Oskaloosa Iron Man honors to Staley, Moudry
Todd Staley won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.
The Southern Iowa Speedway was the place for the latest round of the Iron Man Challenge on Wednesday with Out-Pace USRA B-Mods presented by Pace Performance and Holley USRA Stock Cars presented by Medieval Chassis plus Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stocks motoring around the “The Monster.”
An entertaining Holley USRA Stock Car main event saw drivers go four wide into the first corner on the opening lap with Derrick Agee of Moberly, Mo., grabbing the lead going into turn 3.
Agee paced the first two laps before the first-ever Iron Man Challenge champion (2010) Nathan Wood of Sigourney snuck by on the inside to steal the spot.
Decorah’s Kevin Donlan also passed Agee a few laps later with Todd Staley of Webster following into third midway through the 18-lap affair.
After getting around Donlan, Staley set his sights on the leader and began reeling in Wood, eventually diving underneath Wood with three laps to go and grabbing the top spot which he would never relinquish.
Wood held back Donlan for second with 10th-starting Lynn Panos of Calmar finishing fourth and Agee rounding out the top 5.
In Out-Pace USRA B-Mod action, Ben Moudry of Hastings, Minn., used his outside front row starting spot to lead the first lap and went on to lead all 18 laps en route to a $625 payday and his first win of the season in his 13th start.
Andrew Schroeder of Fremont made a late-race pass of defending Iron Man Challenge champion and current points leader Dan Hovden of Decorah to take the second spot, but ran out of time in his pursuit of Moudry.
Brayton Carter of Oskaloosa followed Hovden in fourth and Ottumwa’s Blaine Webster completed the top 5.
Ben Moudry won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.
Dustin Griffiths of Hedrick took the checkered flag first in the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock feature race, holding off Knoxville’s Eric Stanton for the win with Brok Hopwood of Ottumwa taking third.
The Iron Man Challenge is now on summer vacation with the series returning to action on Friday, Aug. 24, at the Rapid Speedway in Rock Rapids, Iowa.
To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call (515) 832-6000. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out the USRA YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USRA by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Challenge
Southern Iowa Speedway, Oskaloosa, Iowa
Wednesday, July 18, 2018
Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.
HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS
Heat Race #1 (6 laps):
1. (1) 10CC Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
2. (3) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (6) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa.
4. (4) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
5. (2) 54 Mike Brown, New Sharon, Iowa.
6. (5) 1X Michael Peterson, Montezuma, Iowa.
7. (7) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
Heat Race #2 (6 laps):
1. (3) 11 Mike Hughes, What Cheer, Iowa.
2. (4) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (1) 2N Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa.
4. (2) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
5. (5) 40 Scott Dickey, Packwood, Iowa.
6. (6) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
Heat Race #3 (6 laps):
1. (2) 25 Chad Walter, Jacksonville, Mo.
2. (1) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
3. (5) 14 Derrick Agee, Moberly, Mo.
4. (3) 7 Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa.
5. (6) 77T Greg Shepherd, Altoona, Iowa.
DQ – (4) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa.
“A” Main (18 laps):
1. (1) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 18, $750.
2. (6) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa, 18, $420.
3. (3) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, 18, $325.
4. (10) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, 18, $375.
5. (2) 14 Derrick Agee, Moberly, Mo., 18, $200.
6. (17) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 18, $265.
7. (5) 25 Chad Walter, Jacksonville, Mo., 18, $140.
8. (4) 11 Mike Hughes, What Cheer, Iowa, 18, $120.
9. (11) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 18, $200.
10. (19) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, 18, $180.
11. (14) 54 Mike Brown, New Sharon, Iowa, 18, $95.
12. (9) 2N Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa, 16, $90.
13. (15) 40 Scott Dickey, Packwood, Iowa, 15, $85.
14. (18) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa, 14, $150.
15. (12) 7 Rick Todd, Des Moines, Iowa, 7, $75.
16. (13) 77T Greg Shepherd, Altoona, Iowa, 7 $75.
17. (7) 10CC Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa, 6, $70.
18. (16) 1X Michael Peterson, Montezuma, Iowa, 5, $65.
19. (8) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 4, $130.
Lap Leaders: Staley 1-2, Wood 3-15, Staley 16-18.
Total Laps Led: Wood 13, Staley 5.
Margin of Victory: 0.285 seconds.
Time of Race: 15 minutes, 11.508 seconds (2 cautions).
