Mississippi Thunder Speedway features to Sorensen, Hofer, Walski, Krause
Print this page
June 7, 2019

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Friday, June 7, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
2. (4) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. (1) 35B David Baxter, Eau Claire, Wis.
4. (3) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
5. (6) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
6. (5) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
7. (7) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
DNS – 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (1) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
3. (5) 8S Tony Schill, Oakdale, Minn.
4. (7) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
5. (3) 3C Chet Atkinson, Hugo, Minn.
6. (6) 15 Steve Bangart, Auburndale, Wis.
7. (2) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.

"A" Feature:
1. (5) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (9) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (2) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
4. (7) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
5. (8) 8S Tony Schill, Oakdale, Minn.
6. (4) 35B David Baxter, Eau Claire, Wis.
7. (3) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
8. (13) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
9. (1) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
10. (10) 3C Chet Atkinson, Hugo, Minn.
11. (15) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
12. (12) 15 Steve Bangart, Auburndale, Wis.
13. (6) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
14. (14) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
15. (11) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.


Dustin Sorensen won the USRA Modified feature.

USRA LATE MODELS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 11X Derek Nelson, Buffalo City, Wis.
2. (5) 52W Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
3. (2) 71B Barry Johnson, Nelson, Wis.
4. (7) 01 Shaun Mann, Buffalo City, Wis.
5. (4) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
6. (6) 13 Ryan Konkel, Winona, Minn.
7. (3) 44 Jarrett Loe, Eau Claire, Wis.
8. (8) 47 Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 97 Bob Fort, Fountain City, Wis.
2. (2) 24 Justin Sass, Alma, Wis.
3. (6) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
4. (4) 88 Troy Langowski, Winona, Minn.
5. (5) 65 Lucas Peterson, Grand Meadow, Minn.
6. (7) D1 Dennis Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
7. (1) 33 Derek Sutton, Fountain City, Wis.
DNS – 8 Douglas Ferguson, Winona, Minn.

"A" Feature:
1. (2) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
2. (3) 01 Shaun Mann, Buffalo City, Wis.
3. (4) 71B Barry Johnson, Nelson, Wis.
4. (6) 52W Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
5. (1) 88 Troy Langowski, Winona, Minn.
6. (5) 11X Derek Nelson, Buffalo City, Wis.
7. (10) 65 Lucas Peterson, Grand Meadow, Minn.
8. (8) 97 Bob Fort, Fountain City, Wis.
9. (7) 24 Justin Sass, Alma, Wis.
10. (11) 13 Ryan Konkel, Winona, Minn.
11. (9) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
12. (12) D1 Dennis Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
13. (13) 33 Derek Sutton, Fountain City, Wis.
14. (14) 47 Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
DNS – 44 Jarrett Loe, Eau Claire, Wis.
DNS – 8 Douglas Ferguson, Winona, Minn.


Lance Hofer won the USRA Late Model feature.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
2. (4) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
3. (3) 19 Nick Wagner, Osage, Iowa
4. (6) 28P Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn.
5. (7) 52W Easton Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
6. (1) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
7. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (6) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
2. (1) 8J Darran Jonsgaard, Fountain City, Wis.
3. (5) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
4. (4) 18 Tyler Werner, Menomonie, Wis.
5. (3) 54 John Feirn, Colfax, Wis.
6. (2) 2 Nathan Butterfield, Galesville, Wis.
DNS – 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.

"A" Feature:
1. (3) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
2. (1) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
3. (11) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
4. (2) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
5. (8) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
6. (4) 18 Tyler Werner, Menomonie, Wis.
7. (6) 8J Darran Jonsgaard, Fountain City, Wis.
8. (10) 54 John Feirn, Colfax, Wis.
9. (13) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
10. (9) 52W Easton Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
11. (12) 2 Nathan Butterfield, Galesville, Wis.
12. (5) 19 Nick Wagner, Osage, Iowa
13. (7) 28P Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn.
DNS – 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.


Shaun Walski won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

COOK RACING SUPPLIES USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 48K Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn.
2. (7) 11 Levi Sand, Caledonia, Minn.
3. (4) 86 Phil Wernert, Galesville, Wis.
4. (1) 71 Jonathan Hansen, Holmen, Wis.
5. (6) 96 Jack Dunbar, Zumbrota, Minn.
6. (5) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
7. (2) 12 Hunter Johnson, Elba, Minn.
DNS – 38S Nick Schwebach, Fountain, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
2. (2) 7 Steve Dwyer, La Crosse, Wis.
3. (3) 18S Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
4. (1) 60 Carl Gerke, Holmen, Wis.
5. (6) 93 Brian Scholl, French Island, Wis.
6. (5) 16 Jake James, Winona, Minn.
7. (7) 18 Cody Rollinger, Minnesota City, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 01 Travis Krause, Buffalo City, Wis.
2. (2) 88 Mike James, Winona, Minn.
3. (6) 34 Triton Krause, Fountain City, Wis.
4. (4) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
5. (5) 19M Jay Mensink, Harmony, Minn.
6. (1) 00 Dalton Ludington, Zumbrota, Minn.
7. (7) 32 Caylee Kjos, Winona, Minn.

"A" Feature:
1. (2) 01 Travis Krause, Buffalo City, Wis.
2. (1) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
3. (6) 18S Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
4. (12) 7 Steve Dwyer, La Crosse, Wis.
5. (4) 48K Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn.
6. (3) 60 Carl Gerke, Holmen, Wis.
7. (8) 71 Jonathan Hansen, Holmen, Wis.
8. (15) 19M Jay Mensink, Harmony, Minn.
9. (10) 34 Triton Krause, Fountain City, Wis.
10. (17) 16 Jake James, Winona, Minn.
11. (5) 88 Mike James, Winona, Minn.
12. (7) 86 Phil Wernert, Galesville, Wis.
13. (9) 11 Levi Sand, Caledonia, Minn.
14. (11) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
15. (20) 18 Cody Rollinger, Minnesota City, Minn.
16. (13) 96 Jack Dunbar, Zumbrota, Minn.
17. (18) 00 Dalton Ludington, Zumbrota, Minn.
18. (14) 93 Brian Scholl, French Island, Wis.
19. (16) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
20. (19) 12 Hunter Johnson, Elba, Minn.
21. (21) 32 Caylee Kjos, Winona, Minn.
DNS – 38S Nick Schwebach, Fountain, Minn.


Travis Krause won the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock feature.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group