Klaassen, Green, Christensen, Songer roll to Rapid Speedway victories
Print this page
August 30, 2018  |  by Jeff Nun, USRAracing.com

In a race twice postponed by weather, Colby Klaassen finally won the Iron Man Challenge Holley USRA Stock Car feature on Thursday, Aug. 30, at the Rapid Speedway.

Weather threatened once again, but the third time was a charm at the Rapid Speedway on Thursday night.

Rain washed out the final main event of the evening back on June 1 for the Iron Man Challenge event, but before it could be made up last Friday the show was soaked again and postponed to Thursday night.

With their third try, the Holley USRA Stock Cars finally closed the curtain on their twice-postponed feature race, and Colby Klaassen of Little Rock, added his name to the list of Iron Man Challenge feature winners.

A regular weekly competitor at the 3/8-mile dirt oval in Rock Rapids, Iowa, Klaassen took the lead away from Orange City’s Justin Regnerus on the second lap and led the rest of the way in the 20-lapper to score the $1,000 top prize.

Defending Iron Man Challenge champion Derek Green of Granada, Minn., chased Klaassen to the checkered flag but had to settle for the runner-up paycheck while Lynn Panos of Calmar, Regnerus and 2016 Iron Man titlist Kyle Falck of Decorah completed the top five.

Later in the program, the regularly-scheduled 20-lap main event for the Holley USRA Stock Cars got off to a rocky start when a six-car melee brought out the red flag before a lap could be completed.

Five drivers were unable to continue, and when the green flag reappeared it was Klaassen picking up where left off by leading the opening lap.

Green, however, refused to become a two-time groomsman and instead was the groom. He passed Klaassen for the lead one lap later, and then survived a late-race caution to register his third Iron Man victory of the 2018 campaign.

Current Iron Man Challenge points leader Dillon Anderson of Decorah held off Falck for second with Webster City’s Todd Staley besting Luke Sathoff of Jackson, Minn., for the fourth spot.

Fourteenth-starting Brett Heeter was sixth, 16th-starting Panos got seventh and 19th-starting Randy Brands earned an eighth-place paycheck. Rich Gregoire—the 2010 Holley USRA Stock Car national champion—was ninth and Dylan Fitzpatrick of Sioux Falls, S.D., rounded out the top ten.


Derek Green won the second Holley USRA Stock Car feature of the night.

Jeremiah Christensen avoided trouble for 17 laps and the Sioux Falls, S.D., speedster was rewarded with his second Iron Man Out-Pace USRA B-Mod victory of the year.

Tyler Johnson of Montrose, S.D., endured for runner-up honors, besting 17th-starting Chris Huisman of Rock Rapids and polesitter Lyndon Johnson of Montrose, S.D., for second in a three-wide sprint to the finish line at the end of the race.

Devon Schlumbohm was fifth, Jared Timmerman came from 23rd to get sixth, Curt Ahlers grabbed seventh-place money, Brock Hess was eighth, Andrew Ahlers wound up ninth and the final driver in the top ten was Dave Kennedy.


Jeremiah Christensen won the Iron Man Challenge Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature during the Dave Mulder Memorial.

In Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock action, Ankeny’s Jamie Songer pulled across the state and went home with the winner’s trophy.

Tyler Schlumbohm, Joel Norris, Dustin Gulbrandson and Levi Vander Weide rounded out the top five.

The Iron Man Challenge is east bound and down to the Fayette County Speedway on Friday. The Deer Creek Speedway is the place to be on Saturday, and the Labor Day Weekend finale takes place at the Cresco Speedway on Sunday.

FRIDAY – Friday’s show is the final day of August and takes place at the Fayette County Speedway in West Union, Iowa.

The Iron Man featuring Holley USRA Stock Cars and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods will share the spotlight with the USMTS Modifieds and Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stocks.

Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stocks will be competing in their Season Championship at the track.

