Zwanziger breaks long drought with victory in Mason City
Print this page
July 9, 2017  |  by Blake Schultz, Globe Gazette

Alex Zwanziger (32) works to pass Dan Tenold (86) during Sunday night's Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature at the Mason City Motor Speedway.

For almost two years, Alex Zwanziger has been trying to find himself at the Mason City Motor Speedway. The driver from Nashua was track champion in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods in 2014 before nabbing his last win at the track on July 19, 2015.

Through all the ups and downs, Zwanziger finally appears to be heading back into form. He took second in his last time out on June 25, and on Sunday, Zwanziger held on for his first victory in nearly two years.

J.D. Auringer started from the pole and led the whole race on the way to his second USRA Modified victory of the season. Jesse Brown earned his first feature victory of the year in the Holley USRA Stock Cars and Andrew Borchardt, who started sixth, grabbed an early lead and never let go as he drove to his second USRA Hobby Stock win of the year.

Oliver Monson grabbed his first win of the season in the USRA Tuners feature.

Read full story...

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Sunday, July 9, 2017

USRA MODIFIEDS – J.D. Auringer, Jason Cummins, Ryan Ruter, Levi Nielsen, Cole Ferguson, Devon Havlik, Alex Hanson, Alex Yohn, Logan Brown, Dan Albright, Jacob Stark, Dustin Brown, Darwin Karau.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS – Jesse Brown, Steve Jackson, Luke Sathoff, Todd Staley, Kevin Donlan, Josh Zieman, Dan Feltus, Joseph Willier, Dylan Suhr, Cole Jackson, Nadia Treichel, Wyatt Medlin, Cody Frerichs, Rick Todd.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS – Alex Zwanziger, Jim Chisholm, Brandon Hare, Dan Tenold, Jamie Anderson, Josh Appel, Kyle Germundson, Autum Anderson, Carter Koop, Nate Whitehurst, Jayden Larson, Clayton Heuer, Andrew Inman.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS – Andrew Borchardt, Tony Smidt, Zac Smith, Scott Dobel, Travis Shipman, Matt White, Jonathon Trunkhill, Jay Servantez, Blaine Hanson, Chanse Hollatz, Connor Smith, Jim Lokenvitz, Ben Peterson, Jamie Odor, Derek Willert.

USRA TUNERS – Oliver Monson, Mitch Balik, Ryan Bryant, Kyle Balik, Jamie Tapp, Devin Jones.



Latest News from the USRA

September 18, 2017
Entry List: 19th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree
As of Monday, Sept. 18, there are 147 drivers entered for the 19th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree set for Thursday-Saturday, Sept. 21-23, at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn. read more
September 16, 2017
Flores, Carney winners at Southern New Mexico Speedway
Saturday night at the Southern New Mexico Speedway, Donavon Flores of Las Cruces and El Paso, Texas, racer John Carney picked up the wins in Summit USRA Weekly Racing Serread more
September 15, 2017
Southern New Mexico Speedway hosts Fall Nationals for 18th and final time Oct. 19-21
For the 18th straight year, racers and fans will be flocking to Las Cruces, N.M., this October to take part in one of dirt modified racing’s most exciting and uniquread more
September 15, 2017
Wolff, Heeter, Powell top Season Championship features at Lakeside Speedway
The Lakeside Speedway hosted Season Championships presented by Tompkins Industries on Friday night with three drivers in three divisions winning both their heat race and read more
September 14, 2017
Fan voting continues to determine Lucas Oil Speedway Most Popular Driver Award
Whether or not your favorite Lucas Oil Speedway driver won a 2017 track championship or not, he or she can still walk away with a prestigious honor at the post-season awaread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2017 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group