Anderson gets back in FCS victory lane along with Hovden, Ludeking, Scholl
Print this page
June 21, 2019  |  by Zakary Kriener

Dillon Anderson celebrates after winning the American Racer USRA Stock Car main event at the Fayette County Speedway in West Union, Iowa, on Friday, June 21, 2019.

A brief afternoon rain shower wasn’t nearly enough to slow down the action at Fayette County Speedway in West Union, Iowa on Friday night as four Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series classes heated up the venue in an otherwise chilly night.

Decorah young gun Keagen Einck set the pace early on in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature race as he appeared to be on track to make it two feature wins in two nights after taking the checkers Thursday night at Cresco Speedway, but fellow Decorah ace Dan Hovden had other plans.

Einck jumped out to the lead from his outside pole starting position and led the first 17 laps of the race as the rest of the field did battle behind him. Several caution flags throughout the 20-lap feature race kept the pack close and eventually allowed Hovden to slip past Einck with three laps to go, giving him his second win at the speedway this season.

Einck held onto the runner-up spot, while Protivin’s Ben Moudry finished third. Justin O’Brien of West Union charged from 12th to fourth while New Hampton’s Cole Denner ended up fifth.


Dan Hovden won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event at the Fayette County Speedway in West Union, Iowa, on Friday, June 21, 2019.

In the Amerian Racer USRA Stock Car main event, 2018 Armnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge champion Dillon Anderson of Decorah jumped out to an early lead and distanced himself from his competition as he cruised to a victory in his No. 44 car. The win marked his first at the 3/8-mile speedway in several years.

Pole-sitter Kevin Donlan of Decorah edged Lynn Panos for second, while Brian Mahlstedt of Ionia and Dan Jones of Waukon rounded out the top five.


Dillon Anderson won the American Racer USRA Stock Car main event at the Fayette County Speedway in West Union, Iowa, on Friday, June 21, 2019.

The outside pole proved yet again to be the place to start come feature time as Josh Ludeking of Decorah won a trip to victory lane from his second-place starting spot in the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock feature race. Garnavillo’s Time Helle finished second in the race while Troy Hovey of Decorah ended up third in one of his first races behind the wheel of a Hobby Stock.

Steve Larson of Decorah finished fourth, charging up six spots from the start of the race, while Elgin’s Paul Seabrooke wound up in fifth place.


Josh Ludeking won the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock main event at the Fayette County Speedway in West Union, Iowa, on Friday, June 21, 2019.

The USRA Tuner feature win went to Seth Scholl of Holmen, Wisconsin—his second at the track in 2019.

Dylan Clinton of Elkader started and finished second in the race, while Justin Vargason (Waukon), Brad Stahl (Castalia) and Steve Lane (Clermont) rounded out the top five.


Seth Scholl won the USRA Tuner main event at the Fayette County Speedway in West Union, Iowa, on Friday, June 21, 2019.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa
Friday, June 21, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

AMERIAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
2. (1) 26 Steven McAllen, Elgin, Iowa
3. (3) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
4. (4) 55 Derek Dettmann, McGregor, Iowa
5. (2) 9C Tyler Carey, Nashau, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
3. (4) 74C Cole Mather, Oelwein, Iowa
4. (2) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
5. (5) 3 Bill Scherf, Elkader, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (3) 25 Dan Jones, Waukon, Iowa
2. (2) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
3. (4) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
4. (1) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
5. (5) 99X Brandon Dietrich, Waukon, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
3. (7) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
4. (3) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
5. (5) 25 Dan Jones, Waukon, Iowa
6. (11) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
7. (6) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
8. (10) 55 Derek Dettmann, McGregor, Iowa
9. (4) 11X Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa
10. (9) 26 Steven McAllen, Elgin, Iowa
11. (12) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
12. (13) 9C Tyler Carey, Nashau, Iowa
13. (15) 3 Bill Scherf, Elkader, Iowa
14. (8) 74C Cole Mather, Oelwein, Iowa
DNS – 99X Brandon Dietrich, Waukon, Iowa