The pit gate opens at 4 p.m., grandstands open at 4:30, hot laps begin at 7 and racing starts at 7:30.

Spectator tickets are $20 for those ages 12 and older. Kids ages 11 and under get in free with a paid adult. Pit passes are $30.

Coupons good for $2 off adult admission available at Casey's General Stores locations in Clermont, Decorah, Fairbank, Fredericksburg, Maynard, Monona , Oelwein, Ossian, Postville, Strawberry Point, Sumner, Tripoli and West Union.

The Fayette County Speedway is a semi-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 0.9 mile south of US 18 on SR 150, then 0.1 mile east on SR 56 (Vine St.). For more information, call (563) 422-5202 or (563) 422-5286 or visit www.fayettecountyspeedway.net online.

SATURDAY – On Saturday, it’s another colossal clash at the high-banked Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., featuring both Iron Man Challenge divisions plus USMTS Modifieds and Wissota Street Stocks.

Adult general admission tickets are $20 and kids ages 12 and under get in for $5. Pit passes are $35 for adults, students (6-15) are $20 and kids 5 and under are $5.

The pit gate opens at 2 p.m. and grandstands open at 2:30. Hot laps begin at 5:30 and racing starts at 6 p.m. Slingshots will be racing at 3 p.m. on Button Buck Speedway.

Race fans can pick up coupons good for $2 off adult admission at Casey’s General Stores locations in Austin, Blooming Prairie, Dodge Center, Hayfield, Mantorville, Oronoco, Preston, Rochester, Spring Valley and Stewartville plus the Cresco, Lime Springs, Osage, Riceville and St. Ansgar locations in Iowa.

The Deer Creek Speedway is a 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval is located 11.3 miles south of I-90 (exit 209) on US 63 or 0.7 mile north of SR 16 in Spring Valley, Minn. (25262 US Hwy 63, Spring Valley, MN 55975). For more info, call 877-327-7223 or (507) 346-2342 on race day or visit www.deercreekspeedway.com online.

SUNDAY – The Iron Man Challenge invades the Cresco Speedway in Cresco, Iowa, on Sunday for the 16th Annual Cresco Bowl at the Mighty Howard County Fairgrounds with the USMTS Modifieds and Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stocks also on the card.

The pit gate opens at 4 p.m., grandstands open for seating at 5, hot laps begin at 6 and the first race hits the track at 6:30.

Grandstand admission is $20 for adults (18 and older), $10 for teens (13-17) and free for kids 12 & under.

Coupons good for $2 off adult admission available at Casey's General Stores locations in Cresco, Decorah, Fredericksburg, Lime Springs, New Hampton, Ossian and Riceville plus the Preston location in Minnesota.

Event sponsors include Precision Overhead Door, South Side Bar & Grill, Harvey’s Used Cars, Dean’s Body Shop, Phil’s Lawn Service, Bruening Recycling, Cresco Building Service and Balk Lime & Construction.

The Cresco Speedway is a semi-banked 4/10-mile clay oval located 2 blocks north of SR 9 on SW 7th. Race day info is available by calling (563) 547-3400 or at www.mhcfair.com.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call (515) 832-6000. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out the USRA YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USRA by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Challenge
10th Annual Coral Lanes Rapid Rumble
Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa
Thursday, Aug. 30, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Make-up “A” Main from June 1 (18 laps):
1. (1) 34K Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa, 18, $1000.
2. (6) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 18, $700.
3. (7) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, 18, $550.
4. (2) 32R Justin Regnerus, Orange City, Iowa, 18, $450.
5. (4) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, 18, $350.
6. (10) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn., 18, $300.
7. (8) 82JR Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D. 18, $250.
8. (13) 40 Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn., 18, $225.
9. (16) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 18, $200.
10. (14) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa, 18, $180.
11. (12) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa, 18, $160.
12. (24) 117L Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn., 18, $150.
13. (11) 11K Darin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 18, $140.
14. (17) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn., 18, $130.
15. (23) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 18, $120.
16. (21) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa, 18, $110.
17. (5) 05 Brett Heeter, Louisburg, Kan., 18, $105.
18. (20) 84L Alan Lange, Pipestone, Minn., 18, $100.
19. (18) 15 Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, S.D., 15, $100.
20. (22) 51 Mark Sanow, Jasper, Minn., 15, $100.
21. (15) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa, 12, $100.
22. (3) 27 Randy Brands, Boyden, Iowa, 9, $100.
23. (19) 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa, 8, $100.
24. (9) 20K Spenser Kalass, Luverne, Minn., 6, $100.
DNS – 22E Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn., 0, $50.
DNS – 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 0, $50.
DNS – 66 Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa, 0, $50.
DNS – 9 Dean Cornelius, New Prague, Minn., 0, $50.

