Hovden, Roney, Stanton, Scholl pick up feature wins at FCS
Print this page
May 31, 2019  |  by Zakary Kriener

Mitch Hovden won the American Racer USRA Stock Car feature.

Fayette County Speedway in West Union, Iowa was where the action was at Friday night as four Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series classes put on a show for a jam-packed grandstand at the speedy 3/8-mile speedway.

The Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature was one for the ages as Postville’s Josh Roney picked up his first win of the 2019 season, but it did not come easy. Starting eighth on the grid, Roney and his No. 8X hot rod spent the early laps working his way through the field to get into contention as outside pole-sitter Junior Boyer of Calmar set the pace. Also in the mix was Decorah driver Dan Hovden, who quickly maneuvered to the top three after starting sixth.

Hovden was able to get around Boyer on several occasions, but Boyer continued to cross the line first until Roney passed both drivers to take the lead at the midway point of the race. Hovden managed to reel him back in in the waning laps as the two drivers exchanged sliders for the lead on every corner for several laps, but as the drivers took the white flag Roney gained the advantage.

Roney went on to take the win while Hovden finished second followed by Decorah’s Kyle Anderson. Boyer took the checkers in fourth followed by Keagen Einck, also of Decorah, to round out the top five.


Josh Roney won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

In the American Racer USRA Stock Car feature, pole-sitter Mitch Hovden of Decorah made the most of his starting spot as he cruised to his third feature win of the 2019 season, leading every circuit of the 20-lap feature. Ionia’s Brian Mahlstedt finished in the runner-up spot while hard charger Dan Jones of Waukon went from seventh to third.

Lynn Panos of Calmar finished fourth while 2017 Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man champion Kyle Falck of Decorah finished fifth.

In the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock main event, Carlisle’s Eric Stanton made it two-for-two at FCS this year as he charged from ninth to first to pick up the win. Despite early race struggles that scored him further back in the field than his initial starting spot, Stanton maneuvered through the pack to make the pass for the lead with only two laps to go.

Steve Larson of Decorah, who led the first 18 laps of the feature, finished second, while Carlisle’s Tyson Overton finished third. Pole-sitter Neil Franzen of Sumner finished fourth after contending for the lead for the majority of the race, while Time Helle out of Garnavillo was fifth.


Eric Stanton won the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock feature.

The USRA Tuner feature win went to Seth Scholl from Holmen, Wis., as he led every lap of the race and finished ahead of Justin Vargason of Waukon in second and Brad Stahl of Castalia in third. Holmen’s Justin Anderson and Elkader’s Josh Hills rounded out the top five, respectively.


Seth Scholl won the USRA Tuner feature.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa
Friday, May 31, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
3. (3) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
4. (7) 24 Tim Heins, Waukon, Iowa
5. (5) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa
6. (6) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
7. (4) 84 Wes Crawford, Fayette, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
3. (3) B4 Jr. Boyer, Calmar, Iowa
4. (7) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
5. (6) 77R Derek Roney, Postville, Iowa
6. (4) 49 Jake Steere, Tripoli, Iowa
DQ – (5) 19B Nate Smith, Cedar Falls, Iowa

Feature:
1. (8) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
2. (6) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
3. (4) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
4. (2) B4 Jr. Boyer, Calmar, Iowa
5. (9) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa
6. (3) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
7. (1) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
8. (11) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
9. (7) 24 Tim Heins, Waukon, Iowa
10. (13) 49 Jake Steere, Tripoli, Iowa
11. (12) 84 Wes Crawford, Fayette, Iowa
12. (10) 77R Derek Roney, Postville, Iowa
13. (14) 19B Nate Smith, Cedar Falls, Iowa
14. (5) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa

COOK RACING SUPPLIES USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 9ER Adam Speicher, Fredricksburg, Iowa
2. (5) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
3. (1) 5 Daryl Moss, West Union, Iowa
4. (2) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmer, Iowa
5. (6) 83 Dylan Crawford, West Union, Iowa
6. (4) 82X Tommy Hansen, Decorah, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 15T Tim Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
2. (3) 73 Quinton Miller, Independence, Iowa
3. (2) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
4. (6) 81 Josh Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
5. (5) 82 Billy Rhoades, Maynard, Iowa
6. (4) 83W Matt White, Nashua, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (3) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
3. (4) 442 Neil Franzen, Sumner, Iowa
4. (5) 18X Dru Kueker, Maynard, Iowa
5. (2) 7M Michael Darnall, West Union, Iowa

