Flores, Gallardo win thrillers in Southern New Mexico State Fair finale
Print this page
September 30, 2017

Donavon Flores (right) won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

The Southern New Mexico Speedway put the wraps on the annual Southern New Mexico State Fair with the third and final racing event of the week Saturday night.

In the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature race, father and son filled row five for the start of the 25-lapper.

In the end, Jake Gallardo bested his father Fito Gallardo for the win with Patrick Carney third behind the Las Cruces racers and 27th-starting Jimmy Ray, who won from 21st on Friday, taking fourth.

Sherman Barnett was fifth.

Twenty-six cars started the 25-lap Holley USRA Stock Car main event with the last two starters being the first two to cross the finish line.

Former USRA Stock Car national champion Donavon Flores of Las Cruces came from 25th to pick up the victory while Farmington’s Zane DeVilbiss, who started next to Flores in the 26th position, shadowed him through the pack to claim second-place money.

Jed Smith was third, Shane Helton finished fourth and the fifth spot went to Zach McCoy.


Jake Gallardo (center) won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature driving a car owned by the track's Holley USRA Stock Car points leader Jaime Torres (right).

On Friday, Saturday and Sunday, Oct. 19-22, the nation’s top USRA Modified drivers converge on the desert for the 18th Annual Rancho Milagro USRA Fall Nationals presented by S&S Fishing & Rental, Barnett Harley-Davidson and G3 Fitness and a $20,000 top prize.

The track will host an open practice on Thursday, Oct. 18, with gates opening at 5 p.m. and practice from 6 to 10. Pit passes will be $25 (grandstands will be closed).

On Friday, gates open at 5 p.m. with racing at 7. General admission is $12 and kids 10 & under get in for free. A Family Pack is available for $30 and a pit pass is $40 (three-day pit pass $110). Action will feature the Rancho Milagro USRA Modifieds (Qualifying), Jack Key Auto Group X-Mods ($500 to win), Sun Valley Hardware USRA Stock Cars ($500 to win), Casa Nissan Legends of the Southwest ($500 to win) and The Body Works Super Trucks ($500 to win).

On Saturday, gates open at 3 p.m. with racing at 5. General admission is $12 and kids 10 & under get in for free. A Family Pack is available for $30 and a pit pass is $40. Action will feature Rancho Milagro USRA Modifieds (Qualifying), Jack Key Auto Group X-Mods, ($500 to win) Sun Valley Hardware USRA Stock Cars, Casa Nissan Legends of the Southwest ($500 to win) and The Body Works Super Trucks ($500 to win) with a spectacular fireworks show to follow.

Sunday’s finale will see gates open at 12 noon and racing at 2 p.m. General admission is $15 and kids ages 10 & under admitted free of charge. Family Packs are available for $35, and a pit pass is $40. Action will feature Rancho Milagro USRA Modifieds ($20,000 to win, $1,500 to start), Jack Key Auto Group X-Mods ($1,000 to win), Sun Valley Hardware USRA Stock Cars ($1,000 to win), Casa Nissan Legends of the Southwest ($1,000 to win) and The Body Works Super Trucks ($1,000 to win).

The Southern New Mexico Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 11 miles west of Las Cruces at the Southern New Mexico State Fairgrounds. Take exit 132, go left and take the frontage road south of I-10 heading west.

For more information, call (575) 524-7913 or (505) 524-7913 or visit www.SNMSpeedway.com online. You can also check us out on Facebook at www.facebook.com/SouthernNewMexicoSpeedway and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/SNMSpeedway.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 27 Joe Linville, Roswell, N.M.
2. (1) 007 Tony Hill, Cortez, Colo.
3. (3) 429 Troy Miller, Hurley, N.M.
4. (2) 3D Rudy Munoz, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 08 Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) 6700 Jeffrey Maag, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 32B Bryan Bagwell, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamagordo, N.M.
3. (6) 71 Jed Smith, Anthony, N.M.
4. (4) 59 Travis Sutherlin, Ariz.tec, N.M.
5. (5) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
6. (1) 02 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 22 Jack Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 10B Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
3. (3) 05 Aasa-Boo Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 46 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (4) 24 Shane McNutt, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (1) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (6) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 17 Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.
2. (5) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 9 Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
4. (4) 3 Josh Reynolds, Alamogordo, N.M.
5. (3) 15H Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (1) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.
7. (6) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.