Lap Leaders: Regnerus 1, Klaassen 2-18.
Total Laps Led: Klaassen 17, Regnerus 1.
Margin of Victory: 0.232 second.
Time of Race: 11 minutes, 46.557 seconds.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 15 Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, S.D.
2. (1) 19 Marlin Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
3. (6) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (8) 82JR Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (3) 84L Alan Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
6. (4) 1M Carl Monroe, Sheldon, Iowa.
7. (5) 51 Mark Sanow, Jasper, Minn.
8. (7) 268 Brad Te Grotenhuis, Orange City, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
2. (2) 34K Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.
3. (3) 40 Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.
4. (8) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
5. (5) 268 Randy Brands, Boyden, Iowa.
6. (7) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
7. (4) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa.
8. (6) 81 Mark VandenTop, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
2. (6) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
3. (4) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
4. (5) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
5. (3) 20K Spenser Kalass, Luverne, Minn.
6. (7) 42 Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.
7. (1) 32 Justin Regnerus, Orange City, Iowa.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (2) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (4) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa.
4. (7) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (5) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa.
6. (1) 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa.
7. (6) 117L Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn.

“B” Main (12 laps, top 8 advance):
1. (6) 42 Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.
2. (4) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa.
3. (2) 268 Randy Brands, Boyden, Iowa.
4. (14) 81 Mark VandenTop, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
5. (8) 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa.
6. (3) 20K Spenser Kalass, Luverne, Minn.
7. (7) 1M Carl Monroe, Sheldon, Iowa.
8. (9) 51 Mark Sanow, Jasper, Minn.
9. (1) 84L Alan Lange, Pipestone, Minn., $50.
10. (5) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn., $50.
11. (13) 268 Brad Te Grotenhuis, Orange City, Iowa, $50.
12. (11) 32 Justin Regnerus, Orange City, Iowa, $50.
13. (10) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa, $50.
14. (12) 117L Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn., $50.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (8) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 20, $750.
2. (6) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $545.
3. (9) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $425.
4. (4) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $340.
5. (7) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn., 20, $200.
6. (14) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan., 20, $245.
7. (16) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, 20, $215.
8. (19) 268 Randy Brands, Boyden, Iowa, 20, $120.
9. (12) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn., 20, $110.
10. (10) 82JR Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D., 20, $100.
11. (2) 19 Marlin Kracht, Luverne, Minn., 20, $95.
12. (23) 1M Carl Monroe, Sheldon, Iowa, 19, $90.
13. (20) 81 Mark VandenTop, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 17, $85.
14. (22) 20K Spenser Kalass, Luverne, Minn., 16, $80.
15. (24) 51 Mark Sanow, Jasper, Minn., 13, $75.
16. (3) 34K Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa, 8, $75.
17. (5) 11K Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 5, $140.
18. (13) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa, 2, $65.
19. (21) 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa, 1, $60.
20. (11) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa, 0, $120.
21. (15) 40 Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn., 0, $60.
22. (18) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa, 0, $60.
23. (17) 42 Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn., 0, $60.
24. (1) 15 Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, S.D., 0, $60.

