Davis, Hoff score feature wins at Chateau Speedway
Print this page
June 7, 2019  |  by Matthew Grage

A.J. Hoff won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

A full week of temperatures in the 80s and plenty of sunshine with very little rain had Chateau Speedway track officials working overtime this week to keep some moisture in the track surface as they prepared for the fifth night of Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series action in 2019.

Weather that was the opposite of what they dealt with the first few weeks of the season when constant rains had them struggling to end up with a smooth surface at the end of the night.

They were up to the task, however, as the racing surface was fast and smooth all night long and the drivers provided plenty of excitement for the crowd gathered for another Friday night in Lansing.

In Out-Pace USRA B-Mod action, A.J. Hoff of Mantorville put together a perfect night as he lead flag to flag in both his heat and feature to score his first wins of the season.

Hoff started outside row two in the feature and a wild scramble of two- and three-wide racing had him leading on the first lap and he never looked back as he went on to score the win.

Alex Schubbe of North Mankato worked out of row 4 up to a runner-up finish just ahead of Brandon Hare of Elma, Iowa. Kadden Kath of Owatonna and Matt Brooks of Austin rounded out the top 5.

Dustin Steinbrink of Austin took home the class's other heat win

Brandon Davis of Hayfield continued his hot start to the season as he scored his fifth straight feature win in the French’s Repair USRA Modifieds.

Blake Arndt of Brownsdale led the early laps and was doing a good job of running the bottom until just past halfway when he left a little room open on the bottom in turn 4 that allowed Davis to get along side and slip by for the lead and win.

Arndt held on for second ahead of Kevin Stoa of Albert Lea, Jacob Dahle of Morristown and Darwyn Karau of Kasson.

Davis also had a heat win on the night as did Stoa.


Brandon Davis won the USRA Modified feature.

Racing action will resume next Friday with the first green flag scheduled for 7:15 p.m. as the track's regular six classes will be on hand, and then June 21 is the inaugural Chateau Speedway Hall of Fame induction ceremony.

Thirteen former drivers and the two brothers who teamed up to start the track 63 years ago will be among the first class of inductees at Intermission that night.

Most of the living Inductees are expected to be in attendance with those who have passed on to the great dirt track in the sky being represented by family members.

As the summer schedule heats up there are plenty of other big shows on the schedule including the big fireworks night on July 5 and Pack the Stands Night with $5 admission on August 9.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Chateau Speedway, Lansing, Minn.
Friday, June 7, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
2. (3) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (5) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
4. (7) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
5. (4) 44Z Anton Nelson, Hayfield, Minn.
6. (6) 51 Shawn Evans, Kenyon, Minn.
7. (2) 4W Tucker Williams, Rochester, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 33S Dustin Steinbrink, Austin, Minn.
2. (5) 44 Matthew Brooks, Austin, Minn.
3. (3) 72 Alex Schubbe, N. Mankato, Minn.
4. (6) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
5. (1) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
6. (4) 81K Caleb Korpi, Claremont, Minn.
7. (7) 83K Kobie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.

"A" Feature:
1. (3) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
2. (7) 72 Alex Schubbe, N. Mankato, Minn.
3. (6) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
4. (9) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (5) 44 Matthew Brooks, Austin, Minn.
6. (1) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
7. (8) 33S Dustin Steinbrink, Austin, Minn.
8. (10) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
9. (12) 83K Kobie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
10. (13) 51 Shawn Evans, Kenyon, Minn.
11. (4) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
12. (11) 81K Caleb Korpi, Claremont, Minn.
13. (2) 44Z Anton Nelson, Hayfield, Minn.
DNS – 4W Tucker Williams, Rochester, Minn.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
2. (8) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
3. (5) 50 Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn.
4. (3) 65D Dustin Brown, Thornton, Iowa
5. (2) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn.
6. (9) 96H Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
7. (4) 21R Tony Ranes, Lake Mills, Iowa
8. (7) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
9. (6) 21 Troy Gudmonson, Savage, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
2. (3) 51 Blake Arndt, Browndale, Minn.
3. (4) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
4. (5) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
5. (8) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (7) S43 Shaun Olson, Albert Lea, Minn.
7. (6) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
8. (2) 15 Joey Miller, Lakeville, Minn.

"A" Feature:
1. (4) 50 Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn.
2. (1) 51 Blake Arndt, Browndale, Minn.
3. (3) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
4. (5) 02 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn.
5. (7) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
6. (6) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
7. (10) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
8. (9) 65D Dustin Brown, Thornton, Iowa
9. (11) 96H Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
10. (15) 21 Troy Gudmonson, Savage, Minn.
11. (16) 15 Joey Miller, Lakeville, Minn.
12. (2) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
13. (13) 21R Tony Ranes, Lake Mills, Iowa
14. (12) S43 Shaun Olson, Albert Lea, Minn.
15. (14) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
16. (8) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
DNS – 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group