Chateau Speedway Autumn Extravaganza concludes with Angst, Kath in victory lane
Print this page
September 29, 2018  |  by Matthew Grage

Josh Angst won the USRA Modified main event.

The inaugural Chateau Speedway Autumn Extravaganza concluded on Saturday night with track officials calling it a big success. After 130 cars filled the pits on Friday, 112 cars filed in for the second night of action. Along with the exciting two- and three-wide racing action, the Corn Hole Bean Bag Tournament kept people entertained on Saturday afternoon as well as the kids bouncy houses.

Then Saturday night there were a pair of bicycle giveaways for the kids provided by the night,s sponsor. French’s Repair & Fabrication, along with several free passes for the entertainment at the Mall of America plus a candy drop.

While it was sad to see the 2018 racing season come to an end, the new owners saw all of their hard work pay off after taking over the track in June and reopening it in July. Several ideas and plans are in the works for next year which should be another exciting season of action in Lansing.

Out-Pace USRA B-Mods saw regular season track champion Kadden Kath of Owatonna conclude his season with his fourth feature win of the season at Chateau Speedway. Matt Brooks of Austin chased Kath for all 20 laps while battling Cole Suckow of Cresco, Iowa, to come home in second. Jim Chisholm of Osage, Iowa, made a nice run from a row-five starting spot to finish fourth ahead of Dustin Kruse of Brandon, S.D.

Zach Elward of Hayfield, Nate Whitehurst of Mason City, Iowa, and Kruse took home the class' final heat wins of the year. Kath also claimed top pay in the two-night points fund. Brooks, Noah Grinstead of Austin, Tyler Tesch of Lennox, S.D., and Dustin Steinbrink of Austin were the rest of the top five in the chase for the points fund money.


Kadden Kath won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event.

Josh Angst of Winona capped off a good couple of nights of racing in the USRA Modified division as he took home the feature win and the top prize money in the Extravaganza fund for the class. Angst, who finished third on Friday night, came out of row 3 getting to the front on lap 8 slipping by early leader Joe Horgdahl of Kasson on his way to victory lane. Jason Cummins, who struggled to a 17th-place finish on Friday, came from row 5 to finish second after moving into the top five after just four laps and was up to second on lap 10 but that’s as close as he got. Adam Hensel, also starting in row 5, followed Cummins through the field to come home in third ahead of Dustin Brown of Thornton, Iowa, and Darwyn Karau of Kasson.

Hensel ended up second in the extravaganza points followed by Brown, opening night feature winner Ryan Wetzstein of West Conocrd and Karau. Cummins, along with Mark Motl of Owatonna, were the nights heat winners.

Track officials are in the planning stages for a season-ending banquet but have not nailed down any details on it yet. Fans and drivers will have to stay tuned for details on the track's website at www.ChateauSpeedway.com and on Facebook. Settling on an opening day for 2019 is also on the to-do list as new owners Mark and Annette Wytaske look back on thier nine-show season and make plans for a full season next year.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Chateau Speedway, Lansing, Minn.
Saturday, Sept. 29, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (7) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (2) 65D Dustin Brown, Thornton, Iowa
3. (3) 90 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
4. (1) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (5) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
6. (4) 20JR David Wytaske, Grand Meadow, Minn.
7. (8) 98M Mitchel Madery, Kasson, Minn.
8. (6) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
DNS – 97 Cole Anderson, Northfield, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 20 Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (3) Z96 Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
3. (6) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
4. (8) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
5. (2) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
6. (9) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
7. (4) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
8. (7) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
9. (5) 472 Brayten Cisneros, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

Feature:
1. (5) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (9) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
3. (10) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
4. (1) 65D Dustin Brown, Thornton, Iowa
5. (15) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
6. (7) 20 Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
7. (14) 5D Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls, Iowa
8. (2) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
9. (8) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
10. (12) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
11. (4) 90 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
12. (16) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
13. (11) 20JR David Wytaske, Grand Meadow, Minn.
14. (3) Z96 Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
15. (13) 98M Mitchel Madery, Kasson, Minn.
16. (6) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
17. (17) 97 Cole Anderson, Northfield, Minn.
DNS – 472 Brayten Cisneros, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 15 Zach Elward, Hayfield, Minn.
2. (5) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (6) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
4. (8) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
5. (7) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
6. (3) 81K Caleb Korpi, Claremont, Minn.
7. (1) 17 Justin Murray, Owatonna, Minn.
8. (2) 0D Thomas Rolfes, Carpenter, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (1) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
2. (2) 4W Tucker Williams, Rochester, Minn.
3. (6) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
4. (5) 44 Matthew Brooks, Austin, Minn.
5. (4) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
6. (8) 33S Dustin Steinbrink, Austin, Minn.
7. (3) 83 Kobie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
8. (7) 44Z Anton Nelson, Hayfield, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
2. (3) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
3. (4) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
4. (5) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
5. (6) 38S Ken Wytaske, Lansing, Minn.
6. (7) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
7. (2) 31 Raey Hastings IV, Austin, Minn.

Feature:
1. (1) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (2) 44 Matthew Brooks, Austin, Minn.
3. (6) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
4. (9) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
5. (7) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
6. (17) 33S Dustin Steinbrink, Austin, Minn.
7. (12) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
8. (11) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
9. (4) 15 Zach Elward, Hayfield, Minn.
10. (8) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
11. (18) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
12. (21) 31 Raey Hastings IV, Austin, Minn.
13. (13) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
14. (15) 38S Ken Wytaske, Lansing, Minn.
15. (20) 83 Kobie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
16. (10) 4W Tucker Williams, Rochester, Minn.
17. (16) 81K Caleb Korpi, Claremont, Minn.
18. (19) 17 Justin Murray, Owatonna, Minn.
19. (23) 44Z Anton Nelson, Hayfield, Minn.
20. (3) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa
21. (14) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
22. (5) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
23. (22) 0D Thomas Rolfes, Carpenter, Iowa



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group