Lap Leaders: Klaassen 1, Green 2-20.
Total Laps Led: Green 19, Klaassen 1.
Margin of Victory: 0.761 second.
Time of Race: 22 minutes, 58.357 seconds (2 cautions, 1 red).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 30.
Next Race: Friday, Aug. 31, Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa.
Points Standings: Anderson 1003, Green 945, Panos 941, Staley 783, Korthals 622, Heeter 614, Steve Jackson 604, Falck 587, Jesse Brown 583, Mitch Hovden 465.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 14A Andrew Ahlers, Baltic, S.D.
2. (3) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (2) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
4. (8) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (7) 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
6. (6) 21X Clint Erickson, Sioux Falls, Sd.
7. (5) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
8. (4) 8M Kaleb Modder, George, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
2. (2) 41 Thor Anderson, Rock Valley, Iowa.
3. (6) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (5) 75 Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, S.D.
5. (7) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa.
6. (1) 13N Nick Schmidt, Baltic, S.D.
7. (3) 14 Austin Powell, Rutland, S.D.
8. (8) 18 Corbin Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
2. (6) 1s John Klynsma, Hospers, Iowa.
3. (4) 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
4. (5) 00 Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (1) 4JR Jackson Mulder, Doon, Iowa.
6. (7) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
7. (3) 21T Trevor Tesch, Lennox, S.D.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 15A Curt Ahlers, Flandreau, S.D.
2. (6) 91 Tyler Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
3. (5) 06W Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.
4. (3) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
5. (7) 16 Brock Hess, Montrose, S.D.
6. (1) XA Alissa Palsrok, Sibley, Iowa.
7. (4) 33 Andrew Hulstein, Apple Valley, Minn.

“B” Main (12 laps, top 8 advance):
1. (1) 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
2. (2) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa.
3. (3) 16 Brock Hess, Montrose, S.D.
4. (6) 21X Clint Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (5) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
6. (11) 21T Trevor Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
7. (9) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
8. (12) 33 Andrew Hulstein, Apple Valley, Minn.
9. (10) 14 Austin Powell, Rutland, S.D., $75.
10. (4) 4JR Jackson Mulder, Doon, Iowa, $75.
11. (7) 13N Nick Schmidt, Baltic, S.D., $75.
12. (14) 18 Corbin Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D., $75.
13. (8) XA Alissa Palsrok, Sibley, Iowa, $75.
14. (13) 8M Kaleb Modder, George, Iowa, $75.

“A” Main (17 laps):
1. (11) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 17, $1000.
2. (7) 91 Tyler Johnson, Montrose, S.D., 17, $700.
3. (17) 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 17, $550.
4. (1) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D., 17, $450.
5. (15) 00 Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D., 17, $350.
6. (23) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 17, $395.
7. (6) 15A Curt Ahlers, Flandreau, S.D., 17, $250.
8. (19) 16 Brock Hess, Montrose, S.D., 17, $220.
9. (2) 14A Andrew Ahlers, Baltic, S.D., 17, $200.
10. (5) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D., 17, $180.
11. (10) 06W Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn., 17, $160.
12. (12) 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 17, $150.
13. (13) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 17, $140.
14. (24) 33 Andrew Hulstein, Apple Valley, Minn., 17, $135.
15. (4) 1s John Klynsma, Hospers, Iowa, 16, $130.
16. (18) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa, 15, $200.
17. (14) 75 Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, S.D., 15, $120.
18. (16) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D., 11, $120.
19. (3) 7c Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 8, $120.
20. (21) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D., 8, $120.
21. (22) 21T Trevor Tesch, Lennox, S.D., 8, $120.
22. (20) 21x Clint Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D., 7, $120.
23. (9) 41 Thor Anderson, Rock Valley, Iowa, 1, $120.
24. (8) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., 0, $180.

