Wolff earns USRA Modified headliner at Lucas Oil Speedway
Print this page
May 11, 2019  |  by Lyndal Scranton

Tyler Wolff took the lead on lap 10 and went on to capture Saturday night's 25-lap USRA Modified feature at Lucas Oil Speedway, the headliner of NMI Night presented by Wild Animal Safari.

Wolff, of Fayetteville, Ark., prevailed on a chilly night in which all mothers were admitted free courtesy of NMI/VMG Marketing.

Wolf earned $1,000 for his first victory of the season in Wheatland, Mo. He started on the second row and was lurking behind polesitter Ryan Middaugh in the early going of Saturday's feature, along with Tanner Mullens.

On lap 9, Mullens' car suddenly came to a halt as the leaders were working their way through lapped traffic. That brought out a caution flag and proved to be a key moment.

Wolff used the restart to vault from third to first with a turn-two pass. He sprinted to a 3.5-second lead by lap 17, then held on the rest of the way to earn the win as Paden Phillips finished second and Chase Domer was third.

The top three cars were separated by just 1.1 seconds at the finish.

Wolff said the track surface was challenging after receiving a lot of moisture during the week, but he found it to his liking.

"It was a lot of fun," Wolff said. "With the track having so much bite, you could pretty much maneuver wherever you needed to go. Overall, it was an awesome race track. Thanks to the fans for sticking it out."

A heavy mist set in prior to the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature and that race was postponed. The B-Mods will run double features next Saturday, with the postponed line-up leading off the program.

Kris Jackson and Andy Bryant will be starting on the front row of that race when the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series resumes next Saturday, May 18, with OnMedia/DISH/DirecTV presenting the program. Gates will open at 4 p.m. with hot laps at 6:30 and racing at 7:05.

On the horizon is Lucas Oil Speedway's biggest event of the season: the 27th annual Show-Me 100 presented by Protecttheharvest.com, May 23-25. The crown jewel event for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and Lucas Oil MLRA Series will have full programs all three nights for both the Late Models and USRA Modifieds.

To inquire about tickets, VIP suites or camping for any event in 2019, contact Admissions Director Nichole McMillan at (417) 282-5984 or via email at nichole@lucasoilspeedway.com.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.
Saturday, May 11, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA Modifieds

Heat #1:
1. (1) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (8) 21 Ryan Middaugh, Fulton, Mo.
3. (3) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
4. (5) 8S Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
5. (2) 88 Jimmy Dowell, Booneville, Mo.
6. (10) 1X Matt Johnson, Archie, Mo.
7. (6) 12H Mike Hansen, Dickinson, N.D.
8. (9) 17S Mike Striegel, Hermitage, Mo.
9. (4) 75L Eddie Whitney, Sturgeon, Mo.
10. (7) 53R Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
2. (2) 292 Kyle Thompson, Joplin, Mo.
3. (6) 75D Tad Davis, Mt. Hope, Kan.
4. (3) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
5. (7) 24D Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo.
6. (9) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
7. (8) 5 Robbie Reed, Mexico, Mo.
8. (5) 95JR Johnny Wyman, Hans Prairie, Mo.
9. (4) 17 Brent Holman, Rogers, Ark.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
2. (1) 13 Jonathon Beyer, Inola, OK
3. (6) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo.
4. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
5. (3) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
6. (9) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
7. (4) 51G Lucas Gibbs, Udall, Kan.
8. (10) 21R Rusty Skaggs, Arcadia, Kan.
9. (7) 31 Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo.
DNS – 11JR Randy Schiffelbein, Tecumseh, Kan.

"B" Feature:
1. (2) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
2. (1) 88 Jimmy Dowell, Booneville, Mo.
3. (3) 5 Robbie Reed, Mexico, Mo.
4. (10) 21R Rusty Skaggs, Arcadia, Kan.
5. (12) 53R Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo.
6. (7) 95JR Johnny Wyman, Hans Prairie, Mo.
7. (4) 51G Lucas Gibbs, Udall, Kan.
8. (9) 31 Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo.
9. (6) 17S Mike Striegel, Hermitage, Mo.
10. (8) 75L Eddie Whitney, Sturgeon, Mo.
DNS – 17 Brent Holman, Rogers, Ark.
DNS – 12H Mike Hansen, Dickinson, N.D.
DNS – 11JR Randy Schiffelbein, Tecumseh, Kan.

