Richards repeats while Fuqua, McDonald, Heeter in victory lane for first time at Heartland Park Topeka
TOPEKA, Kan. -- Darron Fuqua suffered some bad luck on Friday night and destroyed his racecar.
After working the hours in between, Fuqua took a new GRT Chassis to the Heartland Park Topeka on Saturday night and destroyed the competition in the USRA Modified feature.
In the USRA Stock Car feature, Brett Heeter didn’t have much trouble disposing of the competition as he went on to his first win of the season.
The only repeat winner of the night was Jake Richards in the USRA B-Mod division. The current USRA B-Mod national points leader wired the field from flag to flag to take home his secpnd straight win at HPT.
Racing continues next Saturday, April 26, featuring USRA Modifieds, USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods and Pure stocks. The pit gate opens at 4 p.m., spectator gates opens at 5, hot Laps start at 6:15 and heat races start at 7 p.m. following the National Anthem.
For more information, visit www.hpt.com or find the Heartland Park Topeka on Facebook and Twitter.
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Heartland Park Topeka, Topeka, Kan.
Saturday, April 19, 2014
USRA B-MODS
Heat #1:
1. (1) 1m Brian Murphy, Carbondale, Kan.
2. (5) 12 Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.
3. (2) 38 Nic Bennett, Grain Valley, Mo.
4. (6) 45 Dustin Thulin, Topeka, Kan.
5. (7) 74 Jeff Mauro, Berryton , Kan.
6. (4) 53 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.
7. (3) 28h Gus Harrison, McLouth, Kan.
8. (8) 37 Anthony Asher, St. Joseph, Mo.
Heat #2:
1. (3) 66 Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (5) 7j Jake Richards, Edwardville, Kan.
3. (6) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan.
4. (8) 37j Jeremiah Asher, Effingham, Kan.
5. (1) 1 Derek Huffman, Topeka, Kan.
6. (4) 4u Rich Boyden, Topeka, Kan.
7. (7) 7x Lance Lincoln, Berryton, Kan.
8. (2) 19j Joey Woodworth, Randolph, Kan.
Heat #3:
1. (2) 9t Cody Thornton, Tonganoxie, Kan.
2. (4) 14 R.J. Edwards, Grantville, Kan.
3. (7) 7m Heath Murry, Tonganoxie, Kan.
4. (1) 34f Tony Filbert, Topeka, Kan.
5. (6) 7h Chance Hug, Mayetta, Kan.
6. (3) 07c Larry Cain, Topeka, Kan.
7. (5) 20c Casey Meggison, Hoyt, Kan. (DQ)
Feature:
1. (1) 7j Jake Richards, Edwardville, Kan.
2. (6) 66 Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
3. (4) 12 Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.
4. (13) 74 Jeff Mauro, Berryton , Kan.
5. (7) 38 Nic Bennett, Grain Valley, Mo.
6. (5) 1m Brian Murphy, Carbondale, Kan.
7. (2) 14 R.J. Edwards, Grantville, Kan.
8. (9) 7m Heath Murry, Tonganoxie, Kan.
9. (10) 45 Dustin Thulin, Topeka, Kan.
10. (8) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan.
11. (3) 9t Cody Thornton, Tonganoxie, Kan.
12. (14) 1 Derek Huffman, Topeka, Kan.
13. (22) 37 Anthony Asher, St. Joseph, Mo.
14. (17) 4u Rich Boyden, Topeka, Kan.
15. (19) 28h Gus Harrison, McLouth, Kan.
16. (21) 19j Joey Woodworth, Randolph, Kan.
17. (20) 7x Lance Lincoln, Berryton, Kan.
18. (16) 53 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.
19. (12) 34f Tony Filbert, Topeka, Kan.
20. (18) 07c Larry Cain, Topeka, Kan.
21. (15) 7h Chance Hug, Mayetta, Kan.
22. (11) 37j Jeremiah Asher, Effingham, Kan.
23. (23) 20c Casey Meggison, Hoyt, Kan.
USRA STOCK CARS
Heat:
1. (3) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City , Kan.
2. (9) 20p Jim Powell Jr, Lecompton, Kan.
3. (1) 15 Leif Weyer, Centralia, Kan.
4. (7) 5k Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
5. (2) C15 Eric Weyer, Centralia, Kan.
6. (4) 01 Ronnie Moore, Carbondale, Kan.
7. (5) 9 Robert Garst, Topeka, Kan.
8. (6) 12s Dustin Sievers, McFarland, Kan.
9. (8) 1n1 Bob Troutwine, Topeka, Kan.
Feature:
1. (3) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City , Kan.
2. (2) 5k Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
3. (4) 20p Jim Powell Jr, Lecompton, Kan.
4. (5) C15 Eric Weyer, Centralia, Kan.
5. (1) 15 Leif Weyer, Centralia, Kan.
6. (6) 01 Ronnie Moore, Carbondale, Kan.
7. (8) 12s Dustin Sievers, McFarland, Kan.
8. (7) 9 Robert Garst, Topeka, Kan.
9. (9) 1n1 Bob Troutwine, Topeka, Kan.
USRA MODIFIEDS
Heat #1:
1. (1) 77 Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan.
2. (3) 21j Josh Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
3. (4) 30 Dalton Kirk, Edgerton, Kan.
4. (6) 44 Jared Rogers, Berryton , Kan.
5. (2) 7d7 Kyle Covert, Topeka, Kan.
6. (7) 04 Jay Bailey, Lyndon, Kan.
7. (5) 52 Clifford Shepard, Ogden, Kan.
Heat #2:
1. (1) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (3) 17 Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
3. (2) 51 Robert Shepard, Odgen, Kan.
4. (4) 9s Devin Stock, Topeka, Kan.
5. (5) 07j Scott Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
DNS - 2d Dean Bachner, Olathe, Kan.
DNS - 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
Feature:
1. (2) 87 Darron Fuqua Mayetta, Kan.
2. (1) 77 Steven Bowers Jr Topeka, Kan.
3. (3) 21j Josh Everhart Burlingame, Kan.
4. (4) 17 Jeremy Chambers Parsons, Kan.
5. (5) 30 Dalton Kirk Edgerton, Kan.
6. (7) 44 Jared Rogers Berryton , Kan.
7. (6) 51 Robert Shepard Odgen, Kan.
8. (9) 7d7 Kyle Covert Topeka, Kan.
9. (11) 04 Jay Bailey Lyndon, Kan.
10. (12) 52 Clifford Shepard Ogden, Kan.
11. (8) 9s Devin Stock Topeka, Kan.
DNS - 07j Scott Herrick Topeka, Kan.
DNS - 2d Dean Bachner Olathe, Kan.
DNS - 68 Kerry Davis Parkville, Mo.