Dahle, Steinbrink capture Chateau Speedway gold
Print this page
June 28, 2019  |  by Matthew Grage

Jacob Dahle won the USRA Modified feature.

Chateau Speedway and Mother Nature seem to be coming to some sort of agreement. Rain heavy on Thursdays, maybe sprinkle a bit on Friday but leave Friday night dry so the show can go on. this Friday night's program was sponsored by Albert Lea Steel and The Dirt Show—a popular regional program featuring interviews with local and national drivers. This week, 106 cars packed the pits for a full night of racing action featuring 21 events spread out over the seven classes of cars.

Leading the way with a season-high car count of 20 were the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods which were lead by Dustin Steinbrink of Austin who picked up his second career feature win at Lansing, and first in the B-Mods. His previous feature win was in 2008.

After picking up his first win of the year in his heat earlier in the night he backed it up with a flag-to-flag run in the main event. Starting on the front row with Noah Grinstead of Austin, Steinbrink took the lead on the first lap. Grinstead stayed tight as the field worked through a trio of cautions. On the third caution, Jett Sorensen of Rochester, who was running third at the time, pulled into the infield before the restart with mechanical issues. Also running in the top five for a time and falling out with mechanical issues was last week's feature winner, Parker Hale of Grand Meadow.

When things finally sorted out it was Cole Denner of New Hampton, Iowa, out-dueling Grinstead for second while Kadden Kath of Owatonna and Scott Splittstoesser of Cottage Grove made up the back half of the top five.

Also claiming heat wins on the night were Denner and Matt Brooks of Austin.


Dustin Steinbrink won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

Jacob Dahle of Morristown took advantage of a couple front-row starting spots to capture a pair of wins in the French’s Repair USRA Modifieds. He came off the outside of the front row to claim his heat win and started on the pole for the main event as he saw nothing but daylight ahead of him all night.

Dahle had plenty of company as he had current points leader Brandon Davis of Hayfield, Jason Cummins of New Richland, Darwyn Karau of Kasson and Tony Schill of Oakdale all taking turns trying to make a run on him. In the end it was Davis who chased him across the finish line ahead of Schill. Nate Wasmund of Pine Island came home in fourth followed by Joe Horgdahl of Kasson. Karau fell out early with issues and Cummins slowed and as he pulled off the track and into the pits with a big flume of smoke told the story of his night.

Along with Dahle, Taylor Ausrud of Hayfield claimed a heat win.

The track also hosted a cancer benefit fundraiser for one of its long-time friends and employee Dave Braaten. Braaten is in the middle of a tough battle against cancer, and family and friends came together to show their support. There was a silent auction for many items which were donated, including a couple of door panels. The 50/50 drawing was a big success with almost $2,800 being split. Anyone still wishing to donate can message the track's Facebook page.

Next Friday, July 5, the track will continue its tradition of a big fireworks display on the Fourth of July Weekend. It will be a special pricing event with a bit of a twist. Grandstand admission will be $12 instead of the usual $10. However, the track, in taking up another cause, will be letting people in for the regular $10 price if they bring two non-perishable food items for the local food shelf.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Chateau Speedway, Lansing, Minn.
Friday, June 28, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn.
2. (6) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
3. (5) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Hea, Minn.
4. (7) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
5. (1) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
6. (9) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.
7. (3) 21R Tony Ranes, Lake Mills, Iowa
8. (8) 51 Blake Arndt, Browndale, Minn.
DQ – (4) 50 Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
2. (3) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (7) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
4. (6) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
5. (5) 8S Tony Schill, Oakdale, Minn.
6. (1) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
7. (8) 15 Chris Loberg, Elma, Iowa
8. (4) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.

Feature:
1. (1) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn.
2. (16) 50 Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn.
3. (5) 8S Tony Schill, Oakdale, Minn.
4. (9) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
5. (10) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
6. (4) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
7. (12) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
8. (15) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
9. (11) 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.
10. (6) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
11. (8) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Hea, Minn.
12. (2) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
13. (7) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
14. (14) 51 Blake Arndt, Browndale, Minn.
15. (13) 15 Chris Loberg, Elma, Iowa
16. (3) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
DNS – 21R Tony Ranes, Lake Mills, Iowa

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
2. (3) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (4) RED1 Scott Splittstoesser, Cottage Grove, Minn.
4. (6) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
5. (5) 81K Caleb Korpi, Claremont, Minn.
6. (7) 4W Tucker Williams, Rochester, Minn.
7. (2) 72 Alex Schubbe, North Mankato, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 33S Dustin Steinbrink, Austin, Minn.
2. (1) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
3. (4) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
4. (3) 28J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
5. (6) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
6. (5) 83K Kobie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 44 Matthew Brooks, Austin, Minn.
2. (4) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (3) 54 Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. (7) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
5. (5) 55III Gavin Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
6. (6) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
DQ – (1) 21 Taylor Ovrebo, Wells, Minn.

Feature:
1. (1) 33S Dustin Steinbrink, Austin, Minn.
2. (6) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
3. (2) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
4. (7) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (5) RED1 Scott Splittstoesser, Cottage Grove, Minn.
6. (8) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
7. (9) 44 Matthew Brooks, Austin, Minn.
8. (19) 72 Alex Schubbe, North Mankato, Minn.
9. (14) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
10. (16) 83K Kobie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
11. (11) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
12. (13) 81K Caleb Korpi, Claremont, Minn.
13. (20) 21 Taylor Ovrebo, Wells, Minn.
14. (10) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
15. (3) 54 Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
16. (12) 28J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
17. (4) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
18. (18) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
19. (17) 55III Gavin Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
20. (15) 4W Tucker Williams, Rochester, Minn.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group