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 49 Jake Steere, Tripoli, Iowa
2. (6) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
3. (5) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa
4. (2) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
5. (4) 84 Wes Crawford, fayette, Iowa
6. (1) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (5) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
3. (1) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa
4. (4) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
5. (2) 77R Derek Roney, Postville, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
2. (2) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
3. (3) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (4) 12J Justin O'Brien, West Union, Iowa
5. (5) 24 Tim Heins, Waukon, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa
3. (5) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
4. (12) 12J Justin O'Brien, West Union, Iowa
5. (3) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
6. (8) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
7. (7) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
8. (9) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
9. (1) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa
10. (10) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
11. (15) 24 Tim Heins, Waukon, Iowa
12. (14) 77R Derek Roney, Postville, Iowa
13. (6) 49 Jake Steere, Tripoli, Iowa
14. (11) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
15. (13) 84 Wes Crawford, fayette, Iowa
16. (16) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.

COOK RACING SUPPLIES USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
2. (2) 7M Michael Darnall, West Union, Iowa
3. (6) 73 Quinton Miller, Independence, Iowa
4. (7) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
5. (4) 22X Adam Mietzner, Racine, Minn.
6. (5) 60 Carl Gerke, Holmen, Wis.
7. (3) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 15T Tim Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
2. (6) 83W Matt White, Nashua, Iowa
3. (2) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa
4. (1) 5 Daryl Moss, West Union, Iowa
5. (4) 52D BJ Dahl, Calmer, Iowa
6. (5) 83 Dylan Crawford, West Union, Iowa
DQ – (7) 14 Arthur Schott, Clarmont, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (3) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) 8R Brian Radloff, Monona, Iowa
3. (5) 30X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
4. (2) 442 Neil Franzen, Sumner, Iowa
5. (6) 82 Billy Rhoades, Maynard, Iowa
6. (4) 9ER Adam Speicher, Fredricksburg, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) 81 Joshua Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 15T Tim Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
3. (6) 30X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
4. (10) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
5. (1) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa
6. (5) 83W Matt White, Nashua, Iowa
7. (7) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
8. (4) 73 Quinton Miller, Independence, Iowa
9. (12) 442 Neil Franzen, Sumner, Iowa
10. (18) 9ER Adam Speicher, Fredricksburg, Iowa
11. (15) 82 Billy Rhoades, Maynard, Iowa
12. (11) 5 Daryl Moss, West Union, Iowa
13. (14) 52D BJ Dahl, Calmer, Iowa
14. (20) 14 Arthur Schott, Clarmont, Iowa
15. (19) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
16. (8) 7M Michael Darnall, West Union, Iowa
17. (16) 60 Carl Gerke, Holmen, Wis.
18. (9) 8R Brian Radloff, Monona, Iowa
19. (13) 22X Adam Mietzner, Racine, Minn.
20. (17) 83 Dylan Crawford, West Union, Iowa

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 11 Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
2. (3) 30 Justin Vargason, Waukon, Iowa
3. (2) 74 Josh Harms, Postville, Iowa
4. (7) 33 Kyle Balik, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
5. (4) 02 Karson Crooks, New Hampton, Iowa
6. (6) 12J Shawn Kraft, Sumner, Iowa
7. (1) X15 Zech Brink, Waukon, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 18X Dylan Clinton, Elkader, Iowa
2. (1) 82X Tommy Hansen, Decorah, Iowa
3. (3) 35 Brad Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
4. (2) 92 Justin Anderson, Holmen, Wis.
5. (5) 5L Steven Lane, Clermont, Iowa
6. (6) 56 Katie Stahl, Castalia, Iowa

Feature:
1. (3) 11 Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
2. (2) 18X Dylan Clinton, Elkader, Iowa
3. (6) 30 Justin Vargason, Waukon, Iowa
4. (1) 35 Brad Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
5. (10) 5L Steven Lane, Clermont, Iowa
6. (8) 92 Justin Anderson, Holmen, Wis.
7. (7) 33 Kyle Balik, Fort Atkinson, Iowa
8. (9) 02 Karson Crooks, New Hampton, Iowa
9. (4) 74 Josh Harms, Postville, Iowa
10. (12) 56 Katie Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
11. (5) 82X Tommy Hansen, Decorah, Iowa
12. (13) X15 Zech Brink, Waukon, Iowa
13. (11) 12J Shawn Kraft, Sumner, Iowa



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group