Falck, Hovden capture Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge wins in West Union
Print this page
July 5, 2019  |  by Zakary Kriener

Dan Hovden won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

It was tough to tell which was hotter: the temperature in West Union, Iowa, or the action on the track that was delivered by the Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge on Friday night.

Featuring American Racer USRA Stock Cars and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods, the lineup was joined by the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stocks and USRA Tuners.

In the 30-lap Stock Car feature, Decorah’s Dillon Anderson quickly worked his way to the front from his ninth-place starting spot and appeared to have the upper hand on the field. As the race approached the midway point, however, fellow Decorah driver Mitch Hovden was able to overtake Anderson for the top spot. Anderson continued to battle for the second place spot with Granada, Minnesota’s Derek Green, but was forced to pull into the infield with overheating issues.

As Hovden continued to lead, Kyle Falck of Decorah threw his hat in the ring as he moved into the second spot and closely followed for the ensuing laps. As the field took the white flag, Falck pulled even with Hovden at the line, then used the extreme high side of the track to overtake him for the lead and, ultimately, take the checkered flag first.

Hovden held onto second while Green crossed the line in third. Lynn Panos of Calmar and Brayden Gjere of Mabel, Minn., rounded out the top five.


Kyle Falck won the American Racer USRA Stock Car feature.

In the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event, it was all Dan Hovden of Decorah as he quickly navigated to the point from his fourth-place starting spot and went on to claim the win by over 10 seconds in the caution-free, 30-lap race.

Decorah’s Kyle Anderson came home second, while Ben Moudry of Hastings, Minn., took third. The top five was rounded out by Jared Timmerman and Jeremy Schaufenbuel, respectively.

In the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock main event, Carlisle’s Eric Stanton continued to dominate the speedway as he picked up win number four at FCS this year. Cresco’s Chris Hovden finished second, followed by Waterloo’s Justin Lichty in third. Jamie Songer of Ankeny and Tim Helle of Garnavillo completed the top five.


Eric Stanton won the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock feature.

In the USRA Tuner feature, Castalia’s Brad Stahl picked up a hard-fought win as he edged the Holmen, Wisconsin, duo of Justin Anderson and Seth Scholl for the win. Jeremiah Anderson of La Crosse, Wisconsin, finished fourth ahead of Clermont’s Steve Lane.


Brad Stahl won the USRA Tuner feature.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge
Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa
Friday, July 5, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

 

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS
presented by Medieval Chassis

Heat #1:
1. (6) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
2. (5) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
3. (4) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (1) 55 Derek Dettmann, McGregor, Iowa
5. (2) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (3) 26 Steven McAllen, Elgin, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (2) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (4) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
3. (5) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
4. (6) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
5. (3) 19S Nadia Treichel, Greene, Iowa
6. (1) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (3) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
3. (2) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
4. (4) 25 Dan Jones, Waukon, Iowa
5. (5) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
DNS – 3 Bill Scherf, Elkader, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
2. (6) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (1) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
4. (2) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
5. (3) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
6. (5) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
7. (11) 25 Dan Jones, Waukon, Iowa
8. (13) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
9. (16) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
10. (15) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
11. (8) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
12. (7) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
13. (17) 26 Steven McAllen, Elgin, Iowa
14. (12) 55 Derek Dettmann, McGregor, Iowa
15. (10) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
16. (9) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
17. (14) 19S Nadia Treichel, Greene, Iowa
18. (18) 3 Bill Scherf, Elkader, Iowa

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS
presented by Pace Performance

Heat #1:
1. (3) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (5) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
3. (4) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
4. (7) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
5. (2) 35 Ryan King, Tama, Iowa
6. (1) 21 Ryan Schilling, Graf, Iowa
7. (8) 77R Derek Roney, Postville, Iowa
8. (6) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (7) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
2. (1) 7T Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
3. (2) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
4. (5) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
5. (3) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
6. (6) 24 Tim Heins, Waukon, Iowa
7. (4) 84 Wes Crawford, Fayette, Iowa
8. (8) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
3. (1) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
4. (3) 7T Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa
5. (8) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
6. (7) 32Z Alex Zwanziger, Walker, Iowa
7. (16) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
8. (15) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
9. (6) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
10. (5) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
11. (11) 24 Tim Heins, Waukon, Iowa
12. (14) 84 Wes Crawford, Fayette, Iowa
13. (12) 21 Ryan Schilling, Graf, Iowa
14. (10) 35 Ryan King, Tama, Iowa
15. (13) 77R Derek Roney, Postville, Iowa
16. (9) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa

COOK RACING SUPPLIES USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
2. (5) 15T Tim Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
3. (4) 9ER Adam Speicher, Fredricksburg, Iowa
4. (3) 5 Daryl Moss, West Union, Iowa
5. (1) 5M Austin Mehmen, Cedar Falls, Iowa
6. (6) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmar, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (6) 18X Dru Kuker, Maynard, Iowa
2. (5) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa
3. (2) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
4. (4) 24T Tyler Ollendieck, Tripoli, Iowa
5. (3) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
DQ – (1) 8R Brian Radloff, Monona, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 83W Matt White, Nashua, Iowa
2. (3) 266 Justin Lichty, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (4) 82 Billy Rhoades, Maynard, Iowa
4. (6) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
5. (5) 7M Michael Darnall, West Union, Iowa
6. (2) 18S Gary Ollendieck, Sumner, Iowa

Heat #4:
1. (1) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
2. (6) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (4) 83X Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
4. (2) 14 Arthur Schott, Clarmont, Iowa
5. (5) 52 Carter Koop, Mason City, Iowa
6. (3) 83 Dylan Crawford, West Union, Iowa

Feature:
1. (5) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (2) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
3. (1) 266 Justin Lichty, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (8) 85 Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
5. (6) 15T Tim Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
6. (4) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa
7. (10) 82 Billy Rhoades, Maynard, Iowa
8. (11) 83W Matt White, Nashua, Iowa
9. (16) 5M Austin Mehmen, Cedar Falls, Iowa
10. (18) 7M Michael Darnall, West Union, Iowa
11. (14) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
12. (23) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
13. (17) 24T Tyler Ollendieck, Tripoli, Iowa
14. (3) 18X Dru Kuker, Maynard, Iowa
15. (9) 83X Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa
16. (13) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
17. (20) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmar, Iowa
18. (19) 52 Carter Koop, Mason City, Iowa
19. (12) 5 Daryl Moss, West Union, Iowa
20. (21) 18S Gary Ollendieck, Sumner, Iowa
21. (7) 9ER Adam Speicher, Fredricksburg, Iowa
22. (22) 83 Dylan Crawford, West Union, Iowa
23. (15) 14 Arthur Schott, Clarmont, Iowa
DNS – 8R Brian Radloff, Monona, Iowa

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 11 Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
2. (4) 18X Dylan Clinton, Elkader, Iowa
3. (7) 92 Justin Anderson, Holmen, Wis.
4. (5) 02 Karson Crooks, New Hampton, Iowa
5. (1) 12J Shawn Kraft, Sumner, Iowa
6. (2) 7J Ben Horsfall, Cresco, Iowa
7. (6) 56 Katie Stahl, Castalia, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (6) 35 Brad Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
2. (1) 22X Jeremiah Anderson, La Crosse, Wis.
3. (3) 18 Josh Hills, Elkader, Iowa
4. (2) 5L Steven Lane, Clermont, Iowa
5. (5) 30 Justin Vargason, Waukon, Iowa
6. (7) 74 Josh Harms, Postville, Iowa
7. (4) 22R Rodney Reicks, New Hampton, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 35 Brad Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
2. (4) 92 Justin Anderson, Holmen, Wis.
3. (6) 11 Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
4. (1) 22X Jeremiah Anderson, La Crosse, Wis.
5. (8) 5L Steven Lane, Clermont, Iowa
6. (10) 30 Justin Vargason, Waukon, Iowa
7. (5) 18 Josh Hills, Elkader, Iowa
8. (7) 02 Karson Crooks, New Hampton, Iowa
9. (13) 22R Rodney Reicks, New Hampton, Iowa
10. (12) 74 Josh Harms, Postville, Iowa
11. (11) 7J Ben Horsfall, Cresco, Iowa
12. (9) 12J Shawn Kraft, Sumner, Iowa
DNS – 56 Katie Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
DQ – (3) 18X Dylan Clinton, Elkader, Iowa



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group