Provisional Starters: None.
Entries: 19.
Next Race: Friday, Aug. 24, Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
Points Standings: Anderson 800, Panos 768, Derek Green 709, Jackson 609, Brown 583, Staley 534, Darrin Korthals 492, Dean Cornelius 468, Mitch Hovden 465, Kyle Falck 462.
OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS
Heat Race #1 (6 laps):
1. (2) 01 Brayton Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
2. (4) 85 Jason McDaniel, Eldon, Iowa.
3. (3) 10H Jack Housley, Reynolds, Iowa.
4. (6) 25 Cody Agee, Huntsville, Mo.
5. (5) 29 Colton Livezey, New Sharon, Iowa.
6. (1) 95J Jason Hall, Grinnell, Iowa.
Heat Race #2 (6 laps):
1. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
2. (6) 02 Andrew Schroeder, Fremont, Iowa.
3. (3) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (4) 7 Blaine Webster, Ottumwa, Iowa.
5. (1) 53 Logan Anderson, Eddyville, Iowa.
6. (5) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
“A” Main (18 laps):
1. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn., 18, $625.
2. (3) 02 Andrew Schroeder, Fremont, Iowa, 18, $325.
3. (4) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 18, $370.
4. (7) 01 Brayton Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa, 18, $220.
5. (8) 7 Blaine Webster, Ottumwa, Iowa, 18, $180.
6. (9) 29 Colton Livezey, New Sharon, Iowa, 18, $150.
7. (10) 53 Logan Anderson, Eddyville, Iowa, 18, $130.
8. (6) 85 Jason McDaniel, Eldon, Iowa, 18, $115.
9. (12) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, 18, $180.
10. (1) 10H Jack Housley, Reynolds, Iowa, 18, $95.
11. (5) 25 Cody Agee, Huntsville, Mo., 18, $90.
12. (11) 95J Jason Hall, Grinnell, Iowa, 14, $85.
Lap Leader: Moudry 1-18.
Total Laps Led: Moudry 18.
Margin of Victory: 1.082 seconds.
Time of Race: 8 minutes, 37.859 seconds (no cautions).
Provisional Starters: None.
Entries: 12.
Next Race: Friday, Aug. 24, Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
Points Standings: Hovden 1080, Moudry 909, Suckow 763, Cole Denner 448, Jim Chisholm 431, Jeremiah Christensen 422, Cole Christensen 406, Jared Timmerman 398, Jared Boumeester 349, Dustin Kruse 314.
COOK RACING SUPPLIES USRA HOBBY STOCKS
Heat Race (6 laps):
1. (7) 7B Eric Stanton, Knoxville, Iowa.
2. (2) 10G Dustin Griffiths, Hedrick, Iowa.
3. (1) 14 Christian Huffman, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (4) 73 Aaron Martin, Richland, Iowa.
5. (5) 20H Brok Hopwood, Ottumwa, Iowa.
6. (3) 13M Bobby Greene, Tracy, Iowa.
7. (6) 27 Clint Nelson, Baxter, Iowa.
“A” Main (12 laps):
1. (1) 10G Dustin Griffiths, Hedrick, Iowa, 12, $300.
2. (4) 7B Eric Stanton, Knoxville, Iowa, 12, $200.
3. (5) 20H Brok Hopwood, Ottumwa, Iowa, 12, $150.
4. (2) 73 Aaron Martin, Richland, Iowa, 12, $125.
5. (7) 27 Clint Nelson, Baxter, Iowa, 12, $100.
6. (6) 13M Bobby Greene, Tracy, Iowa, 12, $80.
DQ – (3) 14 Christian Huffman, New Sharon, Iowa, 12, $75.
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD Performance, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment.
USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Cook Racing Supplies, ElbowsUp.com, Holley Performance Products, PBM Performance Products, YouDirt.com.
USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, Keyser Manufacturing, Medieval Chassis, Mitchell Machine, Mr. Gasket, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1, Quick Time, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.
USRA RACE TRACKS: 81 Speedway, Alien Motor Speedway, Arizona Speedway, Caney Valley Speedway, Chateau Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, Kennedale Speedway Park, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Lebanon Midway Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, Park Jefferson Speedway, Rapid Speedway, Red Cedar Speedway, RPM Speedway, Route 66 Motor Speedway, Salina Highbanks Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern Iowa Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Vado Speedway Park, West Texas Speedway.