"A" Feature:
1. (3) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (2) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
3. (6) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo.
4. (5) 75D Tad Davis, Mt. Hope, Kan.
5. (7) 13 Jonathon Beyer, Inola, OK
6. (1) 21 Ryan Middaugh, Fulton, Mo.
7. (4) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
8. (8) 292 Kyle Thompson, Joplin, Mo.
9. (15) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
10. (16) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
11. (13) 24D Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo.
12. (20) 21R Rusty Skaggs, Arcadia, Kan.
13. (12) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
14. (21) 53R Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo.
15. (9) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
16. (11) 8S Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
17. (22) 95JR Johnny Wyman, Hans Prairie, Mo.
18. (14) 1X Matt Johnson, Archie, Mo.
19. (18) 88 Jimmy Dowell, Booneville, Mo.
20. (10) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
21. (17) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
22. (23) 51G Lucas Gibbs, Udall, Kan.
23. (24) 31 Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo.
24. (19) 5 Robbie Reed, Mexico, Mo.

Out-Pace USRA B-Mods

Heat #1:
1. (6) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (2) 21X Jerry Brown, Hume, Mo.
3. (11) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (5) 796 Tyler Wood, Harrisonville, Mo.
5. (3) 82Q Cole Queathem, Troy, Mo.
6. (9) 21C Michael Cawvey, Willow Springs, Mo.
7. (7) 68 Ricky Watkins, Brookline, Mo.
8. (8) 30 Mark Long, Willard, Mo.
9. (10) 99T Jason Sivils, Bolivar, Mo.
10. (1) 66 Cale Turner, Fulton, Mo.
DQ (4) 57E Earl Pryor, Troy, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 87 Justin Pike, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
2. (5) 37V Tim Van Gotten, Chanute, Kan.
3. (8) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
4. (2) 16S Charles Sanders, Fulton, Mo.
5. (10) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
6. (6) 22K Ashley Klick, Auxvasse, Mo.
7. (7) 86 Don McIntosh, Chanute, Kan.
8. (9) 42J Donnie Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
9. (11) 83K Kyle Fritter, Nevada, Mo.
10. (4) 14T Quentin Taylor, Wheatland, Mo.
11. (1) 21F Hannah Frazee, Pleasant Hill, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 66G Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 15 Ryan Edde, Urbana, Mo.
3. (8) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo.
4. (3) 00T Taylor Moore, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
5. (4) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
6. (5) 134 Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar, Mo.
7. (10) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
8. (9) 22C Cole Campbell, Mexico, Mo.
9. (6) 05 Jeremy Lile, Higginsville, Mo.
10. (7) 21 Gregory Scheffler, Pittsburg, Mo.
11. (11) 42C Casey Thomas, Camdenton, Mo.

Heat #4:
1. (2) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.
2. (1) 30H Rex Harris, Macks Creek, Mo.
3. (3) 18M J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
4. (5) 18 Austin Joplin, Willard, Mo.
5. (6) 1F Mitchell Franklin, Camdenton, Mo.
6. (9) 83 J.C. Newell, Buffalo, Mo.
7. (10) 112 Justin Comer, Joplin, Mo.
8. (4) 10P Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
9. (7) 77 Koby Chadd, Nevada, Mo.
10. (11) 19 Stefan Palmer, Lowell, Ark.
11. (8) 46 Brice Gotschall, Nevada, Mo.

"B" Feature #1:
1. (1) 00T Taylor Moore, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
2. (3) 82Q Cole Queathem, Troy, Mo.
3. (5) 134 Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar, Mo.
4. (6) 68 Ricky Watkins, Brookline, Mo.
5. (2) 21C Michael Cawvey, Willow Springs, Mo.
6. (10) 14T Quentin Taylor, Wheatland, Mo.
7. (8) 10P Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
8. (9) 83K Kyle Fritter, Nevada, Mo.
9. (7) 42J Donnie Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
10. (11) 19 Stefan Palmer, Lowell, Ark.
11. (4) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
12. (12) 46 Brice Gotschall, Nevada, Mo.
DNS – 05 Jeremy Lile, Higginsville, Mo.
DNS – 42C Casey Thomas, Camdenton, Mo.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (1) 1F Mitchell Franklin, Camdenton, Mo.
2. (2) 83 J.C. Newell, Buffalo, Mo.
3. (7) 22C Cole Campbell, Mexico, Mo.
4. (14) 57E Earl Pryor, Troy, Mo.
5. (5) 22K Ashley Klick, Auxvasse, Mo.
6. (10) 77 Koby Chadd, Nevada, Mo.
7. (13) 66 Cale Turner, Fulton, Mo.
8. (11) 21 Gregory Scheffler, Pittsburg, Mo.
9. (3) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
10. (4) 112 Justin Comer, Joplin, Mo.
11. (8) 30 Mark Long, Willard, Mo.
12. (6) 86 Don McIntosh, Chanute, Kan.
13. (9) 99T Jason Sivils, Bolivar, Mo.
14. (12) 21F Hannah Frazee, Pleasant Hill, Mo.

"A" Feature: Rained out, postponed to May 18.




Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group