Feature:
1. (9) 7B Eric Stanton, Carlisle, Iowa
2. (2) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
3. (3) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa
4. (1) 442 Neil Franzen, Sumner, Iowa
5. (6) 15T Tim Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa
6. (8) 73 Quinton Miller, Independence, Iowa
7. (4) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
8. (14) 82 Billy Rhoades, Maynard, Iowa
9. (11) 81 Josh Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa
10. (17) 7M Michael Darnall, West Union, Iowa
11. (5) 5 Daryl Moss, West Union, Iowa
12. (10) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmer, Iowa
13. (13) 83 Dylan Crawford, West Union, Iowa
14. (16) 82X Tommy Hansen, Decorah, Iowa
15. (7) 9ER Adam Speicher, Fredricksburg, Iowa
16. (15) 83W Matt White, Nashua, Iowa
17. (12) 18X Dru Kueker, Maynard, Iowa

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
3. (4) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
4. (6) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
5. (2) 99X Brandon Dietrich, Waukon, Iowa
6. (3) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
2. (4) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
3. (3) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
4. (5) 55 Derek Dettmann, McGregor, Iowa
5. (2) 19S Nadia Treichel, Greene, Iowa
DNS – 9C Tyler Carey, Nashau, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (5) 25 Dan Jones, Waukon, Iowa
2. (2) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa
3. (4) 26 Steven McAllen, Elgin, Iowa
4. (3) 2 Chris Roney, Decorah, Iowa
5. (1) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
3. (7) 25 Dan Jones, Waukon, Iowa
4. (8) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
5. (9) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
6. (5) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa
7. (17) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
8. (13) 99X Brandon Dietrich, Waukon, Iowa
9. (11) 55 Derek Dettmann, McGregor, Iowa
10. (15) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa
11. (16) 9C Tyler Carey, Nashau, Iowa
12. (14) 19S Nadia Treichel, Greene, Iowa
13. (4) 55H Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa
14. (6) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
15. (10) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
16. (12) 2 Chris Roney, Decorah, Iowa
17. (2) 26 Steven McAllen, Elgin, Iowa
DNS – 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa

USRA TUNERS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 30 Justin Vargason, Waukon, Iowa
2. (2) 35 Brad Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
3. (5) 18 Josh Hills, Elkader, Iowa
4. (4) 74 Josh Harms, Postville, Iowa
5. (3) 7J Ben Horsfall, Cresco, Iowa
6. (6) 11R Raven Holzer, Holmen, Wis.
DQ – (7) 02 Karson Crooks, New Hampton, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (4) 11 Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
2. (2) 92 Justin Anderson, Holmen, Wis.
3. (1) 12J Shawn Kraft, Sumner, Iowa
4. (5) 22X Jeremiah Anderson, La Crosse, Wis.
5. (6) 5L Steven Lane, Clermont, Iowa
6. (3) 56 Katie Stahl, Castalia, Iowa

Feature:
1. (1) 11 Seth Scholl, Holmen, Wis.
2. (6) 30 Justin Vargason, Waukon, Iowa
3. (2) 35 Brad Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
4. (3) 92 Justin Anderson, Holmen, Wis.
5. (4) 18 Josh Hills, Elkader, Iowa
6. (10) 5L Steven Lane, Clermont, Iowa
7. (5) 12J Shawn Kraft, Sumner, Iowa
8. (12) 56 Katie Stahl, Castalia, Iowa
9. (13) 02 Karson Crooks, New Hampton, Iowa
10. (8) 22X Jeremiah Anderson, La Crosse, Wis.
11. (7) 74 Josh Harms, Postville, Iowa
12. (11) 11R Raven Holzer, Holmen, Wis.
13. (9) 7J Ben Horsfall, Cresco, Iowa




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group