Lap Leaders: A. Ahlers 1-2, Klynsma 3-13, J. Christensen 14-17.
Total Laps Led: Klynsma 11, J. Christensen 4, A. Ahlers 2.
Margin of Victory: 1.017 seconds.
Time of Race: 29 minutes, 47.113 seconds (8 cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 30.
Next Race: Friday, Aug. 31, Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa.
Points Standings: Dan Hovden 1080, Ben Moudry 961, Cole Suckow 763, J. Christensen 567, Timmerman 553, C. Christensen 533, Cole Denner 448, Jim Chisholm 431, Tyler Johnson 401, Kruse 364.

COOK RACING SUPPLIES USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat Race #1 (6 laps):
1. (1) 13X Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa
2. (6) 4D Cory Kelderman, Hills, Minn.
3. (5) 33JN Joel Norris, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (7) 35K Brady Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
5. (4) 15 Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
6. (3) 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon, Iowa
7. (2) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (8) 28 Terry Larsen, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat Race #2 (6 laps):
1. (2) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
2. (6) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (1) 3J James Adams, Harrisburg, S.D.
4. (4) 31 Dawson DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa
5. (7) 4 Derek Baartman, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (5) 71 Cole Hieronimus, Ocheyedan, Iowa
7. (3) 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Minn.

Heat Race #3 (6 laps):
1. (4) 96R Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa
2. (1) 22W Michael Weidert, Lismore, Minn.
3. (2) 7JR Josh Lien, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (3) 81VT Dylan VandenTop, Rock Rapids, Iowa
5. (7) 14S Aaron Stettnichs, Rock Rapids, Iowa
DQ – (6) 38S Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DQ – (5) 00 Ryan Mulder, Harrisburg, S.D.

Heat Race #4 (6 laps):
1. (2) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (1) 6V Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (4) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (5) 88 Chad Kooiker, Rock Valley, Iowa
5. (3) 18K Landon Krohn, Rowena, S.D.
6. (6) 81 Josh Froseth, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DNS – 75J Scott Jones, Sioux Falls, S.D.

“B” Main (8 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 15 Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
2. (2) 4 Derek Baartman, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (12) 38S Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (5) 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon, Iowa
5. (4) 18K Landon Krohn, Rowena, S.D.
6. (8) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (13) 00 Ryan Mulder, Harrisburg, S.D.
8. (3) 14S Aaron Stettnichs, Rock Rapids, Iowa
9. (9) 28 Terry Larsen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
10. (11) 75J Scott Jones, Sioux Falls, S.D.
11. (7) 81 Josh Froseth, Sioux Falls, S.D.
12. (6) 71 Cole Hieronimus, Ocheyedan, Iowa
13. (10) 46 Colton Arends, Luverne, Minn.

“A” Main (12 laps):
1. (2) 96R Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa.
2. (6) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (9) 33JN Joel Norris, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (10) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (11) 6V Levi Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (18) 4 Derek Baartman, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (20) 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon, Iowa.
8. (16) 88 Chad Kooiker, Rock Valley, Iowa.
9. (14) 31 Dawson DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa.
10. (5) 3J James Adams, Harrisburg, S.D.
11. (8) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
12. (3) 22W Michael Weidert, Lismore, Minn.
13. (4) 13X Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa.
14. (19) 38S Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D.
15. (13) 35K Brady Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.
16. (7) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
17. (12) 7JR Josh Lien, Sioux Falls, S.D.
18. (15) 81VT Dylan VandenTop, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
19. (17) 15 Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
DQ – (1) 4D Cory Kelderman, Hills, Minn.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD Performance, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Cook Racing Supplies, ElbowsUp.com, Holley Performance Products, PBM Performance Products, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, Keyser Manufacturing, Medieval Chassis, Mitchell Machine, Mr. Gasket, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1, Quick Time, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.

USRA RACE TRACKS: 81 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Arizona Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, Kennedale Speedway Park, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, Park Jefferson Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Red Cedar Speedway, RPM Speedway, Route 66 Motor Speedway, Salina Highbanks Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern Iowa Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Speedway.


Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group