Hess, Schlumbohm secure I-90 Speedway wins
Print this page
June 29, 2019

Brock Hess was victorious in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature and Tyler Schlumbohm got his first win in the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stocks on Saturday night at the I-90 Speedway.

Hess used the low side of turn 2 to grab the lead of the B-Mod main event and sail to the win.

Tyler Johnson started ninth and finished second ahead of Lyndon Johnson. Tyler Tesch and Wade Wright completed the top 5.

In an exciting finish to the Hobby Stock feature, the hotly-contested battle for the lead resulted in a driver spinning while battling for the top spot while Schlumbohm celebrated the win.

Josh Bradly and Nick Brady finished on the podium. Ryan Mulder and Tracy Halouska completed the top 5.

I-90 Speedway races with a doubleheader this coming weekend, July 5-6. Both days will feature the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series with Out-Pace USRA B-Mods and Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stocks in action. Friday is headlined by the Tri-State Late Models while Saturday welcomes the Property Solutions of America Midwest Sprint Touring Series.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
I-90 Speedway, Hartford, S.D.
Saturday, June 29, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 16 Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (2) 98 Nate Barger, Madison, S.D.
3. (3) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
4. (7) 18D Chris Goetz, Centerville, S.D.
5. (1) 13N Nick Schmidt, Baltic, S.D.
6. (5) 29 Jesse Reynolds, Brookings, S.D.
7. (6) 99C Chris Hendrickson, Sioux City, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (5) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (3) 1K Scott Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (4) 91 Tyler Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
4. (1) 66 Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (2) 45 Tucker Powell, Rutland, S.D.
DNS – 6K Logan Kafka, Wagner, S.D.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D.
2. (6) 88 Wade Wright, Ravinia, S.D.
3. (3) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
4. (1) 4S Chuck Chernotik Jr., Mitchell, S.D.
5. (5) 07 Aaron De Thury, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (4) 22W Aaron Werner, Colman, S.D.

Heat #4:
1. (4) 23JR Dudley Schroeder Jr., Armour, S.D.
2. (5) 175 Ray Feltman, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (6) 14N Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.
4. (3) 12X Terry Larsen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (2) W Doug Wallis, Madison, S.D.
6. (1) 14 Austin Powell, Rutland, S.D.

"B" Feature:
1. (6) 6K Logan Kafka, Wagner, S.D.
2. (1) 13N Nick Schmidt, Baltic, S.D.
3. (2) 45 Tucker Powell, Rutland, S.D.
4. (5) 29 Jesse Reynolds, Brookings, S.D.
5. (3) 07 Aaron De Thury, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (9) 99C Chris Hendrickson, Sioux City, Iowa
7. (7) 22W Aaron Werner, Colman, S.D.
8. (4) W Doug Wallis, Madison, S.D.
9. (8) 14 Austin Powell, Rutland, S.D.

"A" Feature:
1. (5) 16 Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (9) 91 Tyler Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
3. (2) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
4. (7) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
5. (1) 88 Wade Wright, Ravinia, S.D.
6. (13) 18D Chris Goetz, Centerville, S.D.
7. (11) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D.
8. (12) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
9. (19) 45 Tucker Powell, Rutland, S.D.
10. (15) 4S Chuck Chernotik Jr., Mitchell, S.D.
11. (14) 66 Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls, S.D.
12. (17) 6K Logan Kafka, Wagner, S.D.
13. (6) 98 Nate Barger, Madison, S.D.
14. (4) 23JR Dudley Schroeder Jr., Armour, S.D.
15. (16) 12X Terry Larsen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
16. (20) 29 Jesse Reynolds, Brookings, S.D.
17. (10) 175 Ray Feltman, Sioux Falls, S.D.
18. (3) 14N Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.
19. (8) 1K Scott Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
20. (18) 13N Nick Schmidt, Baltic, S.D.

COOK RACING SUPPLIES USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (6) 3 Brian Campbell, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (2) 7 Jay Torgerson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (5) K9 Rob Hirsch, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (4) 18K Landon Krohn, Rowena, S.D.
6. (3) 65 Scott Jones, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DNS – 43 Logan Ledeboer, Armour, S.D.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 79 Tim Waltner, Hartford, S.D.
2. (4) 14 Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (2) 4T Derek Baartman, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (7) 23 Marty Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
5. (6) 7JR Josh Lien, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (5) 3C Cassy Cooper, Mitchell, S.D.
7. (1) 40J Justin Peterson, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (2) 20B Josh Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D.
3. (3) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
4. (6) 35K Brady Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa
5. (5) 619 Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (4) 20 Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (7) 73 Chad Muilenburg, Ethan, S.D.

Heat #4:
1. (2) 3J James Adams, Harrisburg, S.D.
2. (6) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (1) 00 Ryan Mulder, Harrisburg, S.D.
4. (4) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (5) 17J Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (3) 37 Jason Scott, Worthing, S.D.
7. (7) 33JN Joel Norris, Sioux Falls, S.D.

"B" Feature:
1. (4) 17J Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (3) 619 Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (1) 18K Landon Krohn, Rowena, S.D.
4. (2) 7JR Josh Lien, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (12) 33JN Joel Norris, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (9) 43 Logan Ledeboer, Armour, S.D.
7. (7) 20 Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (6) 3C Cassy Cooper, Mitchell, S.D.
9. (11) 73 Chad Muilenburg, Ethan, S.D.
10. (10) 40J Justin Peterson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
11. (8) 37 Jason Scott, Worthing, S.D.
12. (5) 65 Scott Jones, Sioux Falls, S.D.

"A" Feature:
1. (5) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (11) 20B Josh Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D.
3. (3) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (9) 00 Ryan Mulder, Harrisburg, S.D.
5. (1) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
6. (16) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (17) 17J Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (14) 23 Marty Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
9. (15) 35K Brady Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa
10. (4) 4T Derek Baartman, Sioux Falls, S.D.
11. (8) 79 Tim Waltner, Hartford, S.D.
12. (6) 3J James Adams, Harrisburg, S.D.
13. (10) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
14. (2) 7 Jay Torgerson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
15. (19) 18K Landon Krohn, Rowena, S.D.
16. (13) K9 Rob Hirsch, Sioux Falls, S.D.
17. (18) 619 Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, S.D.
18. (20) 7JR Josh Lien, Sioux Falls, S.D.
19. (12) 14 Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, S.D.
20. (7) 3 Brian Campbell, Sioux Falls, S.D.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group