A-Feature (25 laps):
1. (25) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (26) 9 Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
3. (8) 71 Jed Smith, Anthony, N.M.
4. (13) 17 Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.
5. (12) 46 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (7) 59 Travis Sutherlin, Ariz.tec, N.M.
7. (9) 22 Jack Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (10) 05 Aasa-Boo Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (14) 15H Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (16) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (5) 32B Bryan Bagwell, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (23) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (17) 08 Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (20) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.
15. (15) 3 Josh Reynolds, Alamogordo, N.M.
16. (18) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
17. (22) 02 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
18. (24) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
19. (19) 24 Shane McNutt, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (3) 429 Troy Miller, Hurley, N.M.
21. (4) 27 Joe Linville, Roswell, N.M.
22. (1) 007 Tony Hill, Cortez, Colo.
23. (11) 10B Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
24. (21) 6700 Jeffrey Maag, Las Cruces, N.M.
25. (2) 3D Rudy Munoz, Las Cruces, N.M.
26. (6) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamagordo, N.M.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 44JT Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 23B Isreal Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 22 Jonathan Barcena, El Paso, Texas
4. (1) 3 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (4) 15X Sean Bowman, El Paso, Texas
6. (6) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.
7. (7) 21 Jim Reardon, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
2. (3) 52TX Paddy Rush, Horizon City, Texas
3. (5) X15 Patrick Carney, El Paso, Texas
4. (6) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
5. (4) 85M Vince Melone, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (2) 08 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
7. (7) 53 T.J. Nabb, El Paso, Texas

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (6) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 93 Gregory Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 38 Hector Prigione, El Paso, Texas
5. (5) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
6. (3) 18R Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
7. (7) 98A Heath Dry, Phoenix, Ariz.

Heat #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 07 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
4. (5) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 02 Dawson Manicki, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas

A-Feature (25 laps):
1. (9) 44JT Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (10) 07 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (11) X15 Patrick Carney, El Paso, Texas
4. (27) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
6. (14) 3 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (19) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
8. (2) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
9. (8) 93 Gregory Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (7) 22 Jonathan Barcena, El Paso, Texas
11. (1) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (23) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
13. (5) 52TX Paddy Rush, Horizon City, Texas
14. (22) 18R Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
15. (18) 85M Vince Melone, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (17) 15X Sean Bowman, El Paso, Texas
17. (26) 98A Heath Dry, Phoenix, Ariz.
18. (15) 38 Hector Prigione, El Paso, Texas
19. (16) 02 Dawson Manicki, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (20) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.
21. (12) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
22. (24) 21 Jim Reardon, Las Cruces, N.M.
23. (25) 53 T.J. Nabb, El Paso, Texas
24. (6) 23B Isreal Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
25. (4) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
26. (21) 08 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
27. (13) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.



Latest News from the USRA

December 9, 2017
Jackson looks to regain Lucas Oil Speedway Out-Pace B-Mod championship in 2018
Three months have passed, but Kris Jackson vividly recalls the magical September week that was a highlight not only of his season but of a two-decade racing career. &qread more
December 6, 2017
Central Missouri Speedway announces additional details for 2018 special events
Central Missouri Speedway (CMS) is pleased to announce additional details for the 2018 race season special-event weekends. As previously announced, the track is set to horead more
December 6, 2017
Schrader headed to Ozarks Area Racers Hall of Fame
Ken Schrader has been driving race cars for nearly 50 years and he has no plans on slowing down soon. The St. Louis native entered 65 dirt track events in 2017, includingread more
December 4, 2017
USRA Awards Banquet tickets, hotel rooms on sale now
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
November 30, 2017
Merrell tabbed as voice of I-35 Speedway
Officials at the I-35 Speedway are pleased to announce the addition of Mark Merrell—a 30-plus year veteran of race broadcasting—as the track announcer in 2018read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2017 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group