
6. (10) 11X Derek Nelson, Buffalo City, Wis.
7. (9) 88 Troy Langowski, Winona, Minn.
8. (3) 52W Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
9. (7) 65 Lucas Peterson, Grand Meadow, Minn.
10. (5) 8 Curt Luhmann, Rushford, Minn.
11. (11) 71B Barry Johnson, Nelson, Wis.
12. (13) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
13. (12) 13 Ryan Konkel, Winona, Minn.
14. (16) 99 Alex Knutson, Winona, Minn.
15. (17) 8X Douglas Ferguson, Winona, Minn.
16. (15) 208 Kory Ressie, Alma, Wis.
17. (14) 21 Calvin Robbins, Stoddard, Wis.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 8J Darran Jonsgaard, Fountain City, Wis.
2. (3) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
3. (5) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
4. (6) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
5. (8) 95 Eric Thill, Rosemount, Minn.
6. (4) 2 Nathan Butterfield, Galesville, Wis.
7. (2) 20K Kyle Brown, Minnesota City, Minn.
8. (7) 35X Phillip Dunbar, Rushford, Minn.
9. (9) 30 Michael McKay, Sparta, Wis.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
2. (5) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
3. (3) 18 Tyler Werner, Menomonie, Wis.
4. (6) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
5. (8) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
6. (2) 28SR Troy Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
7. (4) 79 Nate Becker, Black River Falls, Wis.
8. (7) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
2. (7) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
3. (3) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
4. (1) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
5. (4) 54 John Feirn, Colfax, Wis.
6. (6) 28P Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn.
7. (5) 65 Rodney Hurst, Merrilland, Wis.
8. (8) 09R Dax Schwanke, Winona, Minn.

Feature:
1. (1) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
3. (3) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
4. (9) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
5. (6) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (10) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
7. (5) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
8. (4) 8J Darran Jonsgaard, Fountain City, Wis.
9. (12) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
10. (13) 95 Eric Thill, Rosemount, Minn.
11. (11) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
12. (14) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
13. (15) 54 John Feirn, Colfax, Wis.
14. (8) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
15. (16) 2 Nathan Butterfield, Galesville, Wis.
16. (18) 28P Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn.
17. (7) 18 Tyler Werner, Menomonie, Wis.
18. (22) 35X Phillip Dunbar, Rushford, Minn.
19. (20) 79 Nate Becker, Black River Falls, Wis.
20. (19) 20K Kyle Brown, Minnesota City, Minn.
21. (21) 65 Rodney Hurst, Merrilland, Wis.
22. (24) 09R Dax Schwanke, Winona, Minn.
23. (23) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.
24. (17) 28SR Troy Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
25. (25) 30 Michael McKay, Sparta, Wis.

COOK RACING SUPPLIES USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 7 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
2. (5) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
3. (8) 86 Phil Wernert, Galesville, Wis.
4. (3) 60 Carl Gerke, Holmen, Wis.
5. (6) 48K Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn.
6. (4) 0 Dalton Ludington, Zumbrota, Minn.
7. (9) 96 Jack Dunbar, Zumbrota, Minn.
8. (1) 32 Caylee Kjos, Winona, Minn.
9. (7) 12 Hunter Johnson, Elba, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 7 Steve Dwyer, La Crosse, Wis.
2. (2) 44 Shawn Krousey, Minnesota City, Minn.
3. (3) 19M Jay Mensink, Harmony, Minn.
4. (1) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
5. (5) 18 Cody Rollinger, Minnesota City, Minn.
6. (8) 49 Dean Pronschinske, Strum, Wis.
7. (7) 33 Derek Sutton, Fountain City, Wis.
8. (9) 71 Jonathan Hansen, Holmen, Wis.
9. (6) 32K Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 30X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
2. (4) 1 Travis Krause, Buffalo City, Wis.
3. (3) 34 Triton Krause, Fountain City, Wis.
4. (7) 38S Nick Schwebach, Fountain, Minn.
5. (5) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
6. (8) 69 Derek Ludington, Zumbrota, Minn.
7. (6) 11 Levi Sand, Caledonia, Minn.
8. (9) 54 Jeremy Oakes, Spring Grove, Minn.
9. (2) 93 Brian Scholl, French Island, Wis.

Feature:
1. (2) 30X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
2. (4) 7 Steve Dwyer, La Crosse, Wis.
3. (8) 19M Jay Mensink, Harmony, Minn.
4. (9) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
5. (10) 34 Triton Krause, Fountain City, Wis.
6. (15) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
7. (14) 18 Cody Rollinger, Minnesota City, Minn.
8. (18) 69 Derek Ludington, Zumbrota, Minn.
9. (23) 71 Jonathan Hansen, Holmen, Wis.
10. (7) 60 Carl Gerke, Holmen, Wis.
11. (13) 48K Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn.
12. (16) 0 Dalton Ludington, Zumbrota, Minn.
13. (22) 32 Caylee Kjos, Winona, Minn.
14. (19) 96 Jack Dunbar, Zumbrota, Minn.
15. (11) 44 Shawn Krousey, Minnesota City, Minn.
16. (27) 93 Brian Scholl, French Island, Wis.
17. (25) 12 Hunter Johnson, Elba, Minn.
18. (20) 33 Derek Sutton, Fountain City, Wis.
19. (24) 54 Jeremy Oakes, Spring Grove, Minn.
20. (21) 11 Levi Sand, Caledonia, Minn.
21. (5) 38S Nick Schwebach, Fountain, Minn.
22. (3) 86 Phil Wernert, Galesville, Wis.
23. (1) 7 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
DNS – 49 Dean Pronschinske, Strum, Wis.
DNS – 32K Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
DNS – 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
DQ – (6) 1 Travis Krause, Buffalo City, Wis.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group