Hovden, Schlangen, Link hit paydirt in Decorah
Print this page
May 26, 2019  |  by Zakary Kriener and Jeff Nun

Mitch Hovden won the American Racer USRA Stock Car main event.

The American Racer USRA Stock Cars and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods were on hand in Decorah on Sunday night as the Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge invaded the Upper Iowa Speedway for the 12th Annual Nordic Nationals presented by American Racer.

Hometown drivers Mitch Hovden, Dillon Anderson and Kyle Falck protected their home track as they claimed the top three spots, respectively, in the American Racer USRA Stock Car feature.

Anderson, the reigning Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge champion, grabbed the early lead from his third-place starting spot to set the pace early while Hovden worked his way through traffic from the sixth starting spot and eventually overtook Anderson for the lead on lap 6.

Hovden didn’t look back as the five-time American Racer USRA Stock Car national champion rolled to victory, holding off several late-race charges from Anderson, Falck and fourth-place finisher Derek Green of Granada, Minn.

Polk City, Iowa’s Steve Jackson rounded out the top five for the night. The hard charger of the race for the second consecutive night was Falck, who advanced from eighth to third.

In the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature, Cresco hot shoe Jason Schlangen picked up his first win of the 2019 season as he started on the pole and swapped the lead back and forth with Decorah’s Kyle Anderson on several occasions, but ultimately prevailed.

Two-time defending Iron Man titlist Dan Hovden of Decorah came from eighth to third while Taylor Skauge of Caledonia, Minn., and Brandon Hare of Elma rounded out the top five.

Postville, Iowa’s Josh Roney passed 10 cars to finish 10th as he earned the hard charger honors for the evening.


Jason Schlangen won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event.

In the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock class, Brady Link of Waukon jumped out to the lead on lap 1 and led all 20 laps en route to a $400 payday.

Paul Seabrooke of Elgin and Cresco’s Chris Hovden rounded out the top three and Eric Stanton of Carlisle officially charged from 10th to fourth in the race but passed most of the field again after being involved in a mid-race incident and tagging the rear of the pack.

Billy Rhoades of Maynard finished fifth.


Brady Link won the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock main event.

The American Racer USRA Stock Cars presented by Medieval Chassis and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods presented by Pace Performance will team up again when the Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge invades the Nobles County Speedway in Worthington, Minn., on Sunday, June 9.

To learn more about the United States Racing Association, visit USRARacing.com or call (515) 832-6000. You can also like the USRA on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter, connect with us on LinkedIn and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USRA and subscribe to the USRA e-Newsletter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Arnold Motor Supply Iron Man Challenge
12th Annual Nordic Nationals presented by American Racer
Upper Iowa Speedway, Decorah, Iowa
Sunday, May 26, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 12 (top 16 in B-Mods) in heat race passing points advanced to the Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for the first 8 starting spots.

AMERICAN RACER USRA STOCK CARS
Presented by Medieval Chassis

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (2) 55h Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa.
3. (6) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
4. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
5. (3) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
6. (8) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
7. (4) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
8. (5) NF1 Dylan Fitzpatrick, Magnolia, Minn.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (2) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (1) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
4. (5) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (7) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
6. (4) 2N Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa.
7. (8) 2 Chris Roney, Postville, Iowa.
8. (6) 7K Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (7) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
3. (2) 99x Brandon Dietrich, Waukon, Iowa.
4. (4) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
5. (5) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa.
6. (6) 26 Steve McAllen, Elgin, Iowa.
7. (8) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa.
8. (3) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (6) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $725.
2. (3) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $520.
3. (11) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $415.
4. (2) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 20, $330.
5. (7) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 20, $275.
6. (4) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $235.
7. (1) 55h Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $205.
8. (5) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $180.
9. (17) 2N Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa, 20, $165.
10. (16) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $150.
11. (10) 99x Brandon Dietrich, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $95.
12. (19) 2 Chris Roney, Postville, Iowa, 20, $90.
13. (14) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, 20, $85.
14. (15) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa, 20, $80.
15. (21) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $75.
16. (23) 7K Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $75.
17. (22) NF1 Dylan Fitzpatrick, Magnolia, Minn., 20, $70.
18. (18) 26 Steve McAllen, Elgin, Iowa, 19, $65.
19. (20) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa, 19, $60.
20. (12) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 18, $60.
21. (24) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn., 14, $60.
22. (8) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, 13, $60.
23. (9) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn., 9, $60.
24. (13) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, 2, $60.

Lap Leaders: Anderson 1-2, Hovden 3, Anderson 4-5, Hovden 6-20.
Total Laps Led: Hovden 16, Anderson 4.
Margin of Victory: 0.832 second.
Time of Race: 16 minutes, 29.365 seconds (3 cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 24.
Next Race: June 9, Nobles County Speedway, Worthington, Minn.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS
Presented by Pace Performance

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (1) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Spring, Mo.
3. (3) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
4. (8) 32s Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
5. (7) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
6. (6) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
7. (5) 84 Wes Crawford, Fayette, Iowa.
8. (9) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
9. (4) 32 Brent Fielder, Kansas City, Mo.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa.
2. (7) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (1) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
4. (2) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
5. (8) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
6. (6) B4 Junior Boyer, Calmar, Iowa.
7. (9) 33 James Erickson, Mabel, Minn.
8. (3) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa.
9. (5) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
2. (5) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (6) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa.
4. (4) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
5. (8) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (2) 88 Brady Boland, Winona, Minn.
7. (3) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
8. (7) 8x Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa.

“B” Main (10 laps, top 8 advance):
1. (7) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (3) 33 James Erickson, Mabel, Minn.
3. (1) B4 Junior Boyer, Calmar, Iowa.
4. (8) 8x Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa.
5. (9) 32 Brent Fielder, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (5) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
7. (6) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
8. (4) 84 Wes Crawford, Fayette, Iowa.
9. (10) 2 Brandon Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa., $40.
10. (2) 88 Brady Boland, Winona, Minn., $40.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (2) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $500.
2. (1) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $325.
3. (8) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $370.
4. (5) 32s Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn., 20, $220.
5. (9) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 20, $255.
6. (11) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., 20, $150.
7. (15) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $190.
8. (13) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, 20, $115.
9. (4) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa, 20, $105.
10. (20) 8x Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa, 20, $150.
11. (14) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn., 20, $140.
12. (16) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, 20, $130.
13. (17) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $80.
14. (21) 32 Brent Fielder, Kansas City, Mo., 20, $115.
15. (12) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $70.
16. (7) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Spring, Mo., 20, $65.
17. (22) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn., 20, $60.
18. (19) B4 Junior Boyer, Calmar, Iowa, 20, $55.
19. (24) 84 Wes Crawford, Fayette, Iowa, 20, $50.
20. (23) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D., 20, $50.
21. (10) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 14, $90.
22. (18) 33 James Erickson, Mabel, Minn., 4, $50.
23. (6) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa, 1, $90.
24. (3) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa, 0, $50.

Lap Leaders: Anderson 1-3, Schlangen 4-13, Anderson 14-19, Schlangen 20.
Total Laps Led: Schlangen 11, Anderson 9.
Margin of Victory: 0.232 second.
Time of Race: 10 minutes, 57.564 seconds (3 cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 26.
Next Race: June 9, Nobles County Speedway, Worthington, Minn.

COOK RACING SUPPLIES USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (8) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa.
2. (7) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa.
3. (6) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa.
4. (1) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa.
5. (2) 82x Tommy Hansen, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (3) 78 Jeremy Braadland, Viroqua, Wis.
7. (5) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa.
8. (4) 9 Cody Torkelson, Elgin, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 81 Josh Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (4) 82 Billy Rhoades, Maynard, Iowa.
3. (5) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa.
4. (8) 15T Tim Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa.
5. (7) 8R Brian Radloff, Monona, Iowa.
6. (2) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmar, Iowa.
7. (1) 83 Dylan Crawford, West Union, Iowa.
8. (6) 26 Mathew Fullhart, Decorah, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa.
2. (4) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa.
3. (2) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (7) 7B Eric Stanton, Knoxville, Iowa.
5. (6) 442 Neil Franzen, Sumner, Iowa.
6. (3) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
7. (8) 17J Jason Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D.
8. (5) 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (3) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $400.
2. (2) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa, 20, $300.
3. (8) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $200.
4. (10) 7B Eric Stanton, Knoxville, Iowa, 20, $175.
5. (7) 82 Billy Rhoades, Maynard, Iowa, 20, $150.
6. (9) 15T Tim Helle, Garnavillo, Iowa, 20, $125.
7. (20) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $95.
8. (1) 42T Tyson Overton, Carlisle, Iowa, 20, $85.
9. (5) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $75.
10. (6) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $70.
11. (13) 8R Brian Radloff, Monona, Iowa, 20, $65.
12. (12) 83 Scott Dobel, Manly, Iowa, 20, $60.
13. (14) 442 Neil Franzen, Sumner, Iowa, 20, $60.
14. (4) 81 Josh Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $55.
15. (22) 26 Mathew Fullhart, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $55.
16. (17) 52D B.J. Dahl, Calmar, Iowa, 20, $50.
17. (19) 17J Jason Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D., 20, $50.
18. (21) 83 Dylan Crawford, West Union, Iowa, 18, $50.
19. (16) 78 Jeremy Braadland, Viroqua, Wis., 14, $50.
20. (11) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D., 12, $50.
21. (15) 82x Tommy Hansen, Decorah, Iowa, 6, $50.
22. (18) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn., 0, $50.
DNS – 9 Cody Torkelson, Elgin, Iowa, 0, $40.
DNS – 8 Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D., 0, $40.

Lap Leader: Link 1-20.
Total Laps Led: Link 20.
Margin of Victory: 2.370 seconds.
Time of Race: 11 minutes, 28.933 seconds (2 cautions).
Entries: 24.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Arnold Motor Supply, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Cook Racing Supplies, ElbowsUp.com, Impact RaceGear, PBM Performance Products, RACEceiver, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Bryke Racing, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, Hyperco, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, Keyser Manufacturing, Medieval Chassis, Out-Pace Racing Products, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Racing.

USRA RACE TRACKS: 81 Speedway, 82 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Big O Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Creek County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Elk City Motor Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Kansas State Fairgrounds, Kennedale Speedway Park, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, Park Jefferson Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Red Cedar Speedway, Red Dirt Raceway, Rose Bowl Speedway, RPM Speedway, Route 66 Motor Speedway, Salina Highbanks Speedway, Salina Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern Iowa Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Speedway.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group