Sathoff two for two at Nobles County Speedway
Print this page
June 29, 2019  |  by Steve Zwemke

American Racer USRA Stock Car ace Luke Sathoff is perfect through two nights of racing at Nobles County Speedway after his victory on Pepsi of Pipestone Night.

It didn’t happen without hard work and a hard charge to the front.

Roger Verdoorn of Sibley, Iowa, led the first 12 laps of the 18-lap feature. Verdoorn held tight to the bottom ring while Darrin Korthals nipped at his heels.

Sathoff came from fifth, and after getting by Korthals he took advantage of an opening Verdoorn left on his inside.

Sathoff completed the pass in turn four and went on to lead the final six laps to score his second straight win.

Verdoorn held off Korthals for second.


Luke Sathoff won the American Racer USRA Stock Car main event at the Nobles County Speedway in Worthington, Minn., on Saturday, June 28, 2019.

Josh Bonstetter got behind the wheel of the Widboom Racing Out-Pace USRA B-Mod entry and loved the results. After dominating his heat race.

Bonstetter was having similar results in the feature until a caution waved just past the halfway mark. Nick Peters had raced his way up to second from eighth when the yellow was displayed.

Remarkably, on the restart Peters wrestled the lead away from Bonstetter but was only able to keep the lead for a couple of laps.

A brief loss of momentum in turn four while Peters straightened out his car was all it took for Bonstetter to regain the lead for good.


Josh Bonstetter won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event at the Nobles County Speedway in Worthington, Minn., on Saturday, June 28, 2019.

The Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock feature was highlighted by lead changes and a double pass by Justin Luinenburg in going from third to the lead.

Polesitter Jake Manitz led early. Nick Schilling inherited the lead from Manitz before Luinenburg stormed past Schilling and Dylan Vanden Top in the fourth corner.

Vanden Top finished behind Luinenburg in second while Dan Strandberg raced from sixth to third.


Justin Luinenburg won the Cook Raing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock main event at the Nobles County Speedway in Worthington, Minn., on Saturday, June 28, 2019.

Austin Friedrich of St. James came from fifth to win his first USRA Tuners feature.

Friedrich outraced Roberto Esqueda to the finish. Early leader and polesitter Logan Kelly was third.


Austin Friedrich won the USRA Tuner main event at the Nobles County Speedway in Worthington, Minn., on Saturday, June 28, 2019.

Nobles County Speedway’s mid-season break is next Saturday, July 6, so no races will be held until the following Saturday, July 13.

Salute to Ag Night has been rescheduled for Saturday, July 20. Grandstand admission is free that night and Modifieds have been added to the roster with a $250 bonus to the feature winner from Great Plains Customs of Tea, S.D.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Nobles County Speedway, Worthington, Minn.
Saturday, June 29, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (1) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa
2. (5) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
3. (4) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa
4. (3) 15X Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
5. (8) 69M Gary Mattison, Lamberton, Minn.
6. (2) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
7. (6) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
8. (7) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa

Feature:
1. (5) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
2. (1) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa
3. (3) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa
4. (2) 69M Gary Mattison, Lamberton, Minn.
5. (7) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
6. (4) 15X Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
7. (6) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
DNS – 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 45R Dale Ricks Jr., Boyden, Iowa
2. (1) JD1 Justin DeBoer, Greneda, Minn.
3. (4) 22C Eric Clancy, Melvin, Iowa
4. (2) 20 Brayden Ahlers, Slayton, Minn.
5. (5) 22 Justin Voeltz, Hartford, S.D.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 27 Josh Bonnstetter, Slayton, Minn.
2. (4) 3 Nicholas Peters, Lemars, Iowa
3. (2) 31 Darin Veen, Worthington, Minn.
4. (3) 47F Aaron Fullerton, Sherburn, Minn.
5. (5) 18X Austin Friedrich, St. James, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) 27 Josh Bonnstetter, Slayton, Minn.
2. (7) 3 Nicholas Peters, Lemars, Iowa
3. (5) 45R Dale Ricks Jr., Boyden, Iowa
4. (3) 22C Eric Clancy, Melvin, Iowa
5. (4) 31 Darin Veen, Worthington, Minn.
6. (1) JD1 Justin DeBoer, Greneda, Minn.
7. (6) 47F Aaron Fullerton, Sherburn, Minn.
8. (8) 18X Austin Friedrich, St. James, Minn.
DNS – 20 Brayden Ahlers, Slayton, Minn.
DNS – 22 Justin Voeltz, Hartford, S.D.

COOK RACING SUPPLIES USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 59 Corey Gronewold, Worthington, Minn.
2. (4) 717 Nick Schilling, Sanborn, Iowa
3. (6) 47 Jake Manitz, Sibley, Iowa
4. (7) 3K Dan Strandberg, Worthington, Minn.
5. (3) 16X Blake Luinenburg, Reading, Minn.
6. (5) 77 Max Skattum, Luverne, Minn.
7. (2) 12 Jordan Van Westen, Sibley, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 26 Tyler Pospisil, Worthington, Minn.
2. (5) 17X Justin Luinenburg, Reading, Minn.
3. (2) 14 Ernie Dailey, Worthington, Minn.
4. (6) 81VT Dylan Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
5. (4) 51 Tyler Lursen, Adrian, Minn.
6. (3) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.

Feature:
1. (8) 17X Justin Luinenburg, Reading, Minn.
2. (4) 81VT Dylan Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
3. (6) 3K Dan Strandberg, Worthington, Minn.
4. (3) 717 Nick Schilling, Sanborn, Iowa
5. (7) 59 Corey Gronewold, Worthington, Minn.
6. (1) 47 Jake Manitz, Sibley, Iowa
7. (2) 26 Tyler Pospisil, Worthington, Minn.
8. (9) 16X Blake Luinenburg, Reading, Minn.
9. (12) 52 Trevor Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
10. (11) 77 Max Skattum, Luverne, Minn.
11. (5) 14 Ernie Dailey, Worthington, Minn.
12. (13) 12 Jordan Van Westen, Sibley, Iowa
13. (10) 51 Tyler Lursen, Adrian, Minn.

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 18X Austin Friedrich, St. James, Minn.
2. (2) 111 Dan Jensen, Slayton, Minn.
3. (4) 23 Kent Miller, Milroy, Minn.
4. (3) 3G Craig Gertsema, Slayton, Minn.
DNS – 12B Brandon Truty, Dundee, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 231 Logan Kelly, Fairmont, Minn.
2. (5) 16X RJ Esqueda, Madelia, Minn.
3. (3) 14C Shyanne McCulley, Brandon, S.D.
4. (2) 57 Scott Espey, Alpha, Minn.
5. (4) 11G Gary Grabill, Ellsworth, Minn.

Feature:
1. (5) 18X Austin Friedrich, St. James, Minn.
2. (6) 16X RJ Esqueda, Madelia, Minn.
3. (1) 231 Logan Kelly, Fairmont, Minn.
4. (8) 57 Scott Espey, Alpha, Minn.
5. (7) 23 Kent Miller, Milroy, Minn.
6. (2) 111 Dan Jensen, Slayton, Minn.
7. (4) 3G Craig Gertsema, Slayton, Minn.
8. (3) 14C Shyanne McCulley, Brandon, S.D.
9. (9) 11G Gary Grabill, Ellsworth, Minn.
DNS – 12B Brandon Truty, Dundee